Post Reply

Installed Hero twice and having issues

17th August 2009, 03:25 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
79 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
I installed Hero the latest version and whenever I get the phone on it says "the process android.process.acore has stoped unexpectedly. Please try again" What do I do, I been without a working phone for almost 7 hours now
17th August 2009, 03:31 PM   |  #2  
DirectMatrix's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Norfolk, VA
Thanks Meter: 5
 
496 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikesx4911

I installed Hero the latest version and whenever I get the phone on it says "the process android.process.acore has stoped unexpectedly. Please try again" What do I do, I been without a working phone for almost 7 hours now

Without making things too complicated, and to simply get you back up and running. just flash another ROM....

That way you will have your phone back in working order and you can do some more research regarding ROMs. Keep in mind that many of the Hero ROMs are still somewhat buggy but are coming along nicely. The good news is there are many Hero ROMs to choose from so picking another will likely fix your acore process force close.
17th August 2009, 04:53 PM   |  #3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
79 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
im seriously ready to shoot this phone I wiped, cleared the ext 3 times and if i ever get to the OS cuz most of the time Im stuck at HTC and the little hero keep looping. I will wipe ext and alt wipe and try to load up a different rom
17th August 2009, 05:30 PM   |  #4  
eessel's Avatar
Senior Member
San Antonio, TX
Thanks Meter: 60
 
685 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
More
Quote:

im seriously ready to shoot this phone I wiped, cleared the ext 3 times and if i ever get to the OS cuz most of the time Im stuck at HTC and the little hero keep looping. I will wipe ext and alt wipe and try to load up a different rom

Yeah..i think that would be a good idea. You can try cyanogen's rom. Probably the 3.9.10 version, which is a pretty fast and stable rom, and then just get Ted417's Hero theme(which I think is the best Hero theme out there) flashed on there to give you that Hero look minus the widgets of course, if that's the look you're going for.
18th August 2009, 12:26 AM   |  #5  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
79 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by eessel

Yeah..i think that would be a good idea. You can try cyanogen's rom. Probably the 3.9.10 version, which is a pretty fast and stable rom, and then just get Ted417's Hero theme(which I think is the best Hero theme out there) flashed on there to give you that Hero look minus the widgets of course, if that's the look you're going for.

that theme is garbage lol. It wont even install, I tried like 4 times. WTF!!!!
18th August 2009, 02:41 AM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 46
 
1,013 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
Are you using ext4?
18th August 2009, 06:08 AM   |  #7  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
79 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
i got it working lol
18th August 2009, 11:19 AM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 46
 
1,013 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikesx4911

i got it working lol

Mind telling us what you did to fix it so others may know if they have the same problem?
27th August 2009, 11:21 AM   |  #9  
Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
65 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
Hi there, I'm having the same problem.

Hero was fine until I did a factory reset (I'd cleverly managed to lock myself out of it via the security swipe).

Anyway, did the factory reset and now I get the android.process.acore has stopped unexpectedly problem.

I'm not that keen on installing other ROMs at this point, just hoping you can share your solution.

I'm guessing but it seems to be connected to my contact card within contacts. (If i wipe the info in that and log out of facebook the issue stops).
27th August 2009, 04:17 PM   |  #10  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
79 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by trstn

Hi there, I'm having the same problem.

Hero was fine until I did a factory reset (I'd cleverly managed to lock myself out of it via the security swipe).

Anyway, did the factory reset and now I get the android.process.acore has stopped unexpectedly problem.

I'm not that keen on installing other ROMs at this point, just hoping you can share your solution.

I'm guessing but it seems to be connected to my contact card within contacts. (If i wipe the info in that and log out of facebook the issue stops).

What I did was load a different rom non hero first, than updated to a hero rom and it worked. Because I couldn't figure out how to get rid of it lol. But personally I stopped using the hero rom, there to slow, and missing to much stuff such as bluetooth and etc.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes