Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,781,011 Members 47,776 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Youtube on the Tilt 2

Tip us?
 
bennyj71
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 655
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: New Orleans
Default Youtube on the Tilt 2

I'm running stock rom. Is there an HTC youtube app installed on the Tilt 2? If not do you guys know which version works. I don't like the Google app. Thanks.
 
cbo02
Old
#2  
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 79
Join Date: Jul 2008
Default Youtube is installed on Tilt 2.

Tools > File Explorer > Windows > YouTube (444K sized file will do just fine)

Copy the file and paste shortcut in Start Menu> Programs

The next step is very important.

Goto:Settings >Connections>Connections>Advanced Tab: Select Network button: Change bottom drop down to Media Net. Both drop downs should be Media Net.

Thats it.
 
kierandill
Old
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 197
Join Date: Feb 2008
Is this just another example of AT$T trying to limit streaming on their network?
 
cbo02
Old
#4  
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 79
Join Date: Jul 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by kierandill View Post
Is this just another example of AT$T trying to limit streaming on their network?


I thinks so. Before I made this adjustment HTC YouTube app would just crawl and cancel out.

It was more like 1G in a basement.
 
bennyj71
Old
#5  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 655
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: New Orleans
Default Thanks...

Quote:
Originally Posted by cbo02 View Post
Tools > File Explorer > Windows > YouTube (444K sized file will do just fine)

Copy the file and paste shortcut in Start Menu> Programs

The next step is very important.

Goto:Settings >Connections>Connections>Advanced Tab: Select Network button: Change bottom drop down to Media Net. Both drop downs should be Media Net.

Thats it.
Followed the instructions to a T. Working great.
 
thedon0369
Old
#6  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 42
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Columbia, MO
After doing this fix it seems that youtube will now load smaller videos over 3g. But the problem is now that they don't load over wifi. Anybody have this same problem?
Current Phone: HTC Tilt2
ROM: Valkyrie v5.1 FireStorm
Radio: 4.49.25.17
 
Artexman
Old
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 15
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texarkana
I did everything as told and when I select the youtube icon under PROGRAMS nothing happens ...... should I copy the youtube.exe - 11k to start menu > programs? Thanks for any help......
 
iceman4357
Old
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 35
Posts: 964
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: St.Louis
I didnt have to change anything in my advanced network. I just disabled the Proxy.

Artexman-make sure you copy the Youtube file thats about 444k, and not the other.
Phone: AT&T GS4
Rom: Stock
Radio: Stock
 
Artexman
Old
(Last edited by Artexman; 21st October 2009 at 06:01 AM.) Reason: will keep reading
#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 15
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texarkana
delete post
 
Artexman
Old
(Last edited by Artexman; 21st October 2009 at 05:59 AM.) Reason: delete post
#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 15
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texarkana
delete post

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes