CM, Micromax and OnePlus – Sales Ban Lifted

It’s less than a week since our recent in-depth analysis of the legal battle over the … more

The History of Flagships: Part I – Sony

Every OEM aspiring to conquer the mobile world undoubtedly releases its take on the so-called … more

XDA & New Relic Performance Monitoring [Sponsored]

In other posts we’ve raved about New Relic Mobile for monitoring performance of our … more

XDA’s Top 5 Stories and Videos for 2014 – XDA TV

Yesterday we talked about our favorite Xposed Mods from 2014 on XDA Xposed … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Thread Deleted

Help Needed...SPL 1.22

OP rsloader

14th October 2009, 03:32 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
Hey guys,

I'm getting impatient with the release of 6.5 in Australia, so when looking into performing the HARD SPL for my device, what I could find was the details for 1.17 and 1.19.

But my device when I goi in to the tri colour screen is

Code:
MAPL130
SPL - 1.22.0000
MicroP-Maple (LED) v6
ENGID 0x2
PCBID 0x80
PanelInfo 15-0x2
Any help would be great
14th October 2009, 07:00 AM   |  #2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
33 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
Help
Hi, I am having the same issue. Splash screen on HTC Snap (Telstra) says SPL 1.22 and I cannot HardSPL with Jocky's 1.17 and 1.19.
I need to hardSPL my unit so I can use other roms. Any help will be appreciated. Thanks.
14th October 2009, 07:30 AM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
I am looking to buy this on Telstra myself so would be interested to see this happen - running a generic 6.5 ROM would be cool..... I used to have a Touch Pro so am familiar with flashing the ROM etc but it seems the community is a little smaller for Windows Smartphones.

From the demo I played with at T Life the Telstra branding did not seem that bad (not on shortcuts or anything annoying like that) - just a Bigpond link when scrolling on the homepage. I really liked the trackball too.... will have to think about whether I want to join the dark side (Telstra ) tonight....
14th October 2009, 08:05 AM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
I actually find the Telstra Branding really annoying as I can't remove the pre installed programs either such as Foxtel.

So please save me from a 6.5 Telstra Branded Phone!
14th October 2009, 11:01 AM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by rsloader

I actually find the Telstra Branding really annoying as I can't remove the pre installed programs either such as Foxtel.

So please save me from a 6.5 Telstra Branded Phone!

Isn't that just a shortcut icon in the menus? What other branding is there? I want to get one tomorrow but not if branding is that bad
14th October 2009, 11:22 AM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
Exclamation
Quote:
Originally Posted by tickford

Isn't that just a shortcut icon in the menus? What other branding is there? I want to get one tomorrow but not if branding is that bad

Yeah once you have changed the default home screen, they only appear in the menu, but I find it annoying when you need to scroll through them to get to what you actually want to.

But I still would love some help with my problem. As I can't seem to find a solution.
14th October 2009, 11:52 AM   |  #7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
Thanks for that. Hopefully somebody can help us Telstra version folk out
Last edited by tickford; 14th October 2009 at 12:10 PM.
14th October 2009, 08:27 PM   |  #8  
Wiz's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Amsterdam
Thanks Meter: 57
 
844 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2003
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tickford

Thanks for that. Hopefully somebody can help us Telstra version folk out

Wait for a new HardSPL, that's your only option. It seems that HTC has been busy locking down the base even more. SPL 1.2x also is preventing devices that did successfuly HardSPL from running the new rom upgrades. My hunch is that we'll be seeing a HardSPL 1.24 soon.
14th October 2009, 11:27 PM   |  #9  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wiz

Wait for a new HardSPL, that's your only option. It seems that HTC has been busy locking down the base even more. SPL 1.2x also is preventing devices that did successfuly HardSPL from running the new rom upgrades. My hunch is that we'll be seeing a HardSPL 1.24 soon.

Ok then!

Hope you are right!
14th October 2009, 11:45 PM   |  #10  
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 36
 
1,554 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2007
I think the newer radio version prevents the sspl (jumpspl) from loading, because the radio writeprotects the required memory area. I will develop a test to verify that.

Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes