Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,740,298 Members 42,971 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

WM6.5.5|101m|6.5 kernel|Full Roms By jjblaster3|upd 23529|translatable|16/Feb/2010

Tip us?
 
jjblaster3
Old
(Last edited by jjblaster3; 9th October 2009 at 08:32 PM.)
#31  
Retired Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 77
Posts: 847
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Dar-es-Salaam
Default 23064 up

ok guys 23064 is up, also has access to marketplace now.

hope you guys enjoy it as much as i am...

ps. if u wanna disable s2u2, its located in a folder inside the tools folder
Nexus 4 (Mako)Previous devices:
 
Sheytoon
Old
#32  
Sheytoon's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 205
Join Date: Sep 2008
Congratulation on your new ROM. Downloading.....
Device: AT&T Kaiser (HTC TyTN II)
SPL: HardSPL 3.34 by DaveShaw
ROM: PDACornerUltimate X2.V8
Radio: 1.71.09.01
 
jjblaster3
Old
#33  
Retired Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 77
Posts: 847
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Dar-es-Salaam
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sheytoon View Post
Congratulation on your new ROM. Downloading.....
thanks, enjoy
Nexus 4 (Mako)Previous devices:
 
Sheytoon
Old
#34  
Sheytoon's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 205
Join Date: Sep 2008
I installed the rom. I like the rom. It is loaded and fast. Good job.
It did not detect my Provider/ISP automatically so I had to set it up manually.
Activesync to google fails.
The reminder came up but the audio did not sound.

few things I have noticed so far...still testing...
Device: AT&T Kaiser (HTC TyTN II)
SPL: HardSPL 3.34 by DaveShaw
ROM: PDACornerUltimate X2.V8
Radio: 1.71.09.01
 
jjblaster3
Old
#35  
Retired Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 77
Posts: 847
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Dar-es-Salaam
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sheytoon View Post
I installed the rom. I like the rom. It is loaded and fast. Good job.
It did not detect my Provider/ISP automatically so I had to set it up manually.
Activesync to google fails.
The reminder came up but the audio did not sound.

few things I have noticed so far...still testing...
i think im gonna have to replace alot of mega packages coz they dnt seem to be working alot, the older connectionsetup in mega packages posted by Da-g used to work, ill see to it.
i donno abt Activesync to google coz i've never tested it n i dnt use it.
abt the audio, is it the reminder only or also other things. did u perform a softreset after first boot, that shud solve the audio probz.

if any other issues r found, please let me know so that i can fix.
thanks
Nexus 4 (Mako)Previous devices:
 
jeanpiere
Old
#36  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 207
Join Date: May 2007
Lightbulb Mega package

Quote:
Originally Posted by jjblaster3 View Post
i think im gonna have to replace alot of mega packages coz they dnt seem to be working alot, the older connectionsetup in mega packages posted by Da-g used to work, ill see to it.
i donno abt Activesync to google coz i've never tested it n i dnt use it.
abt the audio, is it the reminder only or also other things. did u perform a softreset after first boot, that shud solve the audio probz.

if any other issues r found, please let me know so that i can fix.
thanks
I have found that the mega packages works just fine!! The thing is i installed them separately in another chef's build of 23064. What u may which to try doing it to add only the packages listed with cab in the "mega packages thread" in the D&H section of the forum. Those are the only ones neccessary for the running of manila v2. Dont forget to remove the "Debug logger" entry in the registry: HKLM/Software/HTC/Deblog
Performance should be better there after. Btw 23064 is REAL fast!
Device: HTC Excalibur > HTC Kaiser > HTC Raphael > HTC Hero > Droid 2 Global > (M) ATRIX: ICS Tablet Mod + 1.3GHZ + TWRP2
 
jjblaster3
Old
#37  
Retired Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 77
Posts: 847
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Dar-es-Salaam
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeanpiere View Post
I have found that the mega packages works just fine!! The thing is i installed them separately in another chef's build of 23064. What u may which to try doing it to add only the packages listed with cab in the "mega packages thread" in the D&H section of the forum. Those are the only ones neccessary for the running of manila v2. Dont forget to remove the "Debug logger" entry in the registry: HKLM/Software/HTC/Deblog
Performance should be better there after. Btw 23064 is REAL fast!
thats correct, but im referring to things other than those linked to manila v2, eg connectionsetup and others...
Nexus 4 (Mako)Previous devices:
 
Dukenukemx
Old
#38  
Dukenukemx's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 23
Posts: 814
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Jersey
The little menu thing in the upper right screen doesn't work. I can kinda see it, but it vanishes when I try. Still can't change the brightness settings for the screen.

Good news is that it's way faster, and I have 30MB of free memory now. Much better then before.
 
Sander101077
Old
#39  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 35
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Utrecht
Default sound not working

Hi,

compliments on the Rom. Really nice. I am flashing for some while now on my touch HD and had this phone on the shelf. Now it is nice and fully functional and up to date again.

I have done a hard reset after flash.

One thing though, the sound is not working. When I boot, in the HTC part, it makes the sound (whoosh) but in WM it does nothing. No mediaplayer, no notifications, no rings, nothing.

Can you fix this?
 
jjblaster3
Old
#40  
Retired Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 77
Posts: 847
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Dar-es-Salaam
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dukenukemx View Post
The little menu thing in the upper right screen doesn't work. I can kinda see it, but it vanishes when I try. Still can't change the brightness settings for the screen.

Good news is that it's way faster, and I have 30MB of free memory now. Much better then before.
working on the brightness settings, "the little menu thing"/taskmanager disappearance is build related, perhaps an updated build will have this fixed
Nexus 4 (Mako)Previous devices:

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes