Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[ROM] CyanogenMod - No, you can't have a pony (STABLE) [UPDATED 03/04 - v4.2.15.1]

OP cyanogen

6th October 2009, 03:34 PM   |  #501  
Member
Flag Bremen
Thanks Meter: 3
 
61 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyanogen

BFS-302 + the silly compcache config in 4.1.99 is the problem. I've got it fixed. And BT

can you fix the sim contacts FC please?
6th October 2009, 03:35 PM   |  #502  
nk111's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Munich
Thanks Meter: 3,465
 
799 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
Donate to Me
More
it's really not that hard...

as cyanogen wrote quite at the beginning: we are free to use fastboot to JUST FLASH THE SYS IMAGE! No spl, no radio, no boot and no recovery is needed for this.

1. download System Image signed-dream_devphone_userdebug-img-14721.zip from HTC
2. extract the system.img from this
3. boot into fastboot mode
4. fastboot flash system [yourpath]system.img
5. reboot to recovery
6. flash cm update.zip

thats it.

I came from 4.1.11.1 did not wipe and had no probs.
6th October 2009, 03:48 PM   |  #503  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by iRobC

Just Alt X in Recovery 1.4

Do you mean Alt+W?

If your problems continue to persist as you read this, I would suggest wiping everything. Go back into Recovery 1.4, do a wipe data/factory reset (Alt+W), then launch the console (Alt+X) and run the following:

# mount -o rw /dev/block/mmcblk0p2 /system/sd
# cd /system/sd
# rm -rf /system/sd/*
# reboot recovery

Then reinstall everything according to the given instructions.
6th October 2009, 03:50 PM   |  #504  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
35 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
i want to put my new class6 8gig card in and install this 1.6 and Cyanogens new rom, do i have to partition this new card the same as i did my old one before installing the new roms, thanks
6th October 2009, 04:01 PM   |  #505  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
29 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
Runs slower but no errors\forceclose
Seems its running slower but stable for me everything went smoothly just followed directions.
6th October 2009, 04:06 PM   |  #506  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
127 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by androidmonkey

Im not sure what Im doing wrong. I am coming from the latest xROM. I downloaded both files per the 1st post. Updated the recovery image, rebooted, updated the cm image, rebooted. It takes a very long time to get past the flashing Android screen, then it pops up the Google registration page. At this point, the phone slows down to a crawl. I think it maybe doing apps2sd in the background because some of my apps are force closing (like Google Talk). Is there a way to stop apps2sd from running before doing the 2 reboots on the home screen? (The last step on the instructions)

If anyone knows whats else I can try, please post.

Thanks.

Have you tried Wiping and repairing ext?
6th October 2009, 04:09 PM   |  #507  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 37
 
1,196 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by underamoon

Have you tried Wiping and repairing ext?

I ended up just formatting the ext2 partition. Seems to be working just fine now.
6th October 2009, 04:11 PM   |  #508  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
19 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
whats the process to go back to previous build ?
nandroid revovery ?
6th October 2009, 04:14 PM   |  #509  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
62 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
More
One thing is missing in the installation manual: make sure the downloaded update from HTC is not corrupted by checking the MD5 sum - it would have saved me 3 hours of my sunday...
6th October 2009, 04:33 PM   |  #510  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
20 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by androidmonkey

I ended up just formatting the ext2 partition. Seems to be working just fine now.

The same for me, until I have formated the ext2 partition It has not worked well, in my case I have used the oportunity to format in ext3.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
android 2.0, bfs302, bring us 2.0 eclair!!, cheese, cm5 is comming!, cyanogen, donut, for. the. win., gimme eclair!, jizz in my pants, little bit of eclair, m&s eclair right here!, mt3g, respect., straight g, teamdouche, the greatest, yum
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes