Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,739,482 Members 53,780 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Installing CIME into Hero

Tip us?
 
ghoonk
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 183
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Dubai, UAE
Default Installing CIME into Hero

Guys, I just found this CIME at http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...ight=hero+cime

Was wondering if:

a. it will install onto a rooted Hero
b. if a rooted Hero will still be able to detect, download and install OTA updates

Advice is much appreciated, thanks!
 
ghoonk
Old
#2  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 183
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Dubai, UAE
I just rooted my Hero using this technique and confirm that it works:

http://theunlockr.com/2009/08/08/how...your-htc-hero/

The new CIME is nicely installed, and that works well too. Now I'm just not sure if the phone will receive OTA updates. The only thing different is the fact that the phone is rooted.

Gulp.
 
ghoonk
Old
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 183
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Dubai, UAE
Right. Thinking logically, since I rooted my phone by following these steps:

15. If the serial number and the word fastboot next to it popped up, then go back to the command prompt on the computer and type

fastboot boot cm-hero-recovery.img

16. Once the phone boots up into the recovery screen type the following in the command prompt on the computer:

adb shell mount /system
adb push su /system/bin/
adb shell chmod 4755 /system/bin/su
adb push Superuser.apk /system/app/
adb shell reboot


17. Once the phone reboots, click the Menu button and click Settings.

18. Goto Applications > Development and check the USB debugging on.

19. While the phone is still plugged in, goto the Command Prompt still up on your computer and type:

adb devices

You should see a serial number, which means the computer is seeing the device.

20. Then type:

adb shell
su

The phone should pop up an su request. Click Always Allow on the phone.

21. Type:

reboot


Logically, I haven't really changed anything else on the phone aside from:

a. copying in 2 APKs, one SU and one Superuser.
b. Setting permissions.

hmmm?
 
mystaka
Old
#4  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 69
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Hong Kong
It does work, but with the IME I can only type simplified Chinese in Stroke input though (traditional Chinese is okay for Cangjie)

Now I'd be appreciated if I can get help of getting the attached "default.xml" into /system/customize/CID for displaying Chinese.
Attached Files
File Type: zip default.zip - [Click for QR Code] (1.2 KB, 21 views)
 
ghoonk
Old
#5  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 183
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Dubai, UAE
That is strange. Did you set TouchInput Chinese settings to use Pinyin?
 
lcw622
Old
#6  
lcw622's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 385
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: 香港
I actually used the other method to did mine... but I think both ways works ^^
 
dvrvm
Old
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 13
Join Date: Jul 2009
I installed the CIME on my rooted Hero with the method described in the linked thread, and it works like a charm.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...