Build an Impractical But Awesome Lego Mindstorm Dock

The vast majority of what we cover here on the XDA-Developers News Portal relates to … more

MultiROM Makes its Way Over to the HTC One (M8)

While browsing our forum, you will undoubtedly find more than a few enticing ROMs available … more

Welcome to the New XDA-Developers Portal!

You may recall that a few weeks ago, we opened up the XDA-2015 forum themesto intrepid users … more

An Android Enthusiast’s Apple iPhone 6 Challenge

The media has gone batty again over Apple “revolutionizing” smartphones. … more
Post Reply

[bug] Wifi signal strenght not shown in status bar

16th August 2009, 05:59 AM   |  #1  
Lox_Dev's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Kanaky-New-Caledonia
Thanks Meter: 30
 
327 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
Donate to Me
More
Hello,

The wifi status icon doesn't show the signal strength. Is that your case?

Regards

Edit1: Seems it concerns WPA-Personal wifi networks if anyone sees that bug with a different encryption please post
Last edited by Lox_Dev; 17th August 2009 at 08:34 PM.
16th August 2009, 09:00 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Sunny Yorkshire
Thanks Meter: 2
 
1,075 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gecka

Hello,

The wifi status icon doesn't show the signal strength. Is that your case?

Regards

Mines shows as 1 white bar and the rest grey regardless where I am with the phone. I could be next to the router.
16th August 2009, 10:23 AM   |  #3  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
83 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nicelad_uk

Mines shows as 1 white bar and the rest grey regardless where I am with the phone. I could be next to the router.

Mine changes with strength as I move around. Sometimes full, sometimes just the circle and and in between too.
16th August 2009, 10:57 AM   |  #4  
Retired Recognized Developer
Flag Manchester
Thanks Meter: 79
 
296 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
More
Mine changes - sometimes one bar, or two, most of the time none. Interestingly, it shows low signal strength even if next to the router, but the WiFi page shows strength as excellent.
16th August 2009, 11:55 AM   |  #5  
tatwamasi's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 2
 
245 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
More
Mine updates based on position.
16th August 2009, 02:02 PM   |  #6  
Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
59 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
Same here.. mine simply show the white dot at the bottom of the WIFI indicator but none of the lines have ever shown up...
16th August 2009, 05:17 PM   |  #7  
franklinvv's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Eindhoven
Thanks Meter: 2
 
160 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pjmurphy77

Same here.. mine simply show the white dot at the bottom of the WIFI indicator but none of the lines have ever shown up...

I am having the same problem. I can only see the white dot, with dark grey arcs above. Every time I turn on WiFi, I have the idea that my WiFi reception is bad so I feel compelled to turn WiFi off again. I hope someone can find a way to fix this without doing a hard reset.
16th August 2009, 05:56 PM   |  #8  
Switchbitch's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 37
 
223 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
More
Odd, mines has always just been the white circle and grey arcs. I didn't even think that the arcs should go white relative to signal strength....

Now I want them to!
16th August 2009, 06:53 PM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 34
 
160 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
same problem. I found that on some wireless networks (my home) I see only the white circle with grey bars, and on other wireless networks (coffee shops etc.) I get the signal strength on the status bar icon.
Kind of weird. When i'm at home I'm always compelled to go into wireless settings and check the signal strength and it's always excellent even though the status bar icon shows that the signal strength is poor.
16th August 2009, 06:57 PM   |  #10  
Switchbitch's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 37
 
223 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
More
I wonder if it's anything to do with the security settings? At home mine is WPA2. Coffee shops will usually be open networks.

Just a thought....

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes