FORUMS

Analysis & Opinion

Top Forum Discussions

3.5mm jack not working

14 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By Enarca, Junior Member on 11th August 2009, 01:25 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
When i plug in my headphones, they don't work. I just plug them in and whatever sound comes out, comes from the loudspeaker. Is there some hardware issue here or configuration? Im thinking hardware issue is very unlikely as I just got the phone yesterday? Please help.
 
 
11th August 2009, 01:44 AM |#2  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
can any1 help me with this????
11th August 2009, 03:03 AM |#3  
suisen's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Zagreb
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=545575

write to HTC so they get more fan mail, seems it's happening a lot :/ google gives more people with LEDs/headphones problem :/
11th August 2009, 10:48 AM |#4  
Member
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
I had the same issue, after much searching on google I found its a common problem and there's an app called toggle headset that will resolve this. Last time I checked it wasn't in the Marketplace, a quick search on google should lead you to it.

If you have any trouble finding it, let me know and I'll dig out the link for it when I get home.

One word of warning, its unsigned, but it works like a charm for me with no untoward side effects.

Florida.
11th August 2009, 11:02 AM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Could you sned me the link please? I couldnt find it.
11th August 2009, 12:12 PM |#6  
Senior Member
Towerhill
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Try google and toggle headset+android. Bet you find it then.
Last edited by bubano; 11th August 2009 at 12:25 PM.
11th August 2009, 12:27 PM |#7  
Member
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
Here's the link to the projects site, you should be able to download it from there -

http://code.google.com/p/toggleheadset/
11th August 2009, 01:23 PM |#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:

3.5mm jack not working
When i plug in my headphones, they don't work. I just plug them in and whatever sound comes out, comes from the loudspeaker. Is there some hardware issue here or configuration? Im thinking hardware issue is very unlikely as I just got the phone yesterday? Please help.

I had the exact same problem and a simple reboot fixed it for me. No problems since. I wrote about it here

http://www.walkingrandomly.com/?p=1585

Cheers,
Mike
11th August 2009, 02:23 PM |#9  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I just got a new phone today. Hope this one doesn't pack in too
11th August 2009, 04:41 PM |#10  
suisen's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Zagreb
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Toggle Headset did it, but it's still annoying to have to toggle stuff like that....also, any similar toggles for LED's?
11th August 2009, 07:21 PM |#11  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 18
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by suisen

Toggle Headset did it, but it's still annoying to have to toggle stuff like that....also, any similar toggles for LED's?

Woah... it sure worked to use that widget... then it IS a software problem.

Let's see if I can deduce something from what I have been reading and my own experience so far:

1. The first couple of days I had the HTC Hero the device automatically switched from internal speaker to headphones when I put those in.
2. After a while the device no longer recognised when using headphones.
3. Then I started to listen in the headphones while pulling the plug in and out of the socket. I DID hear clicks which told me that there wasn't anything loose to the contacts.
4. Then I read that others had the very same problem and someone suggested that a hardware reset maybe would fix it. I wasn't prepared to go that path just yet though. Then something happened that more or less forced me to do that hardcore reset anyway. That didn't fix it.
5. Enter "Toggle Headphones". It works.

From this my first thought was that it might have been a hardware fault and a return was necessary. Then I began to read about others having the same problem. A hardware fault affecting lots of users in the first week the phone had been out in the wild? I am not saying it could not happen but it is very unlikely though. But then again a hardware reset should have fixed it right? It didn't. The date and time the phones gets from the network would have been reset too, but since the phone immediatly gets the right time and date as soon as it is powered on from a hardware reset makes it dificult to test (I know we can turn off that feature).

As it is now I think something is wrong with the time and date thingy. And it is a software problem.

Scratch the time and date stuff. I just tried to manually change the time and date back to the day I first got this device and it didn't work either.
Last edited by Thiesen; 11th August 2009 at 08:31 PM.

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes