Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[ROM] CyanogenMod - No, you can't have a pony (STABLE) [UPDATED 03/04 - v4.2.15.1]

OP cyanogen

13th November 2009, 06:41 PM   |  #5001  
Charrion's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kamloops, BC
Thanks Meter: 1
 
375 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by masterrn

I can't seem to find instructions on setting up nav. On this rom, can someone help?

Cyanogen already asked that everyone keep discussions on the nav hack off of this thread. Considering the problems he's had with Google for proprietary applications, that is a very fair request.

I'm sure there are other threads you can ask about this.
13th November 2009, 06:49 PM   |  #5002  
christpuncher's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag buena park
Thanks Meter: 51
 
317 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
Donate to Me
More
After upgrading, my youtube stopped working. I get a popup that says "connection problem. Http response 401" any ideas?
13th November 2009, 07:05 PM   |  #5003  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
161 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
Market gone?
WTF, everytime I upgrade seems market doesnt come alone and I have to restore and wipe and re-install. Grrr, I didnt backup before this update and not I'm hot and bothered..

Can someone help me fix my broken market. upgraded from 4.2.3.1 and lost market. the Icon is double fat and I have run fix_permissions.

Please?
13th November 2009, 07:09 PM   |  #5004  
Junior Member
Flag College Station
Thanks Meter: 0
 
25 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boomgawd

WTF, everytime I upgrade seems market doesnt come alone and I have to restore and wipe and re-install. Grrr, I didnt backup before this update and not I'm hot and bothered..

Can someone help me fix my broken market. upgraded from 4.2.3.1 and lost market. the Icon is double fat and I have run fix_permissions.

Please?

Have you tried clearing Market cache?
13th November 2009, 07:09 PM   |  #5005  
Senior Member
Flag Washington, DC
Thanks Meter: 0
 
128 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
Edit: Nevermind.
Last edited by jay652; 13th November 2009 at 07:15 PM.
13th November 2009, 07:12 PM   |  #5006  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
rogers
ok so if im useing rogers and their perfect spl will this guide work for me?
13th November 2009, 07:26 PM   |  #5007  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
161 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
Grrrrrr
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpcastedo

Have you tried clearing Market cache?

I cannot, I goto

Settings > applications > Manage > com.android.vending > click

I get, Application not found.

I havent cleard dalvic-cache in recovery yet tho....

I didnt backup this time and I would really love some way to even re-install just market.. I should know better, i know...

EDIT: When I goto settings > apps > Manage | I do see com.android.vending using 1.73mb but I cannot click on it to clear it, I am just presented with the above application not found. Same deal with when I try to click the home screen icon..

Cleared DAlvic-Cache, still no market. "application" not installed when I try to run it.
Last edited by Boomgawd; 13th November 2009 at 07:34 PM.
13th November 2009, 07:29 PM   |  #5008  
dead2hill's Avatar
Senior Member
San Antonio
Thanks Meter: 0
 
156 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
More
I'm still wondering why the miniscule reports of bluetooth failing are going unnoticed, is it just me and the three others that are having this issue?

Also why is their no haptic feedback in the dialer?!?

And before you attempt to answer in a sarcastic tone, yes I have enabled it in spare parts and in locale keyboard....
13th November 2009, 07:32 PM   |  #5009  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
161 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by dead2hill

I'm still wondering why the miniscule reports of bluetooth failing are going unnoticed, is it just me and the three others that are having this issue?

Also why is their no haptic feedback in the dialer?!?

And before you attempt to answer in a sarcastic tone, yes I have enabled it in spare parts and in locale keyboard....

I havent seen the bluetooth issues, I will test the BT a little right now.

Haptic in dialer I would immage is not working because the dialer is not the stock android dialer but an add in.. I would assume the add-in isnt setup to look at the haptic settings of the OS. check in the settings for the dialer to see if there is a way to turn it on seperatly.

Boom
13th November 2009, 08:18 PM   |  #5010  
HSDarkT3k's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Tampa Bay
Thanks Meter: 2
 
21 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
More
Smile Thanks
Quote:
Originally Posted by SickOfItAll

You have to install the HTC Sync application to get the correct drivers for XP.

Will try this Thanks!

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
android 2.0, bfs302, bring us 2.0 eclair!!, cheese, cm5 is comming!, cyanogen, donut, for. the. win., gimme eclair!, jizz in my pants, little bit of eclair, m&s eclair right here!, mt3g, respect., straight g, teamdouche, the greatest, yum
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes