FORUMS

How Strong Is Your Connection? – XDA Xposed Tuesday

Everyone is always talking about their bars. How many bars of WiFi do they … more

OnePlus 2 Announced: Specs, Price and Details

The OnePlus 2 has just had its Virtual Reality Launch event, and at the XDA Office we all … more

A Helpful Guide to Music Streaming Services

With the launch of Apple Music, music streaming services have recently gained a lot of … more

An Inside Look at the Redesign of Business Calendar

The much-acclaimed calendar app, Business Calendar, underwent a major design … more

[ROM] CyanogenMod - No, you can't have a pony (STABLE) [UPDATED 03/04 - v4.2.15.1]

2,485 posts
Thanks Meter: 5,729
 
By cyanogen, Retired Recognized Developer on 5th October 2009, 02:00 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
13th November 2009, 05:41 PM |#5001  
Charrion's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kamloops, BC
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by masterrn

I can't seem to find instructions on setting up nav. On this rom, can someone help?

Cyanogen already asked that everyone keep discussions on the nav hack off of this thread. Considering the problems he's had with Google for proprietary applications, that is a very fair request.

I'm sure there are other threads you can ask about this.
 
 
13th November 2009, 05:49 PM |#5002  
christpuncher's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag buena park
Thanks Meter: 51
 
Donate to Me
More
After upgrading, my youtube stopped working. I get a popup that says "connection problem. Http response 401" any ideas?
13th November 2009, 06:05 PM |#5003  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
Market gone?
WTF, everytime I upgrade seems market doesnt come alone and I have to restore and wipe and re-install. Grrr, I didnt backup before this update and not I'm hot and bothered..

Can someone help me fix my broken market. upgraded from 4.2.3.1 and lost market. the Icon is double fat and I have run fix_permissions.

Please?
13th November 2009, 06:09 PM |#5004  
Junior Member
Flag College Station
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boomgawd

WTF, everytime I upgrade seems market doesnt come alone and I have to restore and wipe and re-install. Grrr, I didnt backup before this update and not I'm hot and bothered..

Can someone help me fix my broken market. upgraded from 4.2.3.1 and lost market. the Icon is double fat and I have run fix_permissions.

Please?

Have you tried clearing Market cache?
13th November 2009, 06:09 PM |#5005  
Senior Member
Flag Washington, DC
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Edit: Nevermind.
Last edited by jay652; 13th November 2009 at 06:15 PM.
13th November 2009, 06:12 PM |#5006  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
rogers
ok so if im useing rogers and their perfect spl will this guide work for me?
13th November 2009, 06:26 PM |#5007  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
Grrrrrr
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpcastedo

Have you tried clearing Market cache?

I cannot, I goto

Settings > applications > Manage > com.android.vending > click

I get, Application not found.

I havent cleard dalvic-cache in recovery yet tho....

I didnt backup this time and I would really love some way to even re-install just market.. I should know better, i know...

EDIT: When I goto settings > apps > Manage | I do see com.android.vending using 1.73mb but I cannot click on it to clear it, I am just presented with the above application not found. Same deal with when I try to click the home screen icon..

Cleared DAlvic-Cache, still no market. "application" not installed when I try to run it.
Last edited by Boomgawd; 13th November 2009 at 06:34 PM.
13th November 2009, 06:29 PM |#5008  
dead2hill's Avatar
Senior Member
San Antonio
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I'm still wondering why the miniscule reports of bluetooth failing are going unnoticed, is it just me and the three others that are having this issue?

Also why is their no haptic feedback in the dialer?!?

And before you attempt to answer in a sarcastic tone, yes I have enabled it in spare parts and in locale keyboard....
13th November 2009, 06:32 PM |#5009  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dead2hill

I'm still wondering why the miniscule reports of bluetooth failing are going unnoticed, is it just me and the three others that are having this issue?

Also why is their no haptic feedback in the dialer?!?

And before you attempt to answer in a sarcastic tone, yes I have enabled it in spare parts and in locale keyboard....

I havent seen the bluetooth issues, I will test the BT a little right now.

Haptic in dialer I would immage is not working because the dialer is not the stock android dialer but an add in.. I would assume the add-in isnt setup to look at the haptic settings of the OS. check in the settings for the dialer to see if there is a way to turn it on seperatly.

Boom
13th November 2009, 07:18 PM |#5010  
HSDarkT3k's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Tampa Bay
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Smile Thanks
Quote:
Originally Posted by SickOfItAll

You have to install the HTC Sync application to get the correct drivers for XP.

Will try this Thanks!
13th November 2009, 07:26 PM |#5011  
Senior Member
Flag Born
Thanks Meter: 14
 
More
Just updated trough updater to 4.2.4, all went perfectly fine.

Been using updater so just came from latest version.


but now every 15 /30 minutes it seems to reboot android. Not a huge problem but quite strange to see.

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
android 2.0, bfs302, bring us 2.0 eclair!!, cheese, cm5 is comming!, cyanogen, donut, for. the. win., gimme eclair!, jizz in my pants, little bit of eclair, m&s eclair right here!, mt3g, respect., straight g, teamdouche, the greatest, yum
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes