FORUMS

ZenFone 2 Lolliflash and ZenPower Giveaway!

We recently did an in-depth review of the Asus Zenfone 2 but one of the things people may … more

OnePlus 2 Forums: Discuss Everything About The OP2!

Now that the OnePlus 2 has been officially unveiled and that we have had close-up … more

Intel & Micron Announce “Revolutionary” Storage Tech

Intel & Micron have announced 3D Xpoint technology—”the … more

Google Now Interfaces With Third-Party Messaging Apps

Google has announced that Ok Google voice commands can now be used to send … more

where to get jbed aka. java box by esmertec

322 posts
Thanks Meter: 6
 
By felikz, Senior Member on 29th August 2009, 03:35 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hey guys, I'm just wondering where to get that java box for the hero phone ( like in the modaco Rom)
Thanks in advance!
 
 
30th August 2009, 07:37 PM |#2  
thazlett's Avatar
Member
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
i would also like this, I extracted the apk but i need more then that because it wont run on my friends stock hero.

im an mgmaps user so java is required!
15th September 2009, 11:52 AM |#3  
suisen's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Zagreb
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
huh, any replies to this? i'm not rooted, stock upgraded rom, can i get java and where can i find a suitable app?
15th September 2009, 01:42 PM |#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 146
 
More
http://lmgtfy.com/?q=jbed+android+apk
first link ... took me 5 secs
15th September 2009, 10:53 PM |#5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
alright dudes, here is the tutorial for that.. thought everyone had found it for himself, but okay ;)

http://home.leakdroid.com/2009/08/31...omment-page-1/
Last edited by felikz; 15th September 2009 at 10:58 PM.
15th September 2009, 11:05 PM |#6  
suisen's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Zagreb
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by keyra74

http://lmgtfy.com/?q=jbed+android+apk
first link ... took me 5 secs

yeah, aren't you cute, found that myself, thank you oh-so-very-much....now, this:

adb remount
adb install Jbed.apk or adb push Jbed.apk /system/app
adb push libjbedvm.so /system/lib
adb shell reboot

is French to me....je ne parle pas francais!!!!

so, illiterate as i am, i turned to a forum of experts for a bloody answer....so, once again, thank you oh-so-very-much for providing it

i hope i've embedded enough sarcasm to make you realize you haven't helped a bit!
16th September 2009, 09:31 AM |#7  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More


1. Download this

2. Start a shell (i prefer adb shell), and type the following (each line confirmed with the return key)
Code:
adb remount
adb install Jbed.apk or adb push Jbed.apk /system/app
adb push libjbedvm.so /system/lib
adb shell reboot
Ready to take off with Java!
16th September 2009, 09:49 AM |#8  
Amon_RA's Avatar
Retired Senior Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 398
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by suisen

yeah, aren't you cute, found that myself, thank you oh-so-very-much....now, this:

adb remount
adb install Jbed.apk or adb push Jbed.apk /system/app
adb push libjbedvm.so /system/lib
adb shell reboot

is French to me....je ne parle pas francais!!!!

so, illiterate as i am, i turned to a forum of experts for a bloody answer....so, once again, thank you oh-so-very-much for providing it

i hope i've embedded enough sarcasm to make you realize you haven't helped a bit!

They helped you out to much if you ask me...
Don't forget that this is a development sub-forum! If you don't understand the things mentioned here you should post your question in the general forum where they could help you out step by step.
16th September 2009, 11:32 AM |#9  
Junior Member
Flag Vienna
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
does not work with the new rom release(rooting was no problem with flashrec and does work)
16th September 2009, 11:44 AM |#10  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ginchiller

does not work with the new rom release(rooting was no problem with flashrec and does work)

in modaco it is already included, with normal rom it works (tested and using it)
16th September 2009, 11:59 AM |#11  
Junior Member
Flag Vienna
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
that is just a proof that it is working in the new release, but how could it be installed without flashing to modaco?

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
jbed
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes