Detect, Avoid IMSI-Catcher Attacks with Android IMSI-Catcher Detector

Privacy is always an important topic, as well as a delicate one to … more

Materialized LeanDroid Fights Your Poor Battery Life

Battery life has always been one of the biggest problems facing most Android devices. … more

Bump! Workaround for the LG G3 Locked Bootloader – XDA TV

The LG G3 is a power house device. It’s been a favorite of many people. … more

Enable Call Recording on Xperia Z2 and Z3

Call recording, while not legal in every part of the world, is quite handy in certain situations. … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

HOW-TO: Get official Google ION Android 1.6 into HTC Magic 32B

OP dferreira

7th November 2009, 02:46 AM   |  #81  
dferreira's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Oulu
Thanks Meter: 60
 
1,369 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DOHCtor

Why wasn't my guide worthy of FAQ?

Sorry man, I missed your reply I'll add your name too, don't take it personally
7th November 2009, 02:50 AM   |  #82  
dferreira's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Oulu
Thanks Meter: 60
 
1,369 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ducatman

this is very good ROM for me
i'm use this Rom for my HTC magic (SFR-Vodafone)
thank dferreira for your job

Don't thank me, thank everyone here We are here to help each other, and that's what makes XDA the best forum for this kinda of stuff
7th November 2009, 06:57 AM   |  #83  
iPhone iWing's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
223 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by cocojoe

I tried entering the same apn as my friends magic ( vodafone uk also) but I still cannot browse the web.

Once you change your apn you press menu and save?? what i did one time because my apn wasnt working still is made two of them. i pretty much confused the phone and made it choose and then it gave in and chose the apn and used it 100%. sometimes software is a moron and you need to mess with it lol.
7th November 2009, 11:49 AM   |  #84  
Junior Member
Flag Norwich
Thanks Meter: 0
 
18 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
More
How fast is this in comparison to Dwangs 1.6 rom?
7th November 2009, 12:50 PM   |  #85  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
392 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
I have a question, if someone could help me out, is how to put my apn settings into this rom. I am very confused. My isp gave the values on paper because they say they dont have experience for my phone. Shall i put the settings here?

Thanks.
7th November 2009, 08:04 PM   |  #86  
dferreira's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Oulu
Thanks Meter: 60
 
1,369 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by htcmagic

I have a question, if someone could help me out, is how to put my apn settings into this rom. I am very confused. My isp gave the values on paper because they say they dont have experience for my phone. Shall i put the settings here?

Thanks.

What is your carrier? Please add here the settings they told you, maybe someone has the same carrier and can guide you through it
7th November 2009, 08:06 PM   |  #87  
dferreira's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Oulu
Thanks Meter: 60
 
1,369 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by shrimpeh

How fast is this in comparison to Dwangs 1.6 rom?

This is an unoptimized Donut, all original, straight from HTC. The good thing is that it's way more clean than any of the ROM's here, which was what I was looking for, and without any issues at all. Rock solid since I've flashed it!
8th November 2009, 06:48 AM   |  #88  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
392 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
ok here are the settings they gave me on paper:

WAP service
========
APN:cytamobile
username:user
passwordass
protocol:wap or http
use proxy:yes
ip address:212.31.96.161
port:9201 for wap or 8080 for http
home page:wap.cybee.com.cy

MMS service
========
"on top of the WAP configurations you must input also the address of the multimedia center which is:" http://mmsc.cyta.com.cy

Any idea where they go?
8th November 2009, 05:41 PM   |  #89  
dferreira's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Oulu
Thanks Meter: 60
 
1,369 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2007
Donate to Me
More
Cytamobile-Vodafone (Cyprus)

GPRS/EDGE settings

APN address: internet
Username: leave empty
Password: leave empty
MMS settings

MMSC: http://mmsc.cyta.com.cy
Proxy: 212.31.96.161:8080
APN: cytamobile
Username: user
Password: pass

To enter these, go to Settings>Wireless Controls>Mobile Networks>Access Point Names, then hit Menu and press New APN and add the information you have
8th November 2009, 05:55 PM   |  #90  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
392 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
Thanks very much dferreira. Do i need to add 2 APNs?
I dont see APN address?
I see
Name
<Not set>
APN
<Not set>
Proxy
<Not set>
Port
<Not set>
Username
<Not set>
Password
<Not set>
Server
<Not set>
MMSC
<Not set>
MMS proxy
<Not set>
MMS port
<Not set>
MCC
280
MNC
01
APN type
<Not set>

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes