FORUMS

OnePlus Addresses Reservation List Cheating

Jake Cooper figured out how to bump his place up on OnePlus’ reservation list and … more

OnePlus 2 Benchmark Scores Show Its Muscle

This video by FoneArena contains all the popular benchmarks being tested on the OnePlus 2, … more

Sony’s Emergence in The Middle: Is The Price Right?

Sony’s Electronics Division is not in its best days, and its smartphone … more

HTC Delivering Ads Straight to Sense Home

HTC’s 2015 has been a year marked by a desperate search for revenue.The HTC One M9 … more

[bug] Wifi signal strenght not shown in status bar

328 posts
Thanks Meter: 30
 
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hello,

The wifi status icon doesn't show the signal strength. Is that your case?

Regards

Edit1: Seems it concerns WPA-Personal wifi networks if anyone sees that bug with a different encryption please post
Last edited by Lox_Dev; 17th August 2009 at 08:34 PM.
 
 
16th August 2009, 09:00 AM |#2  
Senior Member
Flag Sunny Yorkshire
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gecka

Hello,

The wifi status icon doesn't show the signal strength. Is that your case?

Regards

Mines shows as 1 white bar and the rest grey regardless where I am with the phone. I could be next to the router.
16th August 2009, 10:23 AM |#3  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nicelad_uk

Mines shows as 1 white bar and the rest grey regardless where I am with the phone. I could be next to the router.

Mine changes with strength as I move around. Sometimes full, sometimes just the circle and and in between too.
16th August 2009, 10:57 AM |#4  
Retired Recognized Developer
Flag Manchester
Thanks Meter: 79
 
More
Mine changes - sometimes one bar, or two, most of the time none. Interestingly, it shows low signal strength even if next to the router, but the WiFi page shows strength as excellent.
16th August 2009, 11:55 AM |#5  
tatwamasi's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Mine updates based on position.
16th August 2009, 02:02 PM |#6  
Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
Same here.. mine simply show the white dot at the bottom of the WIFI indicator but none of the lines have ever shown up...
16th August 2009, 05:17 PM |#7  
franklinvv's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Eindhoven
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pjmurphy77

Same here.. mine simply show the white dot at the bottom of the WIFI indicator but none of the lines have ever shown up...

I am having the same problem. I can only see the white dot, with dark grey arcs above. Every time I turn on WiFi, I have the idea that my WiFi reception is bad so I feel compelled to turn WiFi off again. I hope someone can find a way to fix this without doing a hard reset.
16th August 2009, 05:56 PM |#8  
Switchbitch's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 37
 
More
Odd, mines has always just been the white circle and grey arcs. I didn't even think that the arcs should go white relative to signal strength....

Now I want them to!
16th August 2009, 06:53 PM |#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 40
 
More
same problem. I found that on some wireless networks (my home) I see only the white circle with grey bars, and on other wireless networks (coffee shops etc.) I get the signal strength on the status bar icon.
Kind of weird. When i'm at home I'm always compelled to go into wireless settings and check the signal strength and it's always excellent even though the status bar icon shows that the signal strength is poor.
16th August 2009, 06:57 PM |#10  
Switchbitch's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 37
 
More
I wonder if it's anything to do with the security settings? At home mine is WPA2. Coffee shops will usually be open networks.

Just a thought....
16th August 2009, 07:36 PM |#11  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 40
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Switchbitch

I wonder if it's anything to do with the security settings? At home mine is WPA2. Coffee shops will usually be open networks.

Just a thought....

Actually that's an interesting thought. I use WEP (yeah I know it sucks) security on my network.
Now that you mention it, I'm almost sure that I see the signal strength on open networks.
This could be the problem. I don't really see any logic behind this, most likely a bug.

I'll check the next time I go out to a coffee shop.

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes