Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,731,235 Members 51,774 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

GPS patch

Tip us?
 
normalguy
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 31
Join Date: Feb 2008
Default GPS patch

Hi. All. My TP2 has not arrived yet, but cruising another forum, I stumbled across this link. I know it's in the asia site, but anyone have any insight as to whether it applies to CDMA phones?

http://www.htc.com/asia/supportdownl...act=sd&cat=all
 
Woovie
Old
#2  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 31
Join Date: Dec 2008
Odd. My GPS is working wonders compared to my XV6800 so I don't think I'd need a patch personally.
 
siff
Old
#3  
siff's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 25
Posts: 142
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Mouth of the Rat
GPS is fantastic on my Verizon pro2. 3rd party software all day long HUGE difference from my xv6900(vogue). No need for a patch.......
 
CIPuyleart
Old
#4  
CIPuyleart's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 157
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Southwestern Washington
I haven't really tested "lag" when driving, but signal locks have been within a couple of seconds every time I've used it (even after a soft reset - so "cold" start).
 
normalguy
Old
#5  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 31
Join Date: Feb 2008
Yes odd indeed. I got my TP2 up and running today and it locks on very quickly and in areas where my XV6800 could not. Maybe Verizon actually rolled problems that cropped up from the T-Mobile version into the CDMA version? Who knows.
 
football0552
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 196
Join Date: Nov 2008
anyone using third party, what's the accuracy that the radio is getting? like within 5,10,20 meters..
 
PRBajista
Old
(Last edited by PRBajista; 17th September 2009 at 04:10 AM.)
#7  
PRBajista's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 803
Posts: 674
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Jersey City, NJ
Quote:
Originally Posted by football0552 View Post
anyone using third party, what's the accuracy that the radio is getting? like within 5,10,20 meters..
I agree as far as not needing a patch. From my experience with Google maps this morning, I would say anywhere from 5 to 10 meters. I was parked on the corner and google maps showed me that I was slightly into the intersection. I also locked on very quickly. I just had to set google maps manually to com4 and 4800 baud rate then config the gps to give my location always instead of just with 911 and it locked on like a charm. I'm gonna test Garmin & Tomtom this afternoon to see if they have to be set manually as well.

UPDATE: I was also able to successfully run Tomtom & Garmin without any manual configuration. All is well with my TP2. I could not be happier. Definitely an awesome device. The only thing that could make it better is a custom rom. I know it takes time so I will wait patiently.
 
californiarailroader
Old
#8  
californiarailroader's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 425
Posts: 3,990
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Redwood Valley, Northwestern California (Previous-Pocatello, Idaho(90-97)/Southern California(71-90)
Quote:
Originally Posted by normalguy View Post
Hi. All. My TP2 has not arrived yet, but cruising another forum, I stumbled across this link. I know it's in the asia site, but anyone have any insight as to whether it applies to CDMA phones?

http://www.htc.com/asia/supportdownl...act=sd&cat=all
That patch is actually a Radio ROM, it's for GSM only.
 
JCDinPGH
Old
#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 12
Join Date: Sep 2009
Has anyone got their Verizon TP2 to work with Garmin Mobile XT? I do have it enabled for devices other than 911. I've been playing with this for about 7+ hours now and no matter what I do, I can get XT to find the GPS. Iv'e tried using different COM settings and just about every permutation of the "External GPS" settings under the settings menu. No matter what I do, it won't find my GPS. If you do have it working, please post your exact settings for GPS, both within XT and also in settings for the device.
Thanks much,
J.
 
CIPuyleart
Old
#10  
CIPuyleart's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 157
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Southwestern Washington
Yeah - I've got it working. Just installed GarminXT and it started working right away - no custom settings or anything.

You have Garmin updated to the latest version 5.00.20?

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Android Wear App Review: EchoWear Song Search – XDA Developer TV

Yesterday on XDA Developer TV, Producer AdamOutler tore down a Samsung … more

Blast Those Flags with Knock the Flags

Lately, we have seen a rather drastic shift in the world of mobile device gaming. The infamous Angry … more

Hide Numbers on Your SMS and Call Logs with Reflection

How many times have you given your device to someone else in order to show them a … more