FORUMS

Which OEM Would You Like to Help?

Most manufacturers have moments of greatness and moments of decadence, and in the past few years … more

Root T-Mobile S6/Edge on 5.1.1 Without Tripping Knox

If you purchase phones from a carrier, you may be no stranger to the difficulties … more

IonVR Coming Soon, HTC M9 Dev Edition Gets Android 5.1 – XDA TV

The HTC M9 Developer Edition has received Android 5.1. That and … more

Android 5.1.1 Omni ROM For Motorola Xoom

Back in Feb 2011, the Motorola Xoom became the first device to be sold with Android 3.0 … more

"ADB server didn't ACK" error while trying to access with sdk

22 posts
Thanks Meter: 1
 
By flaav8r, Junior Member on 10th November 2009, 03:18 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Somebody please help me out of my misery. I followed the rooting directions to the letter, but when I type "adb devices" I get the following error:

* daemon not running. starting it now *
ADB server didn't ACK
* failed to start daemon *
error: cannot connect to daemon

I'm in the right directory ( AndroidSDK\tools\ ), I have the android driver installed, I have USB debugging checked, I don't understand why this is not working.

Please help me out here.

I had no problem rooting my palm pre, which was infinately more complicated than this.

Thank you in advance.
The Following User Says Thank You to flaav8r For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
10th November 2009, 04:04 AM |#2  
johnsongrantr's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Indianapolis
Thanks Meter: 40
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by flaav8r

Somebody please help me out of my misery. I followed the rooting directions to the letter, but when I type "adb devices" I get the following error:

* daemon not running. starting it now *
ADB server didn't ACK
* failed to start daemon *
error: cannot connect to daemon

I'm in the right directory ( AndroidSDK\tools\ ), I have the android driver installed, I have USB debugging checked, I don't understand why this is not working.

Please help me out here.

I had no problem rooting my palm pre, which was infinately more complicated than this.

Thank you in advance.

had a pre and "rooted" it as well..... using putty is more complicated that this but this is a little more like hacking... whereas on the pre you are just accessing root rather than breaking into it.


anyway... try these

nstall htc sync from htc's website, can you sync?

run cmd as administrator

cd untill you are in the same directory as your adb

type "adb devices"

does it display your hero?

type "adb shell"

does is display "$" ?
The Following User Says Thank You to johnsongrantr For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th November 2009, 04:12 AM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnsongrantr

had a pre and "rooted" it as well..... using putty is more complicated that this but this is a little more like hacking... whereas on the pre you are just accessing root rather than breaking into it.


anyway... try these

nstall htc sync from htc's website, can you sync?

run cmd as administrator

cd untill you are in the same directory as your adb

type "adb devices"

does it display your hero?

type "adb shell"

does is display "$" ?

Yes, I can sync with HTC Sync. When I do the adb devices I get the error I described above and I cannot do adb shell because I cannot communicate via android sdk.
10th November 2009, 04:16 AM |#4  
johnsongrantr's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Indianapolis
Thanks Meter: 40
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by flaav8r

Yes, I can sync with HTC Sync. When I do the adb devices I get the error I described above and I cannot do adb shell because I cannot communicate via android sdk.

windows 7? VISTA? XP?

restart phone/computer

unplug/plugin usb

also find another copy of adb.exe i heard there's a old copy floating out there that doesn't reccognize the hero for some reason but if you got it from a guide you shouldn't have a problem.

download sprint RUU and wipe your phone (if it will connect) also if you want to dig down the ruu has a working adb.exe twisted into their install they dump in your %TEMP% folder
Last edited by johnsongrantr; 10th November 2009 at 04:19 AM.
10th November 2009, 04:22 AM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnsongrantr

windows 7? VISTA? XP?

restart phone/computer

unplug/plugin usb

also find another copy of adb.exe i heard there's a old copy floating out there that doesn't reccognize the hero for some reason but if you got it from a guide you shouldn't have a problem.

download sprint RUU and wipe your phone (if it will connect) also if you want to dig down the ruu has a working adb.exe twisted into their install they dump in your %TEMP% folder

Windows XP, and I got the files from this site and androidsdk from the google site linked from theunlockr.com.
10th November 2009, 04:27 AM |#6  
johnsongrantr's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Indianapolis
Thanks Meter: 40
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by flaav8r

Windows XP, and I got the files from this site and androidsdk from the google site linked from theunlockr.com.

try this known good version

http://forum.xda-developers.com/atta...1&d=1257827184
Attached Files
File Type: zip ADB STUFFS.zip - [Click for QR Code] (1.07 MB, 7095 views)
10th November 2009, 04:48 AM |#7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnsongrantr

try this known good version

http://forum.xda-developers.com/atta...1&d=1257827184

I tried the new files, and still got the exact same error.
10th November 2009, 04:53 AM |#8  
johnsongrantr's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Indianapolis
Thanks Meter: 40
 
More
well i'm out of ideas.... and i'm tired.... anyone else throw a little help this guy's way?

if by tomorrow you/they haven't figured it out I'll see if I can't think of something else for ya
10th November 2009, 05:00 AM |#9  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnsongrantr

well i'm out of ideas.... and i'm tired.... anyone else throw a little help this guy's way?

if by tomorrow you/they haven't figured it out I'll see if I can't think of something else for ya

Thank you for your help. Greatly appreciated.
10th November 2009, 05:01 AM |#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 22
 
More
The ADB server binds and listen to port 5037. If that port is taken and/or if the daemon is already running, you'll see that error message.

Start task manager and kill adb.exe (all the instances of it).

If that don't work, try rebooting your computer and your phone, and trying again.

If it still don't work, try this:
http://groups.google.com/group/andro...ae5da4a3c80aa8
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to simplyphp For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes