How to Root and Unlock the Google Nexus 6 on a Mac – XDA TV

In the past, XDA Developer TV Producer droidmodd3rx has shown you how to … more

Set Up Your MediaTek Device with Comprehensive Beginner’s Guide

As can be seen with the use of MediaTek chips in Android One devices … more

Sony Updates AOSP Sources to Android 5.0.1

Just a few days ago, Sony did an utterly fantastic job by pushing out numerous device trees for … more

Stop Your Screen From Turning Off with KeepItOn

We all know the feeling of reading a news article orrather longdocument, when our screen … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Port HTC Sense UI to Motorola Android Phone?

OP Aspesi4

28th October 2009, 11:50 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
41 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
Hey everyone,

Since the Android platform is so open to developers, is it simple to port the HTC Sense UI over to say the Motorola Droid? I know the Motorola is not what this forums is about, but is the UI something that can be extracted and put together for the Droid? I love the Sense, but those specs of the Droid really have caught my eye.

Let me know.
29th October 2009, 12:54 AM   |  #2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
78 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
im not soo sure of this but that Motorola Droid looks bloody good! Really nice device, huge screen and it is one of the few Droid phones around that has a flash (LED i know but better than none)
29th October 2009, 02:10 AM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 55
 
310 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2006
More
is there going to be gsm version of droid?
29th October 2009, 02:38 AM   |  #4  
blazingwolf's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 402
 
2,100 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2006
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by shah_vm

is there going to be gsm version of droid?

Yes. There have been several images on sites showing it over the last couple of days.
29th October 2009, 02:39 AM   |  #5  
blazingwolf's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 402
 
2,100 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2006
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aspesi4

Hey everyone,

Since the Android platform is so open to developers, is it simple to port the HTC Sense UI over to say the Motorola Droid? I know the Motorola is not what this forums is about, but is the UI something that can be extracted and put together for the Droid? I love the Sense, but those specs of the Droid really have caught my eye.

Let me know.

Something I would like to know as well.
30th October 2009, 12:32 AM   |  #6  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
45 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by blazingwolf

Something I would like to know as well.

Me too! Also if Motoblur will be easily ported.
30th October 2009, 09:45 PM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
236 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by shah_vm

is there going to be gsm version of droid?

Yes, but we don't know about the 1700 Band yet.
31st October 2009, 03:44 AM   |  #8  
brian_v3ntura's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Jacksonville , FL
Thanks Meter: 125
 
1,128 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aspesi4

Hey everyone,

Since the Android platform is so open to developers, is it simple to port the HTC Sense UI over to say the Motorola Droid? I know the Motorola is not what this forums is about, but is the UI something that can be extracted and put together for the Droid? I love the Sense, but those specs of the Droid really have caught my eye.

Let me know.

i doubt it anytime soon...first the droid would need to be rooted first then devs can start buildin on it.
1st November 2009, 03:04 PM   |  #9  
Member
Flag Pune
Thanks Meter: 0
 
37 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
More
I guess DROID will have a better version of MotoBlur. And it can be better then Sense.... This is just my guess.
1st November 2009, 04:01 PM   |  #10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
Actually since it is a Google Experience device it will NOT have motoblur on it.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes