Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Cyberon Voice Speed Dialer on HD2?

OP SorAV

14th November 2009, 10:36 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2004
I would like to know if the application Cyberon Voice Speed Dialer works on the HTC Touch HD2 through Bluetooth headset?

How to adjust start of the program by the headsetís button?
Last edited by SorAV; 14th November 2009 at 10:40 PM.
17th November 2009, 10:52 PM   |  #2  
Member
Flag Paris
Thanks Meter: 2
 
40 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
More
I'm also looking for a working version
19th November 2009, 12:17 PM   |  #3  
lucid's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Amsterdam
Thanks Meter: 47
 
771 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2005
More
Count me in too.. All the Cyberon Voice Speed dial and Voice Commands .cab's out there
won't work.

They won't have you press your headset button and talk to call.
It will have you be able to press a button on the phone and talk to call.
But of course, we all want to press the button on the BT headset while driving and so.
19th November 2009, 02:16 PM   |  #4  
BrownGhost's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
41 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
The cab in the 4th post down. Cyberon voice, it worked for my TD2

http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=509120
19th November 2009, 03:52 PM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
RE: How to attache the voice speed dialer to a button?
Any idea how to attached the voice speed dial to button 1? Since on the HD2 when you went to the button menu - there are none shown to be selected
19th November 2009, 05:27 PM   |  #6  
lucid's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Amsterdam
Thanks Meter: 47
 
771 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2005
More
Try setting the authenticated connection to OFF
Try setting the authenticated connection to OFF
This works !

Start-Settings, then <menu> All settings (its the quickmenu bottom right)
Bluetooth -

there you can set properties (nickname and authorized connections)

Deselect authorized connections
please your comments !
19th November 2009, 07:22 PM   |  #7  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
60 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2007
Hold button enable for Cyberon speed dial
Hold button enable for Cyberon speed dial
Attached Files
File Type: cab Cyberon speed dial hold button.cab - [Click for QR Code] (1.7 KB, 1529 views)
19th November 2009, 09:55 PM   |  #8  
BrownGhost's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
41 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by tsipistri

Hold button enable for Cyberon speed dial

You are my sunshine, my only sunshine
You make me happy when skies are gray
You'll never know dear, how much I love you
Please don't take my VOICE CALL away

Thanks you are the best dude
19th November 2009, 10:30 PM   |  #9  
BrownGhost's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
41 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
then we are only missing: through Bluetooth headset....
Can some one fix that to??
20th November 2009, 12:06 PM   |  #10  
Xaddict's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sydney
Thanks Meter: 39
 
507 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
More
Cyberon cab
This one works well, courtesy of Miri.

Sorry,
Cyberon speed dial hold button.cab doesn't work with Miri's CVSD without tweaking links.
Attached Files
File Type: cab Miri_CyberonVoiceSpeedDial.cab - [Click for QR Code] (619.1 KB, 1046 views)
Last edited by Xaddict; 20th November 2009 at 12:23 PM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes