KDZ of Android 5.0.1 Captured for T-Mobile LG G3

T-Mobile US is yet to release the 20B Lollipop build for the LG G3. Luckily enough, you … more

Build Custom Stock Kernel with Linaro GCC 4.9.1

With this guide for Sony devices, you will learn how to build a kernel using the Linaro … more

What’s Your Biggest Reason for Not Owning an iPhone?

With XDA being a community of Android enthusiasts, it is not uncommon to see … more

“New Kernel” for OnePlus One

If you are hungry for a new kernel on your OnePlus One, XDA Senior Member jgcaap‘s … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Youtube on the Tilt 2

16th October 2009, 04:56 AM |#1  
OP Senior Member
Flag New Orleans
Thanks Meter: 13
 
655 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
More
I'm running stock rom. Is there an HTC youtube app installed on the Tilt 2? If not do you guys know which version works. I don't like the Google app. Thanks.
17th October 2009, 01:59 AM |#2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
80 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
Youtube is installed on Tilt 2.
Tools > File Explorer > Windows > YouTube (444K sized file will do just fine)

Copy the file and paste shortcut in Start Menu> Programs

The next step is very important.

Goto:Settings >Connections>Connections>Advanced Tab: Select Network button: Change bottom drop down to Media Net. Both drop downs should be Media Net.

Thats it.
17th October 2009, 02:15 AM |#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
197 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
Is this just another example of AT$T trying to limit streaming on their network?
17th October 2009, 02:21 AM |#4  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
80 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by kierandill

Is this just another example of AT$T trying to limit streaming on their network?



I thinks so. Before I made this adjustment HTC YouTube app would just crawl and cancel out.

It was more like 1G in a basement.
17th October 2009, 04:23 AM |#5  
OP Senior Member
Flag New Orleans
Thanks Meter: 13
 
655 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
More
Thanks...
Quote:
Originally Posted by cbo02

Tools > File Explorer > Windows > YouTube (444K sized file will do just fine)

Copy the file and paste shortcut in Start Menu> Programs

The next step is very important.

Goto:Settings >Connections>Connections>Advanced Tab: Select Network button: Change bottom drop down to Media Net. Both drop downs should be Media Net.

Thats it.

Followed the instructions to a T. Working great.
18th October 2009, 09:08 PM |#6  
Member
Flag Columbia, MO
Thanks Meter: 0
 
42 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
More
After doing this fix it seems that youtube will now load smaller videos over 3g. But the problem is now that they don't load over wifi. Anybody have this same problem?
19th October 2009, 07:31 PM |#7  
Junior Member
Flag Texarkana
Thanks Meter: 2
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
More
I did everything as told and when I select the youtube icon under PROGRAMS nothing happens ...... should I copy the youtube.exe - 11k to start menu > programs? Thanks for any help......
19th October 2009, 08:30 PM |#8  
Senior Member
Flag St.Louis
Thanks Meter: 35
 
964 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2006
More
I didnt have to change anything in my advanced network. I just disabled the Proxy.

Artexman-make sure you copy the Youtube file thats about 444k, and not the other.
20th October 2009, 06:33 AM |#9  
Junior Member
Flag Texarkana
Thanks Meter: 2
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
More
delete post
Last edited by Artexman; 21st October 2009 at 06:01 AM. Reason: will keep reading
20th October 2009, 06:58 AM |#10  
Junior Member
Flag Texarkana
Thanks Meter: 2
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
More
delete post
Last edited by Artexman; 21st October 2009 at 05:59 AM. Reason: delete post

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes