Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,736,660 Members 54,209 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM] 6.5.3.3 *latest*28205 [1.02] 03/01/10 X7500 ROM

Tip us?
 
avengerpenguin
Old
#11  
avengerpenguin's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 477
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Bristol

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by lennie View Post
hey Monte is your device picking up on the cell signal with this rom?
there must be some sort of registry edit I can do to get my phone to change band...but I have no clue which key/s

If you can bear with me I am hoping to get the new build to boot tonight and I will check the band selection etc, am hoping it will be fixed due to much newer build. If not I will try changing some of the modules from the original x7500 dump and swapping them into later sys folder in the hope of fixing bugs.





thanks looking forward to the new build....I was just reading about it this morning over at wmpoweruser.com

I am just hoping I can find whatever is stopping me getting a bootable rom, I think the new layout in the 23xxx builds would be really nice on the athena
Donate if you like my efforts

Custom Android Clothing and vinyl stickers available, mail me for details.

 
avengerpenguin
Old
(Last edited by avengerpenguin; 9th September 2009 at 09:33 PM.) Reason: updates on new build
#12  
avengerpenguin's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 477
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Bristol

 
DONATE TO ME
for all interested, I have just managed to get a 23409 build to boot, am just trying to see if the previous bugs have been fixed.

If anyone wants to try it and help me beta test, let me know and I will upload

Fixed in new build:

Power Icon - Fixed due to updated build drop down top bar
Bluetooth - I can search for and locate other devices, bluetooth led works, but no icon on top bar
Band Selection - I am able to set up network on first boot* also am able to go into /settings/personal/phone/band (new build supports side to side screen swipe to switch tabs)

*On first boot an error comes up "problem with database" its something to do with the network setup however my device located my sim card provider and configured phone service and data connection.
Donate if you like my efforts

Custom Android Clothing and vinyl stickers available, mail me for details.

 
bravogee
Old
#13  
bravogee's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 44
Join Date: May 2008
Default I would love to try it out.

I would love to try it out. The first one was actually super smooth and fast. I just could not turn on the bluetooth. Hope this time bluetooth will work and I can pair with my headset. Thank you very much for your great work.
 
avengerpenguin
Old
(Last edited by avengerpenguin; 10th September 2009 at 12:02 AM.)
#14  
avengerpenguin's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 477
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Bristol

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by bravogee View Post
I would love to try it out. The first one was actually super smooth and fast. I just could not turn on the bluetooth. Hope this time bluetooth will work and I can pair with my headset. Thank you very much for your great work.
Uploading 1st 23409 build now, testing another with more features as we speak

Download is up let me know what you think, am going to bed now its taken me 5 hours non stop to get to this!
Donate if you like my efforts

Custom Android Clothing and vinyl stickers available, mail me for details.

 
mabury10
Old
#15  
mabury10's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 278
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Rotterdam
Im considering trying this ROM. Been using all AP ROMs. After i tried some Michys. Now I would like to try the one from AstianHellbring but it's taking quite long to being released.

Is anyone using this ROM with day to day use? Thanks for your replies.
T-Mobile Ameo (HTC X7500)
ROM version: Latest avengerpenguin build
Radio version: 1.57.00.00
 
lennie
Old
(Last edited by lennie; 10th September 2009 at 08:19 AM.)
#16  
lennie's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 105
Posts: 1,295
Join Date: Aug 2007

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by avengerpenguin View Post
Uploading 1st 23409 build now, testing another with more features as we speak

Download is up let me know what you think, am going to bed now its taken me 5 hours non stop to get to this!
thanks you very much for your hard work....you have given my athena new life...I'm falling in love with it all over again.


**when I flashed I got the same network wizard error again, I actually got to take some pictures of it this time around. I got it on both roms now. it comes up everytime I soft reset the phone.

**on 1st boot I couldnt' see the band tab in phone settings, it showed up after I did a hardreset, I was then able to set it to gsm 850+1900 bands, now it's picking up my carrier's network.

**the dialer seems to be messed up in portrait mode....so I use Advance Config to disable it and all is good

I see that you've included .net CF in this rom which is good.

**the Microsoft My Phone is in two different locations: in the main program list and in settings.

this is a fast rom, i havent had any freeze up yet or met up on any show stoppers yet...

**the bottom bar is hidden in some programs like winrar and total commander

EDIT: there's no link to get to input settings.....I can't get to register my touchpal keyboard.....

I also had my 1st couple of freezes, I think they have something to do with the WiFi because they all happend when I'm using it and the device goes into standby mode: using IEmobile with WiFi and the device went into standby, I had to soft reset. the other I can't seem to replicate but it caused my phone to hang on start up showing the orange windows mobile screen with the notification bar.....I had done a number of changes to registry and other parts so those could have played a role in the freeze up.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Snapshot_20090909_2.jpg
Views:	146
Size:	49.1 KB
ID:	226083  
/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\
Device: Samsung GNote 3 ROM: Still looking

Device: Samsung GS3 (sold)
Samsung note 2 (sold)
 
kirkdis
Old
#17  
kirkdis's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 96
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Bamberg
Hi!

nice to see that somebody is working on new roms... îs the link in post #1 the latest version^^
greetz kirkdis

Device #1: Samsung Galaxy Note N7000
ROM: Asylum Nightly 2013-05-23
 
lennie
Old
#18  
lennie's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 105
Posts: 1,295
Join Date: Aug 2007

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by kirkdis View Post
Hi!

nice to see that somebody is working on new roms... īs the link in post #1 the latest version^^
yeah the link is in the 1st post almost at the top....
/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\
Device: Samsung GNote 3 ROM: Still looking

Device: Samsung GS3 (sold)
Samsung note 2 (sold)
 
avengerpenguin
Old
#19  
avengerpenguin's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 477
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Bristol

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by mabury10 View Post
Im considering trying this ROM. Been using all AP ROMs. After i tried some Michys. Now I would like to try the one from AstianHellbring but it's taking quite long to being released.

Is anyone using this ROM with day to day use? Thanks for your replies.
The only thing I can suggest is that you look at the bugs/issues and see if you think you can live with them, and then try it if so.

Please remember this is a new build of windows as well as only the second rom I have ported and released, and was only first booted last night.

On the plus side I find this very quick and stable from my short time with it, faster than my blackstone running a build from the same com arm.
Donate if you like my efforts

Custom Android Clothing and vinyl stickers available, mail me for details.

 
avengerpenguin
Old
#20  
avengerpenguin's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 477
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Bristol

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by lennie View Post
thanks you very much for your hard work....you have given my athena new life...I'm falling in love with it all over again.


**when I flashed I got the same network wizard error again, I actually got to take some pictures of it this time around. I got it on both roms now. it comes up everytime I soft reset the phone.

**on 1st boot I couldnt' see the band tab in phone settings, it showed up after I did a hardreset, I was then able to set it to gsm 850+1900 bands, now it's picking up my carrier's network.

**the dialer seems to be messed up in portrait mode....so I use Advance Config to disable it and all is good

I see that you've included .net CF in this rom which is good.

**the Microsoft My Phone is in two different locations: in the main program list and in settings.

this is a fast rom, i havent had any freeze up yet or met up on any show stoppers yet...

**the bottom bar is hidden in some programs like winrar and total commander

EDIT: there's no link to get to input settings.....I can't get to register my touchpal keyboard.....

I also had my 1st couple of freezes, I think they have something to do with the WiFi because they all happend when I'm using it and the device goes into standby mode: using IEmobile with WiFi and the device went into standby, I had to soft reset. the other I can't seem to replicate but it caused my phone to hang on start up showing the orange windows mobile screen with the notification bar.....I had done a number of changes to registry and other parts so those could have played a role in the freeze up.
Will look into the network wizard errors, not sure what they are but doesnt seem to affect anything

Glad your able to choose your carrier band now

Dialer in portrait I will look at too

Micrsoft myphone, in progs and settings - This is not my doing, it seems to be that way from m$ my blackstone is exactly the same

Bottom bar issues I think are caused by the extra 18pix to put all new buttons etc. Not
much I can do as this is part and parcel of the new UI

Input settings, if you tap and hold on the bottom keyboard button when keyboard is out it will pop up a small input menu.(will look into this as well)

I have not suffered any lockups/freezes as of yet and have used same combination with ie and wifi
Donate if you like my efforts

Custom Android Clothing and vinyl stickers available, mail me for details.


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Get Your Cargo to its Destination in 4×4 Military Operations Reborn

Racing games have evolved quite a bit since the days of Pole … more

Automate Your Device with Sfen

Changing the profile of yourdevice manually is now long forgotten. Since the advent of Android automation … more

Galaxy Photo Screen Lock Displays a Photo Slideshow on Your Lock Screen

Being the most often looked at part of our devices UI, the lock … more