Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,738,692 Members 40,724 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

android.process.acore has stopped unexpectedly problem

Tip us?
 
trstn
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 65
Join Date: Aug 2009
Default android.process.acore has stopped unexpectedly problem

Hi all, hoping you can help with a problem I'm having.

Basically, my Hero was fine, working perfectly, until I cleverly managed to lock myself out of it by getting the security swipe wrong too many times.

Long story short, I did a factory reset (had only got the phone that day so didn't seem like a big deal to lose anything).

I rebooted it, contacts came back down through google, everything fine. Then I started getting this message when connecting contacts to facebook or viewing the 'my contact card'.

android.process.acore has stopped unexpectedly problem, force close

If I log out of facebook then I don't get the problem, but I'd like the facebook functionality. When I'm logged into facebook some contacts display facebook info, some don't.

My first thought was a dodgy contact, but all the contacts are the same as the first time I sync'd with google, so nothing should be wrong there I hope.

Anyway, any ideas?
The Following User Says Thank You to trstn For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
PeterMeulders
Old
(Last edited by PeterMeulders; 27th August 2009 at 11:50 AM.)
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 13
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Antwerp
Default Same problem

Hello,

I am having the same problem. I also posted a question regarding this problem yesterday in the forum but up until now I have received any answers. I also send an email to HTC support but haven't heard from them yet. I suggest you do the same, this way they can't say that this is a one time problem ;)
I was about to do a factory reset, but now I am afraid that this isn't going to solve my problem. My phone has been working without any problems for 2 weeks with a lot of facebook people synchronised to my contacts. I think that 1of the facebook contacts has some illegal character is its name or description and thus giving this error.

Spoke to soon. This is the reply from HTC. But it isn't that helpfull I am afraid ;-(

Dear HTC customer,

Thank you for contacting our Customer Support Center. We are dedicated to providing you with the best quality service and answering all of your questions and concerns.

Thank you for your feedback, please try to do a hard reset of your phone to see if that solves the problem. You can do this by:

1. With the phone turned off, press and hold the HOME and BACK buttons, and then briefly press the END CALL/POWER button. The reset process will start after a few seconds.
2. Wait for the phone to finish the reset process and then press MENU.

If this does not solve the problem there should be a ROM update for the Hero coming out soon which could contain a fix for the problem. Try the hard reset if it doesn’t work keep an eye on htc.com for the ROM upgrade for the Hero.

If the above steps do not resolve your issue, we invite you to visit the support area on our Web site. Please go to: http://www.htc.com/www/support.aspx

Or you can go to: http://www.htc.com/select_country.htm, select your country and then click on the Support tab.

You can also call our Call Center at: +46-85-055-6438 if you have further questions.

Thank you once again for your continued patronage.

Best regards,
Europe customer support team
HTC Corp. Global Service Division
The Following User Says Thank You to PeterMeulders For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
deeren
Old
#3  
deeren's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 302
Posts: 1,185
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Bucuresti
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...33#post4412633

http://androidforums.com/htc-hero/82...ro-issues.html
 
trstn
Old
#4  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 65
Join Date: Aug 2009
How bizarre!

Tried it now and no problem, fantastic!

From one of those links....

"Lots of people getting it - seems like it could be a Facebook api change if you look at that thread."

I guess with the hero being SO connected with the web, a lot more than just the phone can break things. Ah well.

Thanks deeren.
The Following User Says Thank You to trstn For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
PeterMeulders
Old
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 13
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Antwerp
Default Problem also solved

Problem is also solved for me.

I'am happy I didn't do a reset yesterday evening :)
 
Puck1980
Old
#6  
Puck1980's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Hi All,

I am getting the same error message with a force close as my only option but it happens constantly! i do not need to push anything. It does not seem to ahve anything to do with contacts or facebook....

I have looked at all the threads and it oly seems to be people talking about facebook and contacts. Does anyone else get it that doe snot have faebook installed?

My phone was working fine till the other day when it first happened and now i can do nothing.....

Help a nubee please!!!!
 
Puck1980
Old
#7  
Puck1980's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Brisbane, Australia
I am on the phone to HTC support now... I will post my results... he wants me to do a hard factory reset though....
 
ahernandez646
Old
#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 15
Join Date: Oct 2010
Default mytouch slide

i am having the same problem with android.process.acore and i have try everything in the phone and nothing seems to work. please if anyone knows how to fix write back. thanks.
 
reinbeau
Old
#9  
reinbeau's Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator
Thanks Meter 4689
Posts: 7,374
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: South of Boston, MA
Had this start happening to me today, immediately after I installed three updates from the market, Pure Messenger Widget, Titanium Backup and Fat Secrets. I don't think it was the latter two, I think it was Pure Messenger Widget. It was difficult to get that one to install, it took ages, and then it interferred with the download of the other two. Once I was through with the market the force closes started. Managed to shut the phone down but they came back, until I uninstalled Pure Messenger Widget. A few more reboots and it seems to be back to normal. I realize this is anecdotal, and I have no development experience so I have no logic to draw on here other than my own experience.
Ann - Not a man

Did you read the first post of the thread?

The real purpose of XDA explained in one post - Click here!

| Samsung US/Canada GSM|

Μολὼν Λαβέ
 
mobitec
Old
#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 14
Join Date: Mar 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterMeulders View Post
Problem is also solved for me.

I'am happy I didn't do a reset yesterday evening :)
hello

what u do to slove ur problem ?


thx

Tags
android.process.acore, hero, htc hero, problem
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes