Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,808,261 Members 37,657 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM][WWE][30-08-09]Fusion Power|Base ROM Preview...Check Post #630 or #1

Tip us?
 
jafarkhan
Old
#111  
jafarkhan's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 104
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Tehran
I just used the HardSPL and installed the ROM but my phone is stucked at the begining logo with the "TouchPro2" ! What should I do? It has been like that for 10 minutes now!
My Evolution
-----------------------------------
Samsung A100
Samsung T100
Nokia 3230
SonyEricsson W800i
SonyEricsson P1i
HTC Touch Pro 2
Xperia X10i
and now HTC One X
 
At0mAng
Old
(Last edited by At0mAng; 20th August 2009 at 05:49 AM.)
#112  
Account currently disabled - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2,428
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Gotham
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cal-El View Post
Works for me! Is there a reg setting in the module (I am sure you have looked but never know) or is it a PROVXML issue!
Yes I changed it but have not flashed yet so I am not sure if it will run after cusomization which is not that big of a deal and this way it is not running in background.

-----------------------
Cooking BETA II now.

All bugs are fixed that have been reported. Notification Enhancement fixed. Everything needs new build...sorry for the flash again
 
hyperpsychodreamer
Old
#113  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 32
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Guangzhou
Quote:
Originally Posted by At0mAng View Post
Yes you can flash by SD. Just name the NBH file RHODIMG.nbh, slap it on your SD card and you are ready to go.

Is your problem hardware or software related?
unfortunately it is hardware related, i cant even get a usb to sync from the bootloader
 
Cal-El
Old
#114  
Cal-El's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 77
Posts: 1,690
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Golden Valley, MN
Quote:
Originally Posted by jafarkhan View Post
I just used the HardSPL and installed the ROM but my phone is stucked at the begining logo with the "TouchPro2" ! What should I do? It has been like that for 10 minutes now!
Sounds like a bad flash, try a hard reset and if that doesnt work reflash from the bootloader! As long as your Hard Spl your Ok!
White LG G3
LG D851
Running whatever is new to play with.
I don't want to gain the whole world and lose my soul!
-Toby Mack.
 
fishwiz45
Old
#115  
fishwiz45's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 282
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: cleveland area
Default woohoo!!!

6.5 on my tp2!!!!!!!!!!!!!! thx!!!!!!!!!!!!
GALAXY NOTE
SENSATION
HD2
TP2
WIZARD
HERALD
MAGICIAN
 
At0mAng
Old
#116  
Account currently disabled - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2,428
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Gotham
Quote:
Originally Posted by jafarkhan View Post
I just used the HardSPL and installed the ROM but my phone is stucked at the begining logo with the "TouchPro2" ! What should I do? It has been like that for 10 minutes now!
Flash again. Search on how to get into bootscreen and flash from there.
 
eresen
Old
(Last edited by eresen; 20th August 2009 at 06:23 AM.)
#117  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 114
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Brackley

 
DONATE TO ME
Angry This Rom can it be installed without HRDSPL

I tried to install your ROM stuck at 0% is it due to no hardspl, or which Hrdspl should I use?.


Regards
Tunc
Samsung Galaxy S4 with 4.4.2
HTC Desire HD
LG Optimus One P500, -Vodafone
TP2 -Vodafone
Dell Streak 7
various Android, www.jolicloud.com, Windows & laptops.
-----------------
2-4-8-16-32-64 64 GB MICROSD Sandisk & My Memory
HTC DESIRE HD with JellyBean - JELLYTIME for DHD
LG P500 new baseband.
Dell Streak 7 Android 16GB +32GB micro-sd 4G UK with T-Mobile Internet.
Mobile is HTC TT2 and It is with WM6.5.

Moved over to Android with available apps better than WM.
 
Cal-El
Old
#118  
Cal-El's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 77
Posts: 1,690
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Golden Valley, MN
Quote:
Originally Posted by eresen View Post
I tried to install your Rom stuck at 0% is it due to no hardspl, Or which Hrdspl should I use.


Regards
Tunc
Yes, you absolutely NEED Hard Spl to flash this ROM! Go here for the Hard Spl, read everything first!

http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=550131
You are trying to flash a Touch Pro 2 right? You sig says you have a Kaiser and are getting a Touch Pro 2!
White LG G3
LG D851
Running whatever is new to play with.
I don't want to gain the whole world and lose my soul!
-Toby Mack.
 
eresen
Old
#119  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 114
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Brackley

 
DONATE TO ME
Default Thanks I just started Rom Update now and I think it is going through!

It installed! I will post my impressions of the rom here,

Thanks
Great work! and 6.5
And it is Touch Pro 2 With double memory and speed Hooray!
Tunc
Samsung Galaxy S4 with 4.4.2
HTC Desire HD
LG Optimus One P500, -Vodafone
TP2 -Vodafone
Dell Streak 7
various Android, www.jolicloud.com, Windows & laptops.
-----------------
2-4-8-16-32-64 64 GB MICROSD Sandisk & My Memory
HTC DESIRE HD with JellyBean - JELLYTIME for DHD
LG P500 new baseband.
Dell Streak 7 Android 16GB +32GB micro-sd 4G UK with T-Mobile Internet.
Mobile is HTC TT2 and It is with WM6.5.

Moved over to Android with available apps better than WM.
 
At0mAng
Old
(Last edited by At0mAng; 20th August 2009 at 06:38 AM.)
#120  
Account currently disabled - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2,428
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Gotham
Default BETA II

Beta II is now up!

Whats fixed?
All bugs reported before build are gone.
PagePool has been changed from 20 to 16. I always used 16 on my Touch Pro ROMs which was the sweet spot for me so I decided to try 20. Felt different so went back to 16. Leave input if you notice difference.
ROM is not ready for UC yet. That will go in with final build along with a few other options for customization at the end.

Visual add-ons will come after ROM is stable. They will be add-on packages since everyone has different visual tastes.

There might be a delay between 2 future builds. I am not liking Visual Kitchen so much. I believe it is not handling my changes to the payload and xip correctly and it seems like ROM doesn't feel like my previous ROMs. Maybe it was the pagepool but if I can't figure out how to turn off some settings with Visual Kitchen I am making the switch to bepe.

Please leave feedback on new build.

THREAD CLOSED
Subscribe
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Windows Developers Rejoice! Dev Program’s $99 Yearly Fee is No More!

Microsoft rule in the mobile market, much like the giant dinosaurs … more

Add the Xperia Z2 Lock Screen to Your Favorite KitKat ROM

Almost every OEM adds its own unique flair to their stock firmwares. While some of … more

Android App Review: Control Your Phone with Quick Control Panel – XDA Developer TV

Your Android smart device has many features that you … more

Play Music on Android Wear with Stellio Music Player

Android Wear smartwatchesare growing inpopularity every day. Some devices have already … more