Samsung Galaxy Note Edge Hands On – XDA TV

Perhaps one of the more peculiar announcements this year was the curved edge-screened … more

Nova Launcher Update Brings Lollipop Functionality and Feel

One of the most popular third party launcher on Android, Nova Launcher, has just … more

Check Your I/O Usage with Iotop for Android

Ever needed to check the I/O usage of apps? If so, you probably tried searching for an iotop … more

T-Mobile HTC One M8 Gets Selfie-Friendly Android 4.4.4 OTA

The T-Mobie variant of HTC One (M8) just now received an over-the-air update … more
Post Reply

How About Apps2Sd

OP Viltran

7th November 2009, 09:58 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
just wondering if anyone has tried app2sd with the cmda version, getting my wife a sprint hero and was just wondering what is availble for it before we go buy it. Me personally Dream G1
7th November 2009, 04:57 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag illinois
Thanks Meter: 58
 
343 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
More
No, root would be required, and is not possible currently with the CDMA Hero.
7th November 2009, 08:08 PM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 51
 
131 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmhalder

No, root would be required, and is not possible currently with the CDMA Hero.

It's possible to root
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=581425
7th November 2009, 08:44 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
159 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2006
Donate to Me
More
yup apps2sd works great
7th November 2009, 10:59 PM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
can you explain on how it works and how you install it?
7th November 2009, 11:58 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
159 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2006
Donate to Me
More
its on the market appstosd, you can use that to format your card or you can do it manually either using the ported command or any gui.

then the app takes it from there
8th November 2009, 04:06 AM   |  #7  
Recognized Developer
Flag Walnutport, PA
Thanks Meter: 41
 
1,086 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nelson8403

its on the market appstosd, you can use that to format your card or you can do it manually either using the ported command or any gui.

then the app takes it from there

If you install a recovery image then that can do it for you as well. As for the apps2sd apk on the market. I had tried that but it didnt work. And when I try to follow the directions from the Dream forum that I used to follow I need Busybox. I try to install that and it doesnt work. How did you get apps2sd working?
8th November 2009, 05:17 AM   |  #8  
kylez64's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Las Vegas
Thanks Meter: 0
 
234 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
Donate to Me
More
I made a script for this a long time ago for the g1 ill try to find it
8th November 2009, 05:33 AM   |  #9  
Recognized Developer
Flag Walnutport, PA
Thanks Meter: 41
 
1,086 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kylez64

I made a script for this a long time ago for the g1 ill try to find it

That would be awesome but does it need Busybox? That's the problem I am having. I can follow the old instructions to the t but without busybox I cant seem to do any of them.
8th November 2009, 05:38 AM   |  #10  
WhiteWidows's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 98
 
535 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
I can't get it to work via the appstosd aol on the market. Nore can partition my 8th class 4 as card using this app. Should I just use gparted the try it. What size should the ex2 partition be?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes