Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,780,606 Members 48,802 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Think Tank] Modifying G1 to enable Navigation - THUNK!

Tip us?
 
octobclrnts
Old
(Last edited by octobclrnts; 11th November 2009 at 06:07 PM.)
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 67
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Pittsburgh
Default [Think Tank] Modifying G1 to enable Navigation - THUNK!

This has been solved! Please see around page 8 of this thread.

Quote:
Originally Posted by esmith972 View Post
Here guys, all wrapped up.

Make sure you have CyanogenMod 4.2.3.1, by the way.

1) Unzip zip to desktop
2) Run Part 1.bat
3) When prompted to press any key, do so; the phone will reboot
4) When your phone is running again, run Part 2.bat
5) When prompted to press any key, the installation process is done.
6) Make sure GPS is enabled
7) Open Maps and press OK
8) Press Menu
9) Press Directions
10) Enter an end point
11) Click Go
12) Just under "Show on map", click Navigate.
13) When prompted to install the voice codec, do so.
14) Enjoy.

http://www.mediafire.com/?lioyoy2ydzu
If you have no navigation option after the above steps try installing Google Voice from the market:
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1wayjonny View Post
AWESOME !!! Took another users post to install google voice and BAM the navigation button showed up!!!! Woot!

===============================================
This is a continuation of a discussion that started in this thread: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?p=4918275

My best guess as to why navigation works in the emulator but not on the phone has to do with what kind of device the Maps application thinks it is running on.

For example, if you start maps and press menu->more->about and look at the "Platform" line, that will be different according to the device (emulator or G1 or other) that you are running on. What we need to change (I think) would be that setting.

According to this link, you can programatically get that string (I'm pretty sure they were talking about that string) through the API. Anyone more familiar with the API know where that string is stored?

Also, any other suggestions as to why it won't work on a real phone may be discussed in this thread.
 
MarcusMaximus04@gmail.com
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 1,075
Join Date: Jun 2007
What does platform say on the emulator? According to the info in that link, it should be null.
Device: Nexus 4/Nexus 7/Nexus 10
 
JAguirre1231
Old
(Last edited by JAguirre1231; 13th November 2009 at 01:52 AM.)
#3  
JAguirre1231's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 37
Posts: 4,074
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: I'm Guessing your mom isn't a valid city
Cyanogen 4.3.2.1 Instructions http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...&postcount=196
 
followinginsanity
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 52
Posts: 314
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Hampton
On my way to verizon to see what I can find out off the droid.... wonder if I can bring my laptop in and plug it up.... lol
Phone: Android of course

Beer Fund

Google+
 
octobclrnts
Old
#5  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 67
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Pittsburgh
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarcusMaximus04@gmail.com View Post
What does platform say on the emulator? According to the info in that link, it should be null.
I fired it up to check. The exact string is "android:unknown-generic-sdk"
 
JAguirre1231
Old
#6  
JAguirre1231's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 37
Posts: 4,074
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: I'm Guessing your mom isn't a valid city
Quote:
Originally Posted by followinginsanity View Post
On my way to verizon to see what I can find out off the droid.... wonder if I can bring my laptop in and plug it up.... lol
You should then just do adb pull /system C: and then bring it here. I'm sure they won't mind you trying to break their system
 
MarcusMaximus04@gmail.com
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 1,075
Join Date: Jun 2007
One thing I noticed is that it repeatedly references epc.tmobile.com as the provider. Let's hope they aren't using that and checking for verizon or this is a fool's quest.
Device: Nexus 4/Nexus 7/Nexus 10
 
octobclrnts
Old
(Last edited by octobclrnts; 10th November 2009 at 08:07 PM.)
#8  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 67
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Pittsburgh
Some interesting things to note:

The Version string of the Maps app is different in the emulator than on the phone as well.

Emulator: "3.2.0 (#3232) Web"
Phone: "3.2.0 (#3232) gmm-google"

Also, there was a blog post put up before 1.5 was released showing a way that you could spoof the ANDROID_ID on the phone by modifying a database (article here). I don't know if this is valid since at the end of the article he stated that they were supposed to fix it with 1.5.

Edit: I may have gotten ahead of myself. The ANDROID_ID string I think is not the correct one that I was looking for. That seems to be unique to the phone and not to the model, maker, whatever.
 
MarcusMaximus04@gmail.com
Old
#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 1,075
Join Date: Jun 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by octobclrnts View Post
Some interesting things to note:

The Version string of the Maps app is different in the emulator than on the phone as well.

Emulator: "3.2.0 (#3232) Web"
Phone: "3.2.0 (#3232) gmm-google"
Hmm mine actually says "3.2.0 (#3232) gmm-android-tmobile" for the version number... interesting.
Device: Nexus 4/Nexus 7/Nexus 10
 
JAguirre1231
Old
#10  
JAguirre1231's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 37
Posts: 4,074
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: I'm Guessing your mom isn't a valid city
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarcusMaximus04@gmail.com View Post
Hmm mine actually says "3.2.0 (#3232) gmm-android-tmobile" for the version number... interesting.
I'm thinking that we're going to need someone to go to a Verizon store and see what the droid says there.

Tags
gps, navigation
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes