Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,813,079 Members 54,409 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum
View Poll Results: What Cookie version do you prefer ?
CHT 1.8.5 354 6.26%
CHT 2.0 1,311 23.18%
Multiple Choice Poll. Voters: 5655. You may not vote on this poll

B [WWE|GER|FRA|ITA|NLD] |July 4| Energy™-.¸¸.·´¯6.5|21916/ 6.5.X|29022 * Sense 2021

Tip us?
 
HTC0017
Old
#21801  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 621
Posts: 1,191
Join Date: May 2010
No problem.

To the same rom: Energy.Leo.29022.Sense2.5.Cookie.2.0.DinikGlass.Ju l.04.7z?

Or another rom?
 
belek1979
Old
(Last edited by belek1979; 18th March 2012 at 10:28 PM.)
#21802  
belek1979's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 29
Posts: 320
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Warsaw
yes, to the same ROM ( Energy.Leo.29022.Sense2.5.Cookie.2.0.DinikGlass.Ju l.04.7z )

I've got that message:

Code:
Cannot copy 'run': Access is denied.
 
Z80-Man
Old
(Last edited by Z80-Man; 19th March 2012 at 04:19 AM.)
#21803  
Z80-Man's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 123
Posts: 1,050
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Noumea
Did you copy the unzipped run.mscr file to any folder (for instance, \Temp) using Active Sync, then copy or move it from \Temp to \Windows using Total Commander ?

I'm also wondering why the message displays "run" without an extension. Did you hide file extensions ?
HTC HD/HD2 with 64 GB SD XC - Energy WM6.5.3 build 29022 French / Sense 2.5 build 2019 / CHT 2.0 - GTX clock - Radio ROM 1.17.25.09/2.12.50.02_2
How-to : FingerKeyboard management and XT9 patch
Wiki : Energy ROMs Wiki
Energy ROMs add-ons & fixes CABs : General mods and fixes *** HD FRA fixes *** HD2 FRA fixes
Non flipping digital clocks for Sense/CHT 1.7/1.8/2.0 : CHT2.0 version ready !
The Following User Says Thank You to Z80-Man For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
belek1979
Old
#21804  
belek1979's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 29
Posts: 320
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Warsaw
so I copied run.mscr to temp internet folder in windows directory and then to windows and it works! but I unchecked "show files hide in ROM"... no prompt for override... so I have 2 exactly the same files in windows folder? but shortcut for Android uses the new one so the problem is solved! thank you very much
 
HTC0017
Old
#21805  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 621
Posts: 1,191
Join Date: May 2010
So you don't need the rom with the new RUN.mscr?
 
belek1979
Old
(Last edited by belek1979; 20th March 2012 at 08:20 AM.)
#21806  
belek1979's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 29
Posts: 320
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Warsaw
well, I still need that ROM with the new run.mscr so I don't need to replace that file in the future (when flashing)...
 
HTC0017
Old
(Last edited by HTC0017; 20th March 2012 at 11:38 AM.)
#21807  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 621
Posts: 1,191
Join Date: May 2010
Use this cab to copy it to windows.

Or flash this rom:

http://www.4shared.com/zip/rDQ2SMmy/dinky29022.html
Attached Files
File Type: cab RUN2Windows.cab - [Click for QR Code] (2.2 KB, 7 views)
The Following User Says Thank You to HTC0017 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Z80-Man
Old
#21808  
Z80-Man's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 123
Posts: 1,050
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Noumea
Quote:
Originally Posted by belek1979 View Post
no prompt for override... so I have 2 exactly the same files in windows folder? but shortcut for Android uses the new one
Just to have things clear for you, this is how it works when you override a file that has been cooked in ROM :

When your copy a file wearing the same name, it just masks the original one, so the new one is actually the one that will be used (as you found out), but the original remains in ROM, just hidden.

If you make any change to your sript and copy it once again to \Windows, then in this case, it will ask you for replacing the file (the one you put before, actually), as usual.

If you delete the file, you won't have an error either : it will remove your copy, and just bring back the ROM version available. This one in turn can't be deleted and you'll get an error warning if you try - indicating you're back to the original version.

The problem is it just takes twice the room, so after experimenting this way and fixing a lot of files, I allways replace them directly into the ROM image and reflash.

If I don't do that, I quickly end up with no free internal storage, as there has been quite a lot of files to fix or replace in the past, and having them twice (in ROM + the fixed version in internal storage memory) quickly fills in all the available space !

I looked for a T-Mobile version featuring 1 GB ROM, but unfortunately, one of the 3G frequencies used by my local operator for all the island except the capital is absent from it (the 900 GHz band). Too bad. :/

I then have to keep on optimizing what I store to main memory. I'll even probably cook a lighter version without a few accessories (such as the flashlight, etc.) that can very well stay on the storage SD card.

As I'm using a lot of additional Sense tabs, I really need room...
HTC HD/HD2 with 64 GB SD XC - Energy WM6.5.3 build 29022 French / Sense 2.5 build 2019 / CHT 2.0 - GTX clock - Radio ROM 1.17.25.09/2.12.50.02_2
How-to : FingerKeyboard management and XT9 patch
Wiki : Energy ROMs Wiki
Energy ROMs add-ons & fixes CABs : General mods and fixes *** HD FRA fixes *** HD2 FRA fixes
Non flipping digital clocks for Sense/CHT 1.7/1.8/2.0 : CHT2.0 version ready !
The Following User Says Thank You to Z80-Man For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
belek1979
Old
#21809  
belek1979's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 29
Posts: 320
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Warsaw
why it is so complicated?

Thank you all!
 
bagr3210
Old
#21810  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 10
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Liberec
Hi! ​​Guys, please, when these ladies to drive the weather editor, so I can not update the weather, or add a location and area, which you edit.
Please help as you put a city that in the menu is?
And I want to ask a reliable HTC Footprins, it can not add someone?

Tags
vali
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes