Sony Looking to Extend Flagship Life, One Release a Year

Following the news that Sony won’t be announcing a new device at MWC 2015, we … more

Dark Themed Apollo Music Player

Apollo has been thedefault music player in CyanogenMod since Android 4.1. Check out the dark themed version … more

Six Alternative Browsers to Chrome for Android

Browsers are one of the most essential parts of smartphones. When the original iPhone came … more

Runtime Resource Overlay and CM12 Theme Engine

In light of Android’s possible future in Native Theming for AOSP code, developer Syko … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

"no service" No voice...but Data working sporatically??

OP xManMythLegend

29th October 2009, 07:14 AM   |  #1  
xManMythLegend's Avatar
OP Senior Member
NYC
Thanks Meter: 114
 
1,457 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
For the last few hours my G1 has been showing me the X above the bars.
Ive tried restoring an old image...tried data wipe/reset.

All end up the same.
Selecting my network (TMOBILE) has been an adventure.
One of the following occurs

The menu itself gets stuck on airplane mode.
sim card not authorized on network
cannot connect to network

Ive rebooted numerous times even when bars/data look like theyre back , Ill make a call and it will drop the call, then right back to the X.

What compounds the oddity is that even with the X Ive gotten data to work for the most part. Sometimes it will sometimes it wont. Im extremely confused if this is my SIM card or the G1 itself.

Cus Serv online said to go to a Tmo store for a new sim. But my schedule may not allow that until Fri. I dont have any other sims or phones to swap and try either.

Any clues what this could be ?


G1/TMo/Offical Tmo Donut ROM from this forum.
29th October 2009, 12:10 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Sumter, S.C. (Not by choice)
Thanks Meter: 116
 
676 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
More
Crazy data transfers could be browser cache? Very odd. I would go with what customer service says on this one.
29th October 2009, 12:48 PM   |  #3  
axlastro's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
470 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
Reflash radio
Just reflash the radio - get the official one from HTC developer site or whereever you can find it and reflash it using recovery ( I hope you have recovery 1.4 or Amon-ra recovery). You can try to take out your SIM and examine it closely, and maybe clean it a little. Just take it out and put it back. Then reflash radio and see if tat works.
29th October 2009, 09:24 PM   |  #4  
xManMythLegend's Avatar
OP Senior Member
NYC
Thanks Meter: 114
 
1,457 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
Stopped short of flashing the radio.

I wiped and installed Cyn 4.19999 same issue. Rebooted , wiped..then reception came back.
Maybe it was ROM Im thinking ? Wiped restored my previous save (TMO ROM))and everythings working again except for Picmail.((which has been a reoccuring problem)).

Tmo says to go pick up a new Sim card to see if it helps. I guess theres no harm in doing that right ?

Ive never flashed the radio since Cyn and The Tmo ROM dont require it. So its still on stock. Would the pic mail being sproatic before and after this be a Radio problem as well ?
AdrianK
30th October 2009, 12:12 AM   |  #5  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
n/a posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by KOF33

Stopped short of flashing the radio.

I wiped and installed Cyn 4.19999 same issue. Rebooted , wiped..then reception came back.
Maybe it was ROM Im thinking ? Wiped restored my previous save (TMO ROM))and everythings working again except for Picmail.((which has been a reoccuring problem)).

Tmo says to go pick up a new Sim card to see if it helps. I guess theres no harm in doing that right ?

Ive never flashed the radio since Cyn and The Tmo ROM dont require it. So its still on stock. Would the pic mail being sproatic before and after this be a Radio problem as well ?

What do you mean by "Picmail"? Do you mean MMS or is that an app?
30th October 2009, 01:03 AM   |  #6  
xManMythLegend's Avatar
OP Senior Member
NYC
Thanks Meter: 114
 
1,457 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by AdrianK

What do you mean by "Picmail"? Do you mean MMS or is that an app?

Yes , PicMail=MMS

Its been buggy for me for awhile.

Im wondering if all this is some wonky Simcard.
30th October 2009, 04:39 AM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Brooklyn, NY
Thanks Meter: 36
 
439 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
More
Dont stress it. It happened to me yesturday for about a couple of hours. I think TMOB is workin out some signal issues. I had the same exact problem along with 10 of my fellow network friends. No rom bugs or flash fcuk ups. It'll restore it self normally unless you truely did it to your self while flashing.
30th October 2009, 07:53 PM   |  #8  
xManMythLegend's Avatar
OP Senior Member
NYC
Thanks Meter: 114
 
1,457 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
Could very well be.

Thanks Garz.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes