Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,736,274 Members 45,603 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM] CyanogenMod - No, you can't have a pony (STABLE) [UPDATED 03/04 - v4.2.15.1]

Tip us?
 
Charrion
Old
#5001  
Charrion's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 375
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Kamloops, BC
Quote:
Originally Posted by masterrn View Post
I can't seem to find instructions on setting up nav. On this rom, can someone help?
Cyanogen already asked that everyone keep discussions on the nav hack off of this thread. Considering the problems he's had with Google for proprietary applications, that is a very fair request.

I'm sure there are other threads you can ask about this.
----------------------------------------------------
Has my advice helped you? Buy me a beer!
Follow me on Twitter!
 
christpuncher
Old
#5002  
christpuncher's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 51
Posts: 317
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: buena park

 
DONATE TO ME
After upgrading, my youtube stopped working. I get a popup that says "connection problem. Http response 401" any ideas?
 
Boomgawd
Old
#5003  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 161
Join Date: Jun 2009
Default Market gone?

WTF, everytime I upgrade seems market doesnt come alone and I have to restore and wipe and re-install. Grrr, I didnt backup before this update and not I'm hot and bothered..

Can someone help me fix my broken market. upgraded from 4.2.3.1 and lost market. the Icon is double fat and I have run fix_permissions.

Please?
 
jpcastedo
Old
#5004  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 25
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: College Station
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boomgawd View Post
WTF, everytime I upgrade seems market doesnt come alone and I have to restore and wipe and re-install. Grrr, I didnt backup before this update and not I'm hot and bothered..

Can someone help me fix my broken market. upgraded from 4.2.3.1 and lost market. the Icon is double fat and I have run fix_permissions.

Please?
Have you tried clearing Market cache?
Phone: T-Mobile G1 Black
ROM: Latest Cyan
Recovery:Latest RA img
SPL:Danger SPL
 
jay652
Old
(Last edited by jay652; 13th November 2009 at 06:15 PM.)
#5005  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 128
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Washington, DC
Edit: Nevermind.
 
NICKSDOUGLAS
Old
#5006  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Nov 2009
Default rogers

ok so if im useing rogers and their perfect spl will this guide work for me?
 
Boomgawd
Old
(Last edited by Boomgawd; 13th November 2009 at 06:34 PM.)
#5007  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 161
Join Date: Jun 2009
Default Grrrrrr

Quote:
Originally Posted by jpcastedo View Post
Have you tried clearing Market cache?
I cannot, I goto

Settings > applications > Manage > com.android.vending > click

I get, Application not found.

I havent cleard dalvic-cache in recovery yet tho....

I didnt backup this time and I would really love some way to even re-install just market.. I should know better, i know...

EDIT: When I goto settings > apps > Manage | I do see com.android.vending using 1.73mb but I cannot click on it to clear it, I am just presented with the above application not found. Same deal with when I try to click the home screen icon..

Cleared DAlvic-Cache, still no market. "application" not installed when I try to run it.
 
dead2hill
Old
#5008  
dead2hill's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 156
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: San Antonio
I'm still wondering why the miniscule reports of bluetooth failing are going unnoticed, is it just me and the three others that are having this issue?

Also why is their no haptic feedback in the dialer?!?

And before you attempt to answer in a sarcastic tone, yes I have enabled it in spare parts and in locale keyboard....
::CURRENT::
T-mobile G2x stock/CM7
Lady uses the Nexus One with nightlies CM7
::eek:LD
T-mobile G1- CyanogenMod 4.2.7.1
8gb somekinda class 6mSD
(500mb/ext3/32mb swapiness/and a lot of empty space.)
dark dream 1.7
Lady rocks the other G1 - MinusX theme and 4.2.6

"currently in between lost and far away"
 
Boomgawd
Old
#5009  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 161
Join Date: Jun 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by dead2hill View Post
I'm still wondering why the miniscule reports of bluetooth failing are going unnoticed, is it just me and the three others that are having this issue?

Also why is their no haptic feedback in the dialer?!?

And before you attempt to answer in a sarcastic tone, yes I have enabled it in spare parts and in locale keyboard....
I havent seen the bluetooth issues, I will test the BT a little right now.

Haptic in dialer I would immage is not working because the dialer is not the stock android dialer but an add in.. I would assume the add-in isnt setup to look at the haptic settings of the OS. check in the settings for the dialer to see if there is a way to turn it on seperatly.

Boom
 
HSDarkT3k
Old
#5010  
HSDarkT3k's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 21
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Tampa Bay
Smile Thanks

Quote:
Originally Posted by SickOfItAll View Post
You have to install the HTC Sync application to get the correct drivers for XP.
Will try this Thanks!
Google Nexus S 4G - CM7

Tags
android 2.0, bfs302, bring us 2.0 eclair!!, cheese, cm5 is comming!, cyanogen, donut, for. the. win., gimme eclair!, jizz in my pants, little bit of eclair, m&s eclair right here!, mt3g, respect., straight g, teamdouche, the greatest, yum
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes