Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,814,481 Members 54,287 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Remove words from prediction?

Tip us?
 
kazlan
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jul 2008
Default Remove words from prediction?

Hi,

did anyone find a way to remove the words that IME automatically adds to the dictionary? in case you add some garbage by mistake.
 
kazlan
Old
#2  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jul 2008
update
found a file in /data/data/com.htc.htcime called udb which seems to have the words in it but it's in a format I dont see how to edit.
 
cdmackay
Old
#3  
cdmackay's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 263
Posts: 833
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Cambridge, UK
mmm, my /data dir seems to be empty? At least, various file mgrs claim so. Can't check from the cmdline owing to ConnectBot kbd bug.
 
kazlan
Old
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jul 2008
yep, think you need root to see the folder's content.

anyway, deleting that folder cleared the keyboard "word cache". Not the best way but it worked.
 
cdmackay
Old
#5  
cdmackay's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 263
Posts: 833
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Cambridge, UK
thanks; good info.

I read that getting root disabled the ability to download paid apps from Market; is that true?
 
kazlan
Old
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jul 2008
Not on my Hero, just bought Tweetcat a few hours ago with no problem
 
cdmackay
Old
(Last edited by cdmackay; 14th August 2009 at 01:13 PM.) Reason: typo
#7  
cdmackay's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 263
Posts: 833
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Cambridge, UK
marvelous! thanks, I wanted to get root to use nandroid backup, but was worried; any other downsides to getting root?

[apols for dragging this off-topic, too]

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes