Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,782,632 Members 36,781 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

SIM card not inserted - anyone else had this problem?

Tip us?
 
langauld
Old
#1  
langauld's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 65
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Leicester
Exclamation SIM card not inserted - anyone else had this problem?

Hi all,

Just got home, looked at my mobile and it said there was no signal - so I turned it off and back on again, then it said there was no SIM inserted. Keep restarting the phone, keeps saying the same thing. Why?!

Am going to try it in my old SE K850i to see if it's the SIM card or the phone at fault.

In the mean time, does anyone else know of this fault and how to fix..?

I didn't the drop the phone or anything, it was just in my pocket, on it's own - like it always is!

Cheers
 
langauld
Old
#2  
langauld's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 65
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Leicester
Tried it in my K850, works fine. Please someone help
 
toshinden5
Old
#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 14
Join Date: Jul 2009
yeah i usually dont put the sim card all the way in but slightly in and it works
 
Fallen Spartan
Old
(Last edited by Fallen Spartan; 25th August 2009 at 11:02 AM.)
#4  
Fallen Spartan's Avatar
Moderator Committee - Irish Pride, Spartan Legacy
Thanks Meter 4,352
Posts: 22,997
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Belfast, Ireland Likes: Whiskey & XDA Dislikes: No whiskey

 
DONATE TO ME
I've re-opened this thread due to me misreading....DOH! Apologies (Mental note to one self.......follow own advice and read before posting).

Ta

Rick
If I have helped you, support Parkinson's
“When I was 5 years old, my mother always told me that happiness was the key to life. When I went to school, they asked me what I wanted to be when I grew up. I wrote down 'happy'. They told me I didn't understand the assignment, and I told them they didn't understand life.” ~ John Lennon
 
v3n0m
Old
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 21
Join Date: Sep 2007
you could try to clean the contacts on the sim card connector of the phone with a q-tip, and see if that solves the problem.
also check if any of those contacts appears to be bent or something, and so doesn't make a connection with the card.
 
Ronap
Old
#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Daventry
Everytime I open the back up to remove the SD card, I get the SIM card missing bit even though I have not touched it! My HD is only 3 months old and it has done this from the start. I just have to remove it a bit - shove it back in and the phone accepts it is there. Annoying but not enough for me to send it back.
 
v3n0m
Old
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 21
Join Date: Sep 2007
hmm, maybe try to make the sim a bit thicker so it doesnt move around (it shouldn't move by removing the back cover, but it seems to happen on your phone / sim combination.

try putting a thin piece of paper on top of the sim (not the contacts side, but the side facing to the battery cover)

maybe that prevents this problem?
 
Thysiej
Old
#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Apr 2009
Default Missing simcard

I have the same problem with my simcard. Though something strange happens when the phone is off for more then 10min, it works fine and notices there is a simcard for like 30 sec after which the error pops-up again. I have tried all of the above things, my simcard works fine in my other phone, adding some paper to thicken it doesn't work either

Anyone who could help me with this?
P.S. sorry for the bad english
 
andreasfuntastic
Old
#9  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 95
Join Date: Sep 2006
As in post 7# written, put some papersheet in the simholder above your simcard to increase the contactpreasure. This surely helps.
Tis trick is also useful for all dualsim users who thik the dualsimadapter does not work in their device (but after using this trick get astonished!)
Touch HD2 - ROM: 1.66 Ger
Touch HD - ROM: 1.56 Ger
Touch Diamond - ROM: 2.03 Ger
HTC-TYTN /SN 628 - ROM: WM6 3.54 Ger
QTEK 2020i - ROM: 1.11.01 GER
 
andreasfuntastic
Old
#10  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 95
Join Date: Sep 2006
for Thysiey:
Try to switch to Gsm mode to test . Maybe you have bad umts signal? Happens at other places too, or only at one place?
Touch HD2 - ROM: 1.66 Ger
Touch HD - ROM: 1.56 Ger
Touch Diamond - ROM: 2.03 Ger
HTC-TYTN /SN 628 - ROM: WM6 3.54 Ger
QTEK 2020i - ROM: 1.11.01 GER

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Moto G 4G Receives Official CyanogenMod 11 Love

When theMoto Gwas initially released to the world in November of last year,very few actually … more

Get Your Tasks Organized on Android Wear with Agenda Wear

Having a checklist of things you need to do is something we all can find useful at … more

Top 5 LG G3 MODs – XDA Developer TV

The LG G3 has been LG’s breakout hit of the summer. Using their knowledge frombuilding some … more

Make Your Calendar Widget Beautiful with Month

For some of us, summer vacation is alreadyover. For those getting ready to school, work, or … more