Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
View Poll Results: What Cookie version do you prefer ?
CHT 1.8.5 354 6.26%
CHT 2.0 1,313 23.21%
Multiple Choice Poll. Voters: 5657. You may not vote on this poll

Post Reply

B [WWE|GER|FRA|ITA|NLD] |July 4| Energy™-.¸¸.·´¯6.5|21916/ 6.5.X|29022 * Sense 2021

OP NRGZ28

18th March 2012, 12:58 PM   |  #21801  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 625
 
1,196 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
No problem.

To the same rom: Energy.Leo.29022.Sense2.5.Cookie.2.0.DinikGlass.Ju l.04.7z?

Or another rom?
18th March 2012, 11:25 PM   |  #21802  
belek1979's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Warsaw
Thanks Meter: 30
 
329 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
More
yes, to the same ROM ( Energy.Leo.29022.Sense2.5.Cookie.2.0.DinikGlass.Ju l.04.7z )

I've got that message:

Code:
Cannot copy 'run': Access is denied.
Last edited by belek1979; 18th March 2012 at 11:28 PM.
19th March 2012, 05:10 AM   |  #21803  
Z80-Man's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Noumea
Thanks Meter: 123
 
1,050 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
More
Did you copy the unzipped run.mscr file to any folder (for instance, \Temp) using Active Sync, then copy or move it from \Temp to \Windows using Total Commander ?

I'm also wondering why the message displays "run" without an extension. Did you hide file extensions ?
Last edited by Z80-Man; 19th March 2012 at 05:19 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to Z80-Man For This Useful Post: [ View ]
19th March 2012, 06:02 PM   |  #21804  
belek1979's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Warsaw
Thanks Meter: 30
 
329 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
More
so I copied run.mscr to temp internet folder in windows directory and then to windows and it works! but I unchecked "show files hide in ROM"... no prompt for override... so I have 2 exactly the same files in windows folder? but shortcut for Android uses the new one so the problem is solved! thank you very much
19th March 2012, 06:04 PM   |  #21805  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 625
 
1,196 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
So you don't need the rom with the new RUN.mscr?
20th March 2012, 12:37 AM   |  #21806  
belek1979's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Warsaw
Thanks Meter: 30
 
329 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
More
well, I still need that ROM with the new run.mscr so I don't need to replace that file in the future (when flashing)...
Last edited by belek1979; 20th March 2012 at 09:20 AM.
20th March 2012, 10:32 AM   |  #21807  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 625
 
1,196 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Use this cab to copy it to windows.

Or flash this rom:

http://www.4shared.com/zip/rDQ2SMmy/dinky29022.html
Attached Files
File Type: cab RUN2Windows.cab - [Click for QR Code] (2.2 KB, 7 views)
Last edited by HTC0017; 20th March 2012 at 12:38 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to HTC0017 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st March 2012, 02:57 AM   |  #21808  
Z80-Man's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Noumea
Thanks Meter: 123
 
1,050 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by belek1979

no prompt for override... so I have 2 exactly the same files in windows folder? but shortcut for Android uses the new one

Just to have things clear for you, this is how it works when you override a file that has been cooked in ROM :

When your copy a file wearing the same name, it just masks the original one, so the new one is actually the one that will be used (as you found out), but the original remains in ROM, just hidden.

If you make any change to your sript and copy it once again to \Windows, then in this case, it will ask you for replacing the file (the one you put before, actually), as usual.

If you delete the file, you won't have an error either : it will remove your copy, and just bring back the ROM version available. This one in turn can't be deleted and you'll get an error warning if you try - indicating you're back to the original version.

The problem is it just takes twice the room, so after experimenting this way and fixing a lot of files, I allways replace them directly into the ROM image and reflash.

If I don't do that, I quickly end up with no free internal storage, as there has been quite a lot of files to fix or replace in the past, and having them twice (in ROM + the fixed version in internal storage memory) quickly fills in all the available space !

I looked for a T-Mobile version featuring 1 GB ROM, but unfortunately, one of the 3G frequencies used by my local operator for all the island except the capital is absent from it (the 900 GHz band). Too bad. :/

I then have to keep on optimizing what I store to main memory. I'll even probably cook a lighter version without a few accessories (such as the flashlight, etc.) that can very well stay on the storage SD card.

As I'm using a lot of additional Sense tabs, I really need room...
The Following User Says Thank You to Z80-Man For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st March 2012, 12:18 PM   |  #21809  
belek1979's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Warsaw
Thanks Meter: 30
 
329 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
More
why it is so complicated?

Thank you all!
24th March 2012, 12:25 AM   |  #21810  
Junior Member
Flag Liberec
Thanks Meter: 0
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
More
Hi! ​​Guys, please, when these ladies to drive the weather editor, so I can not update the weather, or add a location and area, which you edit.
Please help as you put a city that in the menu is?
And I want to ask a reliable HTC Footprins, it can not add someone?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
vali
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes