Learn More About Linux with Linux Man Pages

Linux is quite a powerful and very configurable operating system. Thanks to some user-friendly … more

Detect, Avoid IMSI-Catcher Attacks with Android IMSI-Catcher Detector

Privacy is always an important topic, as well as a delicate one to … more

Materialized LeanDroid Fights Your Poor Battery Life

Battery life has always been one of the biggest problems facing most Android devices. … more

Bump! Workaround for the LG G3 Locked Bootloader – XDA TV

The LG G3 is a power house device. It’s been a favorite of many people. … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

How About Apps2Sd

OP Viltran

7th November 2009, 10:58 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
just wondering if anyone has tried app2sd with the cmda version, getting my wife a sprint hero and was just wondering what is availble for it before we go buy it. Me personally Dream G1
7th November 2009, 05:57 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag illinois
Thanks Meter: 58
 
343 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
More
No, root would be required, and is not possible currently with the CDMA Hero.
7th November 2009, 09:08 PM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 51
 
131 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmhalder

No, root would be required, and is not possible currently with the CDMA Hero.

It's possible to root
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=581425
7th November 2009, 09:44 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
159 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2006
Donate to Me
More
yup apps2sd works great
7th November 2009, 11:59 PM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
can you explain on how it works and how you install it?
8th November 2009, 12:58 AM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
159 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2006
Donate to Me
More
its on the market appstosd, you can use that to format your card or you can do it manually either using the ported command or any gui.

then the app takes it from there
8th November 2009, 05:06 AM   |  #7  
Recognized Developer
Flag Walnutport, PA
Thanks Meter: 41
 
1,086 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nelson8403

its on the market appstosd, you can use that to format your card or you can do it manually either using the ported command or any gui.

then the app takes it from there

If you install a recovery image then that can do it for you as well. As for the apps2sd apk on the market. I had tried that but it didnt work. And when I try to follow the directions from the Dream forum that I used to follow I need Busybox. I try to install that and it doesnt work. How did you get apps2sd working?
8th November 2009, 06:17 AM   |  #8  
kylez64's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Las Vegas
Thanks Meter: 1
 
240 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
Donate to Me
More
I made a script for this a long time ago for the g1 ill try to find it
8th November 2009, 06:33 AM   |  #9  
Recognized Developer
Flag Walnutport, PA
Thanks Meter: 41
 
1,086 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kylez64

I made a script for this a long time ago for the g1 ill try to find it

That would be awesome but does it need Busybox? That's the problem I am having. I can follow the old instructions to the t but without busybox I cant seem to do any of them.
8th November 2009, 06:38 AM   |  #10  
WhiteWidows's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 107
 
553 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
I can't get it to work via the appstosd aol on the market. Nore can partition my 8th class 4 as card using this app. Should I just use gparted the try it. What size should the ex2 partition be?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes