Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

android.process.acore has stopped unexpectedly problem

OP trstn

27th August 2009, 12:34 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
65 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
Hi all, hoping you can help with a problem I'm having.

Basically, my Hero was fine, working perfectly, until I cleverly managed to lock myself out of it by getting the security swipe wrong too many times.

Long story short, I did a factory reset (had only got the phone that day so didn't seem like a big deal to lose anything).

I rebooted it, contacts came back down through google, everything fine. Then I started getting this message when connecting contacts to facebook or viewing the 'my contact card'.

android.process.acore has stopped unexpectedly problem, force close

If I log out of facebook then I don't get the problem, but I'd like the facebook functionality. When I'm logged into facebook some contacts display facebook info, some don't.

My first thought was a dodgy contact, but all the contacts are the same as the first time I sync'd with google, so nothing should be wrong there I hope.

Anyway, any ideas?
The Following User Says Thank You to trstn For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th August 2009, 12:42 PM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Flag Antwerp
Thanks Meter: 1
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
More
Same problem
Hello,

I am having the same problem. I also posted a question regarding this problem yesterday in the forum but up until now I have received any answers. I also send an email to HTC support but haven't heard from them yet. I suggest you do the same, this way they can't say that this is a one time problem ;)
I was about to do a factory reset, but now I am afraid that this isn't going to solve my problem. My phone has been working without any problems for 2 weeks with a lot of facebook people synchronised to my contacts. I think that 1of the facebook contacts has some illegal character is its name or description and thus giving this error.

Spoke to soon. This is the reply from HTC. But it isn't that helpfull I am afraid ;-(

Dear HTC customer,

Thank you for contacting our Customer Support Center. We are dedicated to providing you with the best quality service and answering all of your questions and concerns.

Thank you for your feedback, please try to do a hard reset of your phone to see if that solves the problem. You can do this by:

1. With the phone turned off, press and hold the HOME and BACK buttons, and then briefly press the END CALL/POWER button. The reset process will start after a few seconds.
2. Wait for the phone to finish the reset process and then press MENU.

If this does not solve the problem there should be a ROM update for the Hero coming out soon which could contain a fix for the problem. Try the hard reset if it doesn’t work keep an eye on htc.com for the ROM upgrade for the Hero.

If the above steps do not resolve your issue, we invite you to visit the support area on our Web site. Please go to: http://www.htc.com/www/support.aspx

Or you can go to: http://www.htc.com/select_country.htm, select your country and then click on the Support tab.

You can also call our Call Center at: +46-85-055-6438 if you have further questions.

Thank you once again for your continued patronage.

Best regards,
Europe customer support team
HTC Corp. Global Service Division
Last edited by PeterMeulders; 27th August 2009 at 12:50 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to PeterMeulders For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th August 2009, 12:45 PM   |  #3  
deeren's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bucuresti
Thanks Meter: 309
 
1,190 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
More
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...33#post4412633

http://androidforums.com/htc-hero/82...ro-issues.html
27th August 2009, 12:54 PM   |  #4  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
65 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
How bizarre!

Tried it now and no problem, fantastic!

From one of those links....

"Lots of people getting it - seems like it could be a Facebook api change if you look at that thread."

I guess with the hero being SO connected with the web, a lot more than just the phone can break things. Ah well.

Thanks deeren.
The Following User Says Thank You to trstn For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th August 2009, 01:16 PM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Flag Antwerp
Thanks Meter: 1
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
More
Problem also solved
Problem is also solved for me.

I'am happy I didn't do a reset yesterday evening :)
9th August 2010, 10:50 AM   |  #6  
Puck1980's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Brisbane, Australia
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Hi All,

I am getting the same error message with a force close as my only option but it happens constantly! i do not need to push anything. It does not seem to ahve anything to do with contacts or facebook....

I have looked at all the threads and it oly seems to be people talking about facebook and contacts. Does anyone else get it that doe snot have faebook installed?

My phone was working fine till the other day when it first happened and now i can do nothing.....

Help a nubee please!!!!
9th August 2010, 11:11 AM   |  #7  
Puck1980's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Brisbane, Australia
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
I am on the phone to HTC support now... I will post my results... he wants me to do a hard factory reset though....
27th November 2010, 03:00 AM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
mytouch slide
i am having the same problem with android.process.acore and i have try everything in the phone and nothing seems to work. please if anyone knows how to fix write back. thanks.
17th December 2010, 03:42 AM   |  #9  
reinbeau's Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator
Flag South of Boston, MA
Thanks Meter: 4,692
 
7,373 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
Had this start happening to me today, immediately after I installed three updates from the market, Pure Messenger Widget, Titanium Backup and Fat Secrets. I don't think it was the latter two, I think it was Pure Messenger Widget. It was difficult to get that one to install, it took ages, and then it interferred with the download of the other two. Once I was through with the market the force closes started. Managed to shut the phone down but they came back, until I uninstalled Pure Messenger Widget. A few more reboots and it seems to be back to normal. I realize this is anecdotal, and I have no development experience so I have no logic to draw on here other than my own experience.
7th February 2011, 11:33 AM   |  #10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterMeulders

Problem is also solved for me.

I'am happy I didn't do a reset yesterday evening :)

hello

what u do to slove ur problem ?


thx

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
android.process.acore, hero, htc hero, problem
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes