Update Overload: SuperSU Heavily Updated

There are apps and apps out there. Very few can reach the level of popularity required to stay at … more

Lollipop Leak Available for the Sprint Galaxy S5

Since the Android 5.0Lollipop’s official release not too long ago, we’ve seen … more

CPU Spy Gets an Android Lollipop Makeover

At some point in the distant past, you probably heard of CPU Spy for Android by XDARetired … more

Amazon Fire TV Stick vs Chromecast – XDA TV

There is no doubt that Amazon is a huge player in many markets, and they want to be a huge … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Memory Problem

OP matt09

28th August 2009, 01:53 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
38 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
Hi guys

I'm new to all this, just got a Touch Pro the other day dirt cheap which was so slow it was almost unusable. I've flashed hard spl and a rom with Mobile 6.5 rather than the stock 6.1 but sinse doing this the total memory available has changed from 288 to 200 and the % usage has risen to 26%ish before to 42% now on bootup.

Could someone please explain this, do I need to make changes to the pagefile or something?

Also I'm looking for a mobile "msconfig" to change startup programs that are loaded to free up more memory could anyone help me with this?

Thanks
28th August 2009, 05:01 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 89
 
2,371 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
More
Unless you're actually getting memory errors or the phone is locking up, I would say you don't have a problem. Just ignore the different values (are you sure you had 288 M of ram; I don't think so). 200 M of ram is plenty, and you should be glad you're using more. If you don't use it, it's kind of pointless. More ram usage usually means things run faster. Trust your chef.

SK Tools allows you to tweak your startup (among many other things). But unless you actually have a real (and not perceived) problem, I wouldn't worry about it. People get way too caught up in the % ram. I don't even use the quick menu any more, and it's kind of a relief to not see it all the time.

You can decrease the page pool with a page pool changer or hex editor. It sounds like you have a 14 M page-pool, which seems pretty reasonable. If you drop the pagepool to 6 M, you have another 8 M of available ram, but your ram% will go up. I'd just forget about it if I were you. Trust your chef.
28th August 2009, 05:12 PM   |  #3  
Bruce Inman's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag SoCal
Thanks Meter: 118
 
2,745 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by matt09

Hi guys

I'm new to all this, just got a Touch Pro the other day dirt cheap which was so slow it was almost unusable. I've flashed hard spl and a rom with Mobile 6.5 rather than the stock 6.1 but sinse doing this the total memory available has changed from 288 to 200 and the % usage has risen to 26%ish before to 42% now on bootup.

Could someone please explain this, do I need to make changes to the pagefile or something?

Also I'm looking for a mobile "msconfig" to change startup programs that are loaded to free up more memory could anyone help me with this?

Thanks

Like Ted said, the numbers you are reporting are not an issue at all. Be careful tweaking your page pool too much. I use Memaid to tweak my settings and find that the devices default settings, which are the ones cooked in from the kitchen, provide the best performance.
28th August 2009, 07:16 PM   |  #4  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
38 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
Thanks for the replies but the reason I asked is because the Touch Pro has 288mb of ram total which was displayed in Win 6.1 while 200 is reported as the total in Windows 6.5, and the fact the % went up so much reflects the error in the amount of memory detected for use. I know the % don't mean much but it looks like i have 88mb less available to use?

Thanks I'll look into SK Tools.

Cheers
28th August 2009, 07:39 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 89
 
2,371 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
More
I think you're getting the 288 MB ram from the specs (it's the size of the chip, I guess, but not the amount of free program memory); that's not the available ram, though, in use. I have no idea how much free ram I had on the stock fuze rom, but it wasn't anywhere near 288. I currently have 197 M free ram with a 16 M page pool on a 6.5 rom. Your ram is perfectly normal, it's what everyone has. Flash back to the stock rom and see how much ram you have then-it won't be 288. (Now that I think of it, I think I had ~200 M free on the stock rom.)

There's no error in the % ram at startup, either. That is entirely by design. If you want to see a lower number, use advanced config to either lower or disable the caches. Then enjoy the low program memory usage and the sucky experience. More ram usage = better performance. You still have 110 M of free ram at startup. That's more than most devices have in total. Use it. Enjoy it. Don't waste it by not using it. That is my advice to you.

If you don't believe me, just take look at NATF's 6.1 rom vs. his 6.5 rom. He's got 193 M free ram in the 6.5 rom (with a 20 M page pool), and 200 M free ram in the 6.1 rom. Not sure what the PP is in the latter, but I suspect it's 16 M. You can also look up stock or stock-like roms in the rom forum. They're all going to be in the same ball park, depending on the paging.
Last edited by Farmer Ted; 28th August 2009 at 08:04 PM.
29th August 2009, 12:00 AM   |  #6  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
38 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
Ok thanks, I was raising the issue as well because I have a Sony Experia running a similar rom with less memory on the board but it still reports 200mb and it feels quite alot smoother than the htc, and not just with touch 3D, is this the general concencus that experias for whatever reason are faster?

Thanks
29th August 2009, 12:35 AM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 89
 
2,371 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
More
Not too many people have xperias, so I couldn't tell you. Does it have a faster processor? I couldn't tell you why it feels faster. Try some different roms until you get one you like.
29th August 2009, 01:41 AM   |  #8  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
38 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
The processor is the same and I am using one of the most popular cooked speed roms on here.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes