Post Reply

does anyone know the sprint hero price without contract?

OP kylez64

18th September 2009, 09:10 PM   |  #1  
kylez64's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Las Vegas
Thanks Meter: 0
 
234 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
Donate to Me
More
I'm looking to upgrade from my dream to the hero.

The phone from Sprint is 180 w/ contract.

I want to get the phone and unlock it.

Does anyone know how much the phone Withought the contract is?

Thanks in advance
18th September 2009, 10:04 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 87
 
451 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
Sprint is a CDMA network. It doesn't use SIM card, and the user data is stored on the phone. You cannot use it on other networks.

So getting it without contract is just... without contract. You need to be on Sprint's network for it to work.
18th September 2009, 10:09 PM   |  #3  
kylez64's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Las Vegas
Thanks Meter: 0
 
234 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
Donate to Me
More
well looks like im switching to sprint lol

sorry for my ignorance
19th September 2009, 03:01 AM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by tsekh501

Sprint is a CDMA network. It doesn't use SIM card, and the user data is stored on the phone. You cannot use it on other networks.

So getting it without contract is just... without contract. You need to be on Sprint's network for it to work.


Ummmm.... JUst cause it's a CDMA network, doesn't limit it to Sprint. It can be unlocked & flased to Metro PCS, US Cellular, Page Plus, Virgin, Verizion and numerous other local or regional CDMA networks. Just need to have the know-how.
19th September 2009, 04:03 AM   |  #5  
Member
Flag Youngstown
Thanks Meter: 0
 
48 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
More
$599
Bestbuy`s going to charge $599 to buy it out right. http://www.bestbuy.com/site/olspage....=1218120547637
19th September 2009, 04:26 AM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 87
 
451 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by JBachman

Ummmm.... JUst cause it's a CDMA network, doesn't limit it to Sprint. It can be unlocked & flased to Metro PCS, US Cellular, Page Plus, Virgin, Verizion and numerous other local or regional CDMA networks. Just need to have the know-how.

Theoretically you can swap the radio chip inside and add a sim card slot too add GSM support too. I don't want to waste time arguing with you on that, but if you do know how to unlock a Sprint CDMA phone to use on Verizon yourself, congrats, you can make big bucks with that knowledge.


BTW, to those who are considering getting onto Sprint for the Hero, note that Sprint's network cannot do voice and data simultaneously, so if you are downloading stuff, you won't be able to receive. It's like the GPRS problem on GSM network, it's just that current Sprint network faces that problem even on 3G.
Last edited by tsekh501; 19th September 2009 at 04:28 AM.
19th September 2009, 04:59 AM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Flag Austin, TX
Thanks Meter: 9
 
103 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tsekh501

Theoretically you can swap the radio chip inside and add a sim card slot too add GSM support too. I don't want to waste time arguing with you on that, but if you do know how to unlock a Sprint CDMA phone to use on Verizon yourself, congrats, you can make big bucks with that knowledge.


BTW, to those who are considering getting onto Sprint for the Hero, note that Sprint's network cannot do voice and data simultaneously, so if you are downloading stuff, you won't be able to receive. It's like the GPRS problem on GSM network, it's just that current Sprint network faces that problem even on 3G.

that's not true, if you are downloading something and someone calls the download stops and the call is recieved. atleast that is how it has worked with my touch pro, vogue, and titan.
19th September 2009, 06:19 AM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 57
 
903 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by pknyo

Bestbuy`s going to charge $599 to buy it out right. http://www.bestbuy.com/site/olspage....=1218120547637

Yah I'm just going to add a line, cancel my current line with the Palm Pre and good enough. Gotta love Google Voice.

Figure I can maybe sell my Pre for the cost of the ETF. Although there isn't much demand for them for obvious reasons.
19th September 2009, 07:32 AM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Flag Ealing
Thanks Meter: 309
 
3,853 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by JBachman

Ummmm.... JUst cause it's a CDMA network, doesn't limit it to Sprint. It can be unlocked & flased to Metro PCS, US Cellular, Page Plus, Virgin, Verizion and numerous other local or regional CDMA networks. Just need to have the know-how.

As I understand, CDMA networks need to register the ESN of your device to their network, but most CDMA networks (at least Sprint and Verizon) no longer allow the registration of ESNs that were originally registered to other networks. Apparently Verizon used to allow 3rd party ESNs, but no longer do this, but I cannot find any "official" confirmation of this.

i.e. if you have a Sprint phone, it will have a Sprint ESN and Verizon would refuse to add this to their database.

I believe there are methods to clone another ESN onto a new phone, but I've no idea how "legal" this is.

Regards,

Dave
19th September 2009, 05:03 PM   |  #10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by foxmeister

As I understand, CDMA networks need to register the ESN of your device to their network, but most CDMA networks (at least Sprint and Verizon) no longer allow the registration of ESNs that were originally registered to other networks. Apparently Verizon used to allow 3rd party ESNs, but no longer do this, but I cannot find any "official" confirmation of this.

i.e. if you have a Sprint phone, it will have a Sprint ESN and Verizon would refuse to add this to their database.

I believe there are methods to clone another ESN onto a new phone, but I've no idea how "legal" this is.

Regards,

Dave

I never made mention of the legalities of the process.... I was just stating that it can be done. I do it for Metro phones all the time. I also "heard" it is possible to unlock unlimited data for smartphones on Metro as well.....

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes