FORUMS

How to Lock and Protect Your Apps – XDA Xposed Tuesday

The smartphone revolution has passed. Everybody has mobile apps. Some of … more

Which OEM Would You Like to Help?

Most manufacturers have moments of greatness and moments of decadence, and in the past few years … more

Root T-Mobile S6/Edge on 5.1.1 Without Tripping Knox

If you purchase phones from a carrier, you may be no stranger to the difficulties … more

IonVR Coming Soon, HTC M9 Dev Edition Gets Android 5.1 – XDA TV

The HTC M9 Developer Edition has received Android 5.1. That and … more

Help Needed...SPL 1.22

7 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By rsloader, Junior Member on 14th October 2009, 02:32 AM
Thread Deleted Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hey guys,

I'm getting impatient with the release of 6.5 in Australia, so when looking into performing the HARD SPL for my device, what I could find was the details for 1.17 and 1.19.

But my device when I goi in to the tri colour screen is

Code:
MAPL130
SPL - 1.22.0000
MicroP-Maple (LED) v6
ENGID 0x2
PCBID 0x80
PanelInfo 15-0x2
Any help would be great
 
 
14th October 2009, 06:00 AM |#2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Help
Hi, I am having the same issue. Splash screen on HTC Snap (Telstra) says SPL 1.22 and I cannot HardSPL with Jocky's 1.17 and 1.19.
I need to hardSPL my unit so I can use other roms. Any help will be appreciated. Thanks.
14th October 2009, 06:30 AM |#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I am looking to buy this on Telstra myself so would be interested to see this happen - running a generic 6.5 ROM would be cool..... I used to have a Touch Pro so am familiar with flashing the ROM etc but it seems the community is a little smaller for Windows Smartphones.

From the demo I played with at T Life the Telstra branding did not seem that bad (not on shortcuts or anything annoying like that) - just a Bigpond link when scrolling on the homepage. I really liked the trackball too.... will have to think about whether I want to join the dark side (Telstra ) tonight....
14th October 2009, 07:05 AM |#4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I actually find the Telstra Branding really annoying as I can't remove the pre installed programs either such as Foxtel.

So please save me from a 6.5 Telstra Branded Phone!
14th October 2009, 10:01 AM |#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rsloader

I actually find the Telstra Branding really annoying as I can't remove the pre installed programs either such as Foxtel.

So please save me from a 6.5 Telstra Branded Phone!

Isn't that just a shortcut icon in the menus? What other branding is there? I want to get one tomorrow but not if branding is that bad
14th October 2009, 10:22 AM |#6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Exclamation
Quote:
Originally Posted by tickford

Isn't that just a shortcut icon in the menus? What other branding is there? I want to get one tomorrow but not if branding is that bad

Yeah once you have changed the default home screen, they only appear in the menu, but I find it annoying when you need to scroll through them to get to what you actually want to.

But I still would love some help with my problem. As I can't seem to find a solution.
14th October 2009, 10:52 AM |#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Thanks for that. Hopefully somebody can help us Telstra version folk out
Last edited by tickford; 14th October 2009 at 11:10 AM.
14th October 2009, 07:27 PM |#8  
Wiz's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Amsterdam
Thanks Meter: 62
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tickford

Thanks for that. Hopefully somebody can help us Telstra version folk out

Wait for a new HardSPL, that's your only option. It seems that HTC has been busy locking down the base even more. SPL 1.2x also is preventing devices that did successfuly HardSPL from running the new rom upgrades. My hunch is that we'll be seeing a HardSPL 1.24 soon.
14th October 2009, 10:27 PM |#9  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wiz

Wait for a new HardSPL, that's your only option. It seems that HTC has been busy locking down the base even more. SPL 1.2x also is preventing devices that did successfuly HardSPL from running the new rom upgrades. My hunch is that we'll be seeing a HardSPL 1.24 soon.

Ok then!

Hope you are right!
14th October 2009, 10:45 PM |#10  
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 52
 
More
I think the newer radio version prevents the sspl (jumpspl) from loading, because the radio writeprotects the required memory area. I will develop a test to verify that.
Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes