Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,728,832 Members 50,499 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

No device found ONLY during fastboot - help needed please

Tip us?
 
pato17
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Sep 2009
Default No device found ONLY during fastboot - help needed please

I've been reading up about what to do after I tried to "factory reset" my phone and then was stuck at the htc start up soon, which kept looping.

I've been trying to load recovery.img during fastboot (back+power) and then to apply update.zip during recovery (home+power).

However, the problem is that during fastboot, the device isn't recognized (when I go to adb devices on command prompt, no device is listed). I know that my drivers are good bc the device is found when I start up in the recovery mode. I tried to skip the part where I load recovery.img (since when I try to do that, it tells me that it can't be loaded), and to go straight to apply update.zip, but then the phone tells me that update.zip is either bad or can't be mounted.

I have a Rogers Magic (32A). I am a complete newbie, so any help would be greatly appreciated. I should also say that before I tried to do the factor reset, the phone was on the hero rom loaded by a previous user.
 
kiltaiga
Old
#2  
Member
Thanks Meter 24
Posts: 60
Join Date: Feb 2006
try this:

boot in recovery:

fastboot boot recovery.img

then, push update.zip on your sd card ( need a good rom in the tools folder on your computer)

adb shell mount /sdcard
adb push update.zip /sdcard

and apply update.zip with the recovery menu.
 
pato17
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Sep 2009
thanks for your reply, but it didn't work:

first, it said "cannot load recovery.img"

and then when I tried to mount, it said "mount: mounting dev/block/mmcblk0p1 on /sdcard failed: Device or resource busy"
 
kiltaiga
Old
#4  
Member
Thanks Meter 24
Posts: 60
Join Date: Feb 2006
replace recovery to correct path to your recovery image. (your phone mut be in fastboot mode power with back button pressed)

ex:

fastboot boot c:\sdk\tools\recovery-RAv1.2.1G.img

then your phone must boot on recovery and you could push update.zip
 
pato17
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Sep 2009
thanks so much. I figued it out - just a simple problem of the update.zip file being corrupt.
 
beastmods
Old
#6  
beastmods's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 24
Posts: 386
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Charleston, SC

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by pato17 View Post
thanks so much. I figued it out - just a simple problem of the update.zip file being corrupt.

i am having the same issues.

any help?
 
DonJuan692006
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 162
Posts: 1,587
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Suffolk, VA

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by beastmods View Post
i am having the same issues.

any help?
What exactly have you tried to do?

Sent from my HTC Magic using XDA App
Samsung Galaxy S4 16GB, Verizon
Current ROM: Gummy 1.1

Click me to root your myTouch 1.2/Fender (3.5mm jack) the old school way.
Click me to root your myTouch (regardless of version) the new school way.

If I've helped you out and you're grateful, buy me a Redbull. (Not a beer fan )


 
Tricky103
Old
#8  
Tricky103's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 747
Posts: 3,405
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Exeter, UK

 
DONATE TO ME
Hi. My magic is having the same issues. Although I believe it is my own doing. I was going to create a gold card and I flashed the sappimg.zip, I can boot the phone into fastboot but it us not seen, when I run the fast boot command it just says waiting on device..
I can boot the phone up normally but it does not want to connect to the market our link my gmail account to it..
All to jailbreak... Any ideas?

Edit....
I must have had a poor internet connection last night. I have got the market working.

Sent from my GT-I9000 using Tapatalk
 
joeyjoejoe206
Old
#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Aug 2008
I am having the same problem.

I have a 32b on vodafone uk.

all the device adb drivers have installed fine. I have tried this on both my laptop and desktop (win 7) and when the phone is turned on - it shows fine under adb devices.

When i boot to fastboot, the phone doesnt show, and therefore i cannot load a custom rom.

Trying to root the phone I have so far used the goldcard method to downgrade to get back to 1.5, if i try to flash the recovery img from the phone (using flash rec) then when i boot to recovery (home+power) it hangs on the vodafone screen - this is why i wont to flash from fastboot.

any ideas?

Thanks
 
I_Cornholio
Old
#10  
Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 39
Join Date: Sep 2011
Default phone rooted?

FlashRec is out of date, I'm pretty sure. Is your phone rooted already, or are you at stock?

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

MaR-V-iN to Talk Google and Android APIs at XDA:DevCon 2014

Our international xda:devcon 14in Manchester, UK on the weekend of September … more

But First, Let Me Take a #Selfie

“Today while browsing XDA,I’m going tocheck to seeif my favorite ROM has been updated–but … more

Easily Combine Text and Manage Your Android Clipboard with StuffMerge

Android clipboard management has always been impractical without the … more