Post Reply

[Think Tank] Modifying G1 to enable Navigation - THUNK!

OP octobclrnts

10th November 2009, 07:32 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Flag Pittsburgh
Thanks Meter: 13
 
67 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
More
This has been solved! Please see around page 8 of this thread.

Quote:
Originally Posted by esmith972

Here guys, all wrapped up.

Make sure you have CyanogenMod 4.2.3.1, by the way.

1) Unzip zip to desktop
2) Run Part 1.bat
3) When prompted to press any key, do so; the phone will reboot
4) When your phone is running again, run Part 2.bat
5) When prompted to press any key, the installation process is done.
6) Make sure GPS is enabled
7) Open Maps and press OK
8) Press Menu
9) Press Directions
10) Enter an end point
11) Click Go
12) Just under "Show on map", click Navigate.
13) When prompted to install the voice codec, do so.
14) Enjoy.

http://www.mediafire.com/?lioyoy2ydzu

If you have no navigation option after the above steps try installing Google Voice from the market:
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1wayjonny

AWESOME !!! Took another users post to install google voice and BAM the navigation button showed up!!!! Woot!


===============================================
This is a continuation of a discussion that started in this thread: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?p=4918275

My best guess as to why navigation works in the emulator but not on the phone has to do with what kind of device the Maps application thinks it is running on.

For example, if you start maps and press menu->more->about and look at the "Platform" line, that will be different according to the device (emulator or G1 or other) that you are running on. What we need to change (I think) would be that setting.

According to this link, you can programatically get that string (I'm pretty sure they were talking about that string) through the API. Anyone more familiar with the API know where that string is stored?

Also, any other suggestions as to why it won't work on a real phone may be discussed in this thread.
Last edited by octobclrnts; 11th November 2009 at 06:07 PM.
10th November 2009, 07:37 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
1,075 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
More
What does platform say on the emulator? According to the info in that link, it should be null.
10th November 2009, 07:40 PM   |  #3  
JAguirre1231's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag I'm Guessing your mom isn't a valid city
Thanks Meter: 37
 
4,074 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
More
Cyanogen 4.3.2.1 Instructions http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...&postcount=196
Last edited by JAguirre1231; 13th November 2009 at 01:52 AM.
10th November 2009, 07:42 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Flag Hampton
Thanks Meter: 59
 
327 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
More
On my way to verizon to see what I can find out off the droid.... wonder if I can bring my laptop in and plug it up.... lol
10th November 2009, 07:44 PM   |  #5  
OP Member
Flag Pittsburgh
Thanks Meter: 13
 
67 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarcusMaximus04@gmail.com

What does platform say on the emulator? According to the info in that link, it should be null.

I fired it up to check. The exact string is "android:unknown-generic-sdk"
10th November 2009, 07:44 PM   |  #6  
JAguirre1231's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag I'm Guessing your mom isn't a valid city
Thanks Meter: 37
 
4,074 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by followinginsanity

On my way to verizon to see what I can find out off the droid.... wonder if I can bring my laptop in and plug it up.... lol

You should then just do adb pull /system C: and then bring it here. I'm sure they won't mind you trying to break their system
10th November 2009, 07:46 PM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
1,075 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
More
One thing I noticed is that it repeatedly references epc.tmobile.com as the provider. Let's hope they aren't using that and checking for verizon or this is a fool's quest.
10th November 2009, 07:57 PM   |  #8  
OP Member
Flag Pittsburgh
Thanks Meter: 13
 
67 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
More
Some interesting things to note:

The Version string of the Maps app is different in the emulator than on the phone as well.

Emulator: "3.2.0 (#3232) Web"
Phone: "3.2.0 (#3232) gmm-google"

Also, there was a blog post put up before 1.5 was released showing a way that you could spoof the ANDROID_ID on the phone by modifying a database (article here). I don't know if this is valid since at the end of the article he stated that they were supposed to fix it with 1.5.

Edit: I may have gotten ahead of myself. The ANDROID_ID string I think is not the correct one that I was looking for. That seems to be unique to the phone and not to the model, maker, whatever.
Last edited by octobclrnts; 10th November 2009 at 08:07 PM.
10th November 2009, 08:11 PM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
1,075 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by octobclrnts

Some interesting things to note:

The Version string of the Maps app is different in the emulator than on the phone as well.

Emulator: "3.2.0 (#3232) Web"
Phone: "3.2.0 (#3232) gmm-google"

Hmm mine actually says "3.2.0 (#3232) gmm-android-tmobile" for the version number... interesting.
10th November 2009, 08:17 PM   |  #10  
JAguirre1231's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag I'm Guessing your mom isn't a valid city
Thanks Meter: 37
 
4,074 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarcusMaximus04@gmail.com

Hmm mine actually says "3.2.0 (#3232) gmm-android-tmobile" for the version number... interesting.

I'm thinking that we're going to need someone to go to a Verizon store and see what the droid says there.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
gps, navigation
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes