Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

diamond2 needs reset to wakeup! Please help!

OP digiwins

8th March 2011, 11:00 PM   |  #11  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
Some times alarm clock sound doesn't work.... the audio level is high...
25th May 2011, 02:13 PM   |  #12  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Free Man

6.5 is out, has been out for a while now for the TD2...What are you waiting for, might solve this issue...gogogo!

I am afraid I have to bump the thread.. I received my device from the HTC service with a new 6.5 ROM installed, and I started having this problem. The deviced sleeps and does not react to pressing Power button, neither to pulling the stylus. The only way how to wake it is to remove the battery and switch it on again. Any idea how to solve this?
1st June 2011, 10:48 PM   |  #13  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
The same problem
Quote:
Originally Posted by cassper1

I am afraid I have to bump the thread.. I received my device from the HTC service with a new 6.5 ROM installed, and I started having this problem. The deviced sleeps and does not react to pressing Power button, neither to pulling the stylus. The only way how to wake it is to remove the battery and switch it on again. Any idea how to solve this?

My TD2 starts the same problem . After some standby time the power button stops working. I tryed to re-flash ROMs , Hard Reset, Change the battery, and nothing solve the problem. The Power Button not working! The only way is soft reset... Any idea?
2nd June 2011, 04:25 PM   |  #14  
Bruce Inman's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag SoCal
Thanks Meter: 118
 
2,745 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
More
This is referred to as the "Standby of Death"
The only fix I am aware of is to flash a custom ROM.
3rd June 2011, 11:08 AM   |  #15  
cukierkas's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 230
 
1,082 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
hello guys. there is no need to flash a new rom. i had same issue, but hard reset and backup restore helped me. try this on your phone. for back-up, use sk tools
http://www.s-k-tools.com/index.html?sktools/m_feat.html
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes