5,604,219 Members 49,512 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[WWE][ROM] ★ ☆ ★ 23-Apr ● DeepShining 29019 | 21916 ● Rhod 2.10 Sense 2.5.2021 ★ ☆ ★

Tip us?
 
dotcompt
Old
#21  
dotcompt's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 884
Posts: 2,086
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Porto

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by ko0ky View Post
well, I do appreicate you're attempt to help the community, but geez, you could have included the .exe to install the rom, especially since you already have it.

surely you dont care, thanks but no thanks I wont be installing this rom.
Well, you could at least read the all post. This is not an exe file and not a single copy of the official Rom.

Its been tweaked for better battery and speed perfomance, it has a lot of "official bugs" fixed, it has a custom taskbar, an organized start menu, new icons set, and a few usufull apps and tools.

Yes there is an official exe spreading in the web, if you want it just google it, flash it and enjoy the poor battery life and notifications bugs among other things.
YOU CANīT RUSH PERFECTION



● Follow me on Twitter ●



● if you feel so ●
 
lestat89
Old
(Last edited by lestat89; 21st October 2009 at 12:24 PM.)
#22  
lestat89's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 106
Posts: 246
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Arras
Thank you for your quick answer
I've not flashed yet the 1.0 release (probably today in waiting for the next release) but I knew your rom on the Diamond and I was never disapointed.
Thank you again for your good job !
 
lestat89
Old
(Last edited by lestat89; 21st October 2009 at 11:07 AM.)
#23  
lestat89's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 106
Posts: 246
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Arras
So, I just flashed
Everything seems to be ok.
Like with the Diamond you cooked a very good rom
Just a question : on the screens on the first post the taskbar is customized but I have the basic taskbar. Is it normal ?
How can I have an other taskbar ?

Thank you and congratulation for the job

EDIT : after a softreset, the taskbar is ok ! I don't understand but it's good
 
lestat89
Old
#24  
lestat89's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 106
Posts: 246
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Arras
An other question : how can I use the landscape without using the keyboard ?
I tried with changescreen and gyrator2 but it doesn't work !
Is it normal ?
 
dotcompt
Old
#25  
dotcompt's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 884
Posts: 2,086
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Porto

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by lestat89 View Post
An other question : how can I use the landscape without using the keyboard ?
I tried with changescreen and gyrator2 but it doesn't work !
Is it normal ?
Hi there,

Yes it is normal this behaviour is set by default by HTC. However if you have gyrator install the cab in attach and restart device.

I havent test it yet because I am working in a new rom, so let me know if it works.

Take care
Attached Files
File Type: cab dotcompt G-Sensor Rotation.cab - [Click for QR Code] (9.8 KB, 61 views)
YOU CANīT RUSH PERFECTION



● Follow me on Twitter ●



● if you feel so ●
 
lestat89
Old
#26  
lestat89's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 106
Posts: 246
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Arras
It works now ! Thank you very much

Will your next release integrate the rotation or will I have to do the same as today ?
 
dotcompt
Old
#27  
dotcompt's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 884
Posts: 2,086
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Porto

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by lestat89 View Post
It works now ! Thank you very much

Will your next release integrate the rotation or will I have to do the same as today ?
This feature will be implemented 100% sure
YOU CANīT RUSH PERFECTION



● Follow me on Twitter ●



● if you feel so ●
 
lestat89
Old
#28  
lestat89's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 106
Posts: 246
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Arras
Very good news because the quality of your work is very good !
Waiting for the next release but the 1.0 is already very good !
 
dotcompt
Old
(Last edited by dotcompt; 22nd October 2009 at 09:47 PM.)
#29  
dotcompt's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 884
Posts: 2,086
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Porto

 
DONATE TO ME
Default Announcement

Quote:
Originally Posted by lestat89 View Post
Very good news because the quality of your work is very good !
Waiting for the next release but the 1.0 is already very good !
Hi there,

New Rom tomorrow with lot of improvements, less ram comsumption (now 47% used), more eye candy with a new taskbar and nice looking icons, and more:
  1. A lot of updated packages from Leo.
  2. AutoRotation with no need to always slide keyboard (with the possibility to turn this option On/Off).
  3. PowerButton 12 Icons Action Screen thanks to smaberg.
  4. Enhanced D3D Driver to boost device perfomance thanks to At0mAng.
  5. Added MP3 Trimmer, a Twitter client and Advanced Configuration Tool 3.3.
  6. Battery increment by 1% and not 10%
  7. And some other registry tweaks and mods.

And during the weekend I will release a Language Pack for Manila 2.1 Sense including 26 languages, a single Cab for each of your native language and very easy to install, French included.

This LangPack it is taking a lot of my spare time, hoppefully it will be worth it. Check my 2nd post in this thread to see if your native language is there.

I am sure you will enjoy this Rom because so far and during some personnal tests, it seems to be "bug" free with a great perfomance.

Take care
YOU CANīT RUSH PERFECTION



● Follow me on Twitter ●



● if you feel so ●
 
fcp2004
Old
#30  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 45
Join Date: Jul 2009
The V1.0 was great, I cant wait for 1.5.
Is it already tommorrow?

Tags
awesome, best rom for touch pro 2, da bomb, deepshining rom, dotcompt at xda, dotcompt eats co0kies !!, dotcompt is a god, great, htc stock rom wm 6.5, speed and stable
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes