FORUMS

OnePlus 2 Forums: Discuss Everything About The OP2!

Now that the OnePlus 2 has been officially unveiled and that we have had close-up … more

Intel & Micron Announce “Revolutionary” Storage Tech

Intel & Micron have announced 3D Xpoint technology—”the … more

Google Now Interfaces With Third-Party Messaging Apps

Google has announced that Ok Google voice commands can now be used to send … more

Make Your Lockscreen More Productive With Widgets

Are you running Android Lollipop? Do you miss the ability to add widgets to your lock … more

[CAB] Install wm6.5 widget engine

785 posts
Thanks Meter: 436
 
By Themuzz, Senior Member on 18th August 2009, 02:53 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
With the directions from slayer69 and the package created by twopumpchump I made a cab which installs the widget engine to your mobile.

First of all, I cannot test it fully since I only have a phone with wm6.5 flashed on it, but the time I tried it, it worked. So if you try this, it's on your one risk.

So this works on WM6.5 phone where no widget engine has been cooked in, but it could work on other WM versions, so if you have tried it on another versions, post it here.

Afterwards do a softreset and try a widget. For example one I created which can be found here:

Streams-T Light

Download:
add_widget_engine_v2.cab

Note, if you do have the widget engine but you can't open .wgt or .widget files, just use this cab: enable_widgets_wm6.5.cab. If the file \Windows\wmwidgetinstaller.exe does not exist then you can try the cab with the whole widget engine.
Last edited by Themuzz; 18th August 2009 at 02:55 PM. Reason: typo
 
 
18th August 2009, 10:17 PM |#2  
Martinhdk's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 34
 
More
Nice but the widget gives me an error; "Error update the software management database"

?

Btw - its on a WM 6.1 - Topaz
18th August 2009, 10:25 PM |#3  
krazy_about_technology's Avatar
Retired Recognized Developer
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 62
 
Donate to Me
More
Same here. Although i didn't tried this cab, but i cooked IE 6 with Browsingie and browsingie_lang_0409 folder along with the Widget Packages from from Wm 6.5 build 23016 in my WM 6.1 21054 ROM. Widgets gave the same error while installing. I guess there is some registry hive or a file based metabase which tracks installed widgets/software. This is not setup as in 6.5 and hence this error.
I suspect that this metabase is same as used by the standard uninstaller control panel applet. I guess the installer executable that installs cabs has been changed a bit in 6.5.
18th August 2009, 10:26 PM |#4  
krazy_about_technology's Avatar
Retired Recognized Developer
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 62
 
Donate to Me
More
Same here. Although i didn't tried this cab, but i cooked IE 6 with Browsingie and browsingie_lang_0409 folder along with the Widget Packages from from Wm 6.5 build 23016 in my WM 6.1 21054 ROM. Widgets gave the same error while installing. I guess there is some registry hive or a file based metabase which tracks installed widgets/software. This is not setup as in 6.5 and hence this error.
I suspect that this metabase is same as used by the standard uninstaller control panel applet. I guess the installer executable that installs cabs has been changed a bit in 6.5.
19th August 2009, 03:10 AM |#5  
lioryte's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Miami
Thanks Meter: 197
 
Donate to Me
More
Tested and working on i910 Base/lite. Thanks
20th August 2009, 09:25 AM |#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Martinhdk

Nice but the widget gives me an error; "Error update the software management database"

?

Btw - its on a WM 6.1 - Topaz


I get exactly the same problem here!
and it's on a WM 6.1 - DUSK ; Manila 2.5
21st August 2009, 06:32 PM |#7  
demonlordoftheround's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Miami, Florida
Thanks Meter: 20
 
More
Installed the engine cab AND the enable cab and widgets are working on my Titan with WM 6.5.
21st August 2009, 08:44 PM |#8  
Member
Flag Brighton
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Hmmmm, sounds interesting.
I am tempted to try this on my Topaz HTC Stock ROM.
It probably won't work but it's worth a try
I'll let you guys know if it works (or if it doesn't )
21st August 2009, 08:57 PM |#9  
Member
Flag Brighton
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Yep it's a fail!

It came up with the same message as Martinhdk.

Oh well.
22nd August 2009, 04:04 AM |#10  
Jokes On You's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ragingbull

Yep it's a fail!

It came up with the same message as Martinhdk.

Oh well.

yup same here. All my hopes are dashed
22nd August 2009, 09:56 AM |#11  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 436
 
More
Appearently it only works on wm6.5 where the engine is removed. The engine uses, seeing the error message, the database handling of wm6.5 which is different from wm6.1 etc.


Hmm, to bad

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
widget engine, widgets, wm6.5
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes