FORUMS

Moto X Style, Moto X Play and Moto G Forums Are Here!

The latest family members of the new generation of Motorola devices are … more

Galaxy Unpacked: What is Samsung Going to Unveil?

Amidst all the hype of the OnePlus 2 and the rain of Moto 2015 news, Samsung tried … more

Arrow Launcher: Good Effort Without Direction

Microsoft’s Android expansion has been well received on the productivity front, but … more

Two New Moto X and New Moto G – Specs & Details

Today’s Moto event just ended and now we have a clear look at all of … more

SIM card not inserted - anyone else had this problem?

66 posts
Thanks Meter: 3
 
By langauld, Member on 24th August 2009, 08:22 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hi all,

Just got home, looked at my mobile and it said there was no signal - so I turned it off and back on again, then it said there was no SIM inserted. Keep restarting the phone, keeps saying the same thing. Why?!

Am going to try it in my old SE K850i to see if it's the SIM card or the phone at fault.

In the mean time, does anyone else know of this fault and how to fix..?

I didn't the drop the phone or anything, it was just in my pocket, on it's own - like it always is!

Cheers
 
 
24th August 2009, 08:28 PM |#2  
langauld's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Leicester
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Tried it in my K850, works fine. Please someone help
24th August 2009, 10:35 PM |#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
yeah i usually dont put the sim card all the way in but slightly in and it works
25th August 2009, 09:04 AM |#4  
Fallen Spartan's Avatar
Senior Moderator / Moderator Committee Retired- Irish Pride, Spartan Legacy
Flag Belfast, Ireland Likes: Whiskey & XDA Dislikes: No whiskey
Thanks Meter: 4,603
 
10
Donate to Me
More
I've re-opened this thread due to me misreading....DOH! Apologies (Mental note to one self.......follow own advice and read before posting).

Ta

Rick
Last edited by Fallen Spartan; 25th August 2009 at 11:02 AM.
25th August 2009, 12:18 PM |#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
you could try to clean the contacts on the sim card connector of the phone with a q-tip, and see if that solves the problem.
also check if any of those contacts appears to be bent or something, and so doesn't make a connection with the card.
25th August 2009, 06:14 PM |#6  
Junior Member
Flag Daventry
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Everytime I open the back up to remove the SD card, I get the SIM card missing bit even though I have not touched it! My HD is only 3 months old and it has done this from the start. I just have to remove it a bit - shove it back in and the phone accepts it is there. Annoying but not enough for me to send it back.
25th August 2009, 07:00 PM |#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
hmm, maybe try to make the sim a bit thicker so it doesnt move around (it shouldn't move by removing the back cover, but it seems to happen on your phone / sim combination.

try putting a thin piece of paper on top of the sim (not the contacts side, but the side facing to the battery cover)

maybe that prevents this problem?
24th March 2010, 09:52 PM |#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Missing simcard
I have the same problem with my simcard. Though something strange happens when the phone is off for more then 10min, it works fine and notices there is a simcard for like 30 sec after which the error pops-up again. I have tried all of the above things, my simcard works fine in my other phone, adding some paper to thicken it doesn't work either

Anyone who could help me with this?
P.S. sorry for the bad english
27th March 2010, 01:24 PM |#9  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
As in post 7# written, put some papersheet in the simholder above your simcard to increase the contactpreasure. This surely helps.
Tis trick is also useful for all dualsim users who thik the dualsimadapter does not work in their device (but after using this trick get astonished!)
27th March 2010, 01:30 PM |#10  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
for Thysiey:
Try to switch to Gsm mode to test . Maybe you have bad umts signal? Happens at other places too, or only at one place?
14th April 2010, 07:09 AM |#11  
Lucky_Luck's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Got the same issue here...
I cannot move the SIM because it is being hold in place by the battery. (to little room)
Adding a piece did not work either.

Anyone got another solution?

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes