5,604,730 Members 33,846 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

"ADB server didn't ACK" error while trying to access with sdk

Tip us?
 
flaav8r
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 22
Join Date: Nov 2009
Default "ADB server didn't ACK" error while trying to access with sdk

Somebody please help me out of my misery. I followed the rooting directions to the letter, but when I type "adb devices" I get the following error:

* daemon not running. starting it now *
ADB server didn't ACK
* failed to start daemon *
error: cannot connect to daemon

I'm in the right directory ( AndroidSDK\tools\ ), I have the android driver installed, I have USB debugging checked, I don't understand why this is not working.

Please help me out here.

I had no problem rooting my palm pre, which was infinately more complicated than this.

Thank you in advance.
 
johnsongrantr
Old
#2  
johnsongrantr's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 39
Posts: 754
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Indianapolis
Quote:
Originally Posted by flaav8r View Post
Somebody please help me out of my misery. I followed the rooting directions to the letter, but when I type "adb devices" I get the following error:

* daemon not running. starting it now *
ADB server didn't ACK
* failed to start daemon *
error: cannot connect to daemon

I'm in the right directory ( AndroidSDK\tools\ ), I have the android driver installed, I have USB debugging checked, I don't understand why this is not working.

Please help me out here.

I had no problem rooting my palm pre, which was infinately more complicated than this.

Thank you in advance.
had a pre and "rooted" it as well..... using putty is more complicated that this but this is a little more like hacking... whereas on the pre you are just accessing root rather than breaking into it.


anyway... try these

nstall htc sync from htc's website, can you sync?

run cmd as administrator

cd untill you are in the same directory as your adb

type "adb devices"

does it display your hero?

type "adb shell"

does is display "$" ?
 
flaav8r
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 22
Join Date: Nov 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnsongrantr View Post
had a pre and "rooted" it as well..... using putty is more complicated that this but this is a little more like hacking... whereas on the pre you are just accessing root rather than breaking into it.


anyway... try these

nstall htc sync from htc's website, can you sync?

run cmd as administrator

cd untill you are in the same directory as your adb

type "adb devices"

does it display your hero?

type "adb shell"

does is display "$" ?
Yes, I can sync with HTC Sync. When I do the adb devices I get the error I described above and I cannot do adb shell because I cannot communicate via android sdk.
 
johnsongrantr
Old
(Last edited by johnsongrantr; 10th November 2009 at 04:19 AM.)
#4  
johnsongrantr's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 39
Posts: 754
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Indianapolis
Quote:
Originally Posted by flaav8r View Post
Yes, I can sync with HTC Sync. When I do the adb devices I get the error I described above and I cannot do adb shell because I cannot communicate via android sdk.
windows 7? VISTA? XP?

restart phone/computer

unplug/plugin usb

also find another copy of adb.exe i heard there's a old copy floating out there that doesn't reccognize the hero for some reason but if you got it from a guide you shouldn't have a problem.

download sprint RUU and wipe your phone (if it will connect) also if you want to dig down the ruu has a working adb.exe twisted into their install they dump in your %TEMP% folder
 
flaav8r
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 22
Join Date: Nov 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnsongrantr View Post
windows 7? VISTA? XP?

restart phone/computer

unplug/plugin usb

also find another copy of adb.exe i heard there's a old copy floating out there that doesn't reccognize the hero for some reason but if you got it from a guide you shouldn't have a problem.

download sprint RUU and wipe your phone (if it will connect) also if you want to dig down the ruu has a working adb.exe twisted into their install they dump in your %TEMP% folder
Windows XP, and I got the files from this site and androidsdk from the google site linked from theunlockr.com.
 
johnsongrantr
Old
#6  
johnsongrantr's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 39
Posts: 754
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Indianapolis
Quote:
Originally Posted by flaav8r View Post
Windows XP, and I got the files from this site and androidsdk from the google site linked from theunlockr.com.
try this known good version

http://forum.xda-developers.com/atta...1&d=1257827184
Attached Files
File Type: zip ADB STUFFS.zip - [Click for QR Code] (1.07 MB, 5098 views)
 
flaav8r
Old
#7  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 22
Join Date: Nov 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnsongrantr View Post
I tried the new files, and still got the exact same error.
 
johnsongrantr
Old
#8  
johnsongrantr's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 39
Posts: 754
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Indianapolis
well i'm out of ideas.... and i'm tired.... anyone else throw a little help this guy's way?

if by tomorrow you/they haven't figured it out I'll see if I can't think of something else for ya
 
flaav8r
Old
#9  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 22
Join Date: Nov 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnsongrantr View Post
well i'm out of ideas.... and i'm tired.... anyone else throw a little help this guy's way?

if by tomorrow you/they haven't figured it out I'll see if I can't think of something else for ya
Thank you for your help. Greatly appreciated.
 
simplyphp
Old
#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 21
Posts: 206
Join Date: Nov 2009
The ADB server binds and listen to port 5037. If that port is taken and/or if the daemon is already running, you'll see that error message.

Start task manager and kill adb.exe (all the instances of it).

If that don't work, try rebooting your computer and your phone, and trying again.

If it still don't work, try this:
http://groups.google.com/group/andro...ae5da4a3c80aa8

The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to simplyphp For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Microsoft Finally Brings Remote Desktop to Windows Phone

You may recall that back in October of last year, Microsoft released itsofficial … more

SideControl Gains New Powers through Xposed

You may recall that a little overa month ago, we first talked about SideCutsby XDA Forum … more

Leak Points to Windows Start Menu’s Return as Soon as August

About a month ago at this year’s Build conference, Microsoft … more

Wearables Walkthrough: Tasker on the Samsung Galaxy Gear – XDA Developer TV

The future certainly looks like it is full of wearables. … more