Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,728,832 Members 51,647 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Cyberon Voice Speed Dialer on HD2?

Tip us?
 
SorAV
Old
(Last edited by SorAV; 14th November 2009 at 09:40 PM.)
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 9
Join Date: Dec 2004
Default Cyberon Voice Speed Dialer on HD2?

I would like to know if the application Cyberon Voice Speed Dialer works on the HTC Touch HD2 through Bluetooth headset?

How to adjust start of the program by the headsetís button?
 
Padder
Old
#2  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 40
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Paris
I'm also looking for a working version
 
lucid
Old
#3  
lucid's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 45
Posts: 771
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Amsterdam
Count me in too.. All the Cyberon Voice Speed dial and Voice Commands .cab's out there
won't work.

They won't have you press your headset button and talk to call.
It will have you be able to press a button on the phone and talk to call.
But of course, we all want to press the button on the BT headset while driving and so.
 
BrownGhost
Old
#4  
BrownGhost's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 41
Join Date: Apr 2008
The cab in the 4th post down. Cyberon voice, it worked for my TD2

http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=509120
 
vgeoriev
Old
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Dec 2007
Default RE: How to attache the voice speed dialer to a button?

Any idea how to attached the voice speed dial to button 1? Since on the HD2 when you went to the button menu - there are none shown to be selected
 
lucid
Old
#6  
lucid's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 45
Posts: 771
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Amsterdam
Default Try setting the authenticated connection to OFF

Try setting the authenticated connection to OFF
This works !

Start-Settings, then <menu> All settings (its the quickmenu bottom right)
Bluetooth -

there you can set properties (nickname and authorized connections)

Deselect authorized connections
please your comments !
 
tsipistri
Old
#7  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 60
Join Date: Jan 2007
Default Hold button enable for Cyberon speed dial

Hold button enable for Cyberon speed dial
Attached Files
File Type: cab Cyberon speed dial hold button.cab - [Click for QR Code] (1.7 KB, 1517 views)
 
BrownGhost
Old
#8  
BrownGhost's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 41
Join Date: Apr 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by tsipistri View Post
Hold button enable for Cyberon speed dial
You are my sunshine, my only sunshine
You make me happy when skies are gray
You'll never know dear, how much I love you
Please don't take my VOICE CALL away

Thanks you are the best dude
 
BrownGhost
Old
#9  
BrownGhost's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 41
Join Date: Apr 2008
then we are only missing: through Bluetooth headset....
Can some one fix that to??
 
Xaddict
Old
(Last edited by Xaddict; 20th November 2009 at 11:23 AM.)
#10  
Xaddict's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 39
Posts: 507
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Sydney
Default Cyberon cab

This one works well, courtesy of Miri.

Sorry,
Cyberon speed dial hold button.cab doesn't work with Miri's CVSD without tweaking links.
Attached Files
File Type: cab Miri_CyberonVoiceSpeedDial.cab - [Click for QR Code] (619.1 KB, 1043 views)

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

But First, Let Me Take a #Selfie

“Today while browsing XDA,I’m going tocheck to seeif my favorite ROM has been updated–but … more

Easily Combine Text and Manage Your Android Clipboard with StuffMerge

Android clipboard management has always been impractical without the … more

Pale Moon Browser Ported to Android

Having a wide choice of third party applications is one of the most beautiful things that Android has to … more