Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,770,793 Members 41,563 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

does anyone know the sprint hero price without contract?

Tip us?
 
kylez64
Old
#1  
kylez64's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 234
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Las Vegas

 
DONATE TO ME
Question does anyone know the sprint hero price without contract?

I'm looking to upgrade from my dream to the hero.

The phone from Sprint is 180 w/ contract.

I want to get the phone and unlock it.

Does anyone know how much the phone Withought the contract is?

Thanks in advance
My Devices
Nexus 4
Transformer Prime
I9250 Galaxy Nexus
Sensation
G2
Nexus One
Sprint Hero (Never again!)
G1


Be Like Water - Bruce Lee
 
tsekh501
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 87
Posts: 451
Join Date: Aug 2009
Sprint is a CDMA network. It doesn't use SIM card, and the user data is stored on the phone. You cannot use it on other networks.

So getting it without contract is just... without contract. You need to be on Sprint's network for it to work.
 
kylez64
Old
#3  
kylez64's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 234
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Las Vegas

 
DONATE TO ME
well looks like im switching to sprint lol

sorry for my ignorance
My Devices
Nexus 4
Transformer Prime
I9250 Galaxy Nexus
Sensation
G2
Nexus One
Sprint Hero (Never again!)
G1


Be Like Water - Bruce Lee
 
JBachman
Old
#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Aug 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by tsekh501 View Post
Sprint is a CDMA network. It doesn't use SIM card, and the user data is stored on the phone. You cannot use it on other networks.

So getting it without contract is just... without contract. You need to be on Sprint's network for it to work.

Ummmm.... JUst cause it's a CDMA network, doesn't limit it to Sprint. It can be unlocked & flased to Metro PCS, US Cellular, Page Plus, Virgin, Verizion and numerous other local or regional CDMA networks. Just need to have the know-how.
 
pknyo
Old
#5  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 48
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Youngstown
Default $599

Bestbuy`s going to charge $599 to buy it out right. http://www.bestbuy.com/site/olspage....=1218120547637
 
tsekh501
Old
(Last edited by tsekh501; 19th September 2009 at 04:28 AM.)
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 87
Posts: 451
Join Date: Aug 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by JBachman View Post
Ummmm.... JUst cause it's a CDMA network, doesn't limit it to Sprint. It can be unlocked & flased to Metro PCS, US Cellular, Page Plus, Virgin, Verizion and numerous other local or regional CDMA networks. Just need to have the know-how.
Theoretically you can swap the radio chip inside and add a sim card slot too add GSM support too. I don't want to waste time arguing with you on that, but if you do know how to unlock a Sprint CDMA phone to use on Verizon yourself, congrats, you can make big bucks with that knowledge.


BTW, to those who are considering getting onto Sprint for the Hero, note that Sprint's network cannot do voice and data simultaneously, so if you are downloading stuff, you won't be able to receive. It's like the GPRS problem on GSM network, it's just that current Sprint network faces that problem even on 3G.
 
shark1987
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 103
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Quote:
Originally Posted by tsekh501 View Post
Theoretically you can swap the radio chip inside and add a sim card slot too add GSM support too. I don't want to waste time arguing with you on that, but if you do know how to unlock a Sprint CDMA phone to use on Verizon yourself, congrats, you can make big bucks with that knowledge.


BTW, to those who are considering getting onto Sprint for the Hero, note that Sprint's network cannot do voice and data simultaneously, so if you are downloading stuff, you won't be able to receive. It's like the GPRS problem on GSM network, it's just that current Sprint network faces that problem even on 3G.
that's not true, if you are downloading something and someone calls the download stops and the call is recieved. atleast that is how it has worked with my touch pro, vogue, and titan.
 
Aridon
Old
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 57
Posts: 895
Join Date: May 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by pknyo View Post
Bestbuy`s going to charge $599 to buy it out right. http://www.bestbuy.com/site/olspage....=1218120547637
Yah I'm just going to add a line, cancel my current line with the Palm Pre and good enough. Gotta love Google Voice.

Figure I can maybe sell my Pre for the cost of the ETF. Although there isn't much demand for them for obvious reasons.
 
foxmeister
Old
#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 304
Posts: 3,836
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Ealing
Quote:
Originally Posted by JBachman View Post
Ummmm.... JUst cause it's a CDMA network, doesn't limit it to Sprint. It can be unlocked & flased to Metro PCS, US Cellular, Page Plus, Virgin, Verizion and numerous other local or regional CDMA networks. Just need to have the know-how.
As I understand, CDMA networks need to register the ESN of your device to their network, but most CDMA networks (at least Sprint and Verizon) no longer allow the registration of ESNs that were originally registered to other networks. Apparently Verizon used to allow 3rd party ESNs, but no longer do this, but I cannot find any "official" confirmation of this.

i.e. if you have a Sprint phone, it will have a Sprint ESN and Verizon would refuse to add this to their database.

I believe there are methods to clone another ESN onto a new phone, but I've no idea how "legal" this is.

Regards,

Dave
 
JBachman
Old
#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Aug 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by foxmeister View Post
As I understand, CDMA networks need to register the ESN of your device to their network, but most CDMA networks (at least Sprint and Verizon) no longer allow the registration of ESNs that were originally registered to other networks. Apparently Verizon used to allow 3rd party ESNs, but no longer do this, but I cannot find any "official" confirmation of this.

i.e. if you have a Sprint phone, it will have a Sprint ESN and Verizon would refuse to add this to their database.

I believe there are methods to clone another ESN onto a new phone, but I've no idea how "legal" this is.

Regards,

Dave
I never made mention of the legalities of the process.... I was just stating that it can be done. I do it for Metro phones all the time. I also "heard" it is possible to unlock unlimited data for smartphones on Metro as well.....

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Get Better Debug Data with Crash Report SDK

Developing an application is a hard and often times ungratifying task. It also requires quite a … more

Navigate to Your Favorite Places with LocationDetector

If you’re enjoying an active way of life, you probablytravel a lot, go fishing, … more

LifeStats Automatic Journal Keeps Tabs of Your Day

Most of us live very active lives. This is after all why we’re fans of mobile … more

Android App Review: Hide Your Files with Androignito – XDA Developer TV

Stop right now, look at your phone, and see how many pictures, … more