Post Reply

[APP] 3UK - Skype on 3 UK - Free skype calls over 3uk

OP kaizer006

16th November 2009, 07:09 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Flag Ubique - UK
Thanks Meter: 11
 
19 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
More
Heres the apk for 3uk's Skype app
This is ment to be free to use (i.e. free voice call to other skype users) FOR 3UK Users ONLY!!!

so far it only supports Voice and Texts, NO Video calls yet
for Video calls use the Normal Skype (NOT free to use on 3UK) app on market

it the offical skype app from 3UK
seems to run on most android devices
runs Perfectly on my HTC Dream (t-mobile g1) and Samsung Galaxy s

to log in make sure your usein 3UK's APN (apn.three.co.uk) and not Wi-Fi

i expect if you edit the xml file for it you could get it working for other 3 areas
but i havnt the time or know how to get it done soz

the akp is just in a normal zip file so unzip and ur away


----------------------------------------------
About which is the better read this it "May" help you decide

"Originally Posted by ps3taker

@kaizer006: is Skype_0.10.0.16_hutch_live the latest versions of Skype you added in the first post or is it a beta release superseded by Skype_1.5.0.13_3UK_live please."

---

"Skype_0.10.0.16_hutch_live" is the one 3UK pimp's at the moment

but the "Skype_1.5.0.13_3UK_live" has more options and stuff

i supose there will have been a combatability issue or something silly like that with the 1.5.0.13 so they went back to 0.10.16

personaly i use 1.5.0.13 on both my dream and my galaxy np
dream usein super D [cant remember what version off hand]
galaxy useing 2.3.4 stock + cf root

Answer: i 'THiNK' "Skype_1.5.0.13_3UK_live" is latest
BUT: 3UK are Useing "Skype_0.10.0.16_hutch_live"


----------------------------------------------
Anyone wanting to "try" and Mod it to run on OTHER 3NETWORK AREAS read this thread
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=442460

sorry i cant be more help

----------------------------------------------
also MSN / WLM for 3UK
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?p=5768184
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	SC20120102-164824.jpg
Views:	224
Size:	21.4 KB
ID:	839395   Click image for larger version

Name:	SC20120102-165610.jpg
Views:	272
Size:	24.3 KB
ID:	839396   Click image for larger version

Name:	SC20120102-164944.jpg
Views:	252
Size:	31.4 KB
ID:	839397  
Attached Files
File Type: zip com.skype.android.threeUK.zip - [Click for QR Code] (394.6 KB, 3268 views)
File Type: apk Skype_1.5.0.13_3UK_live.apk - [Click for QR Code] (3.37 MB, 2037 views)
File Type: apk Skype_0.10.0.16_hutch_live.apk - [Click for QR Code] (1.02 MB, 1089 views)
Last edited by kaizer006; 2nd January 2012 at 05:18 PM. Reason: Skype update
18th November 2009, 10:40 PM   |  #2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
51 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
More
Any remote chance of this working on 3 Australia?

...
19th November 2009, 11:59 AM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
This is just an FYI of what I've come across. I have the HTC Magic configured on the ATT US hsdpa network. I ran a port scan and found out AT&T is still not complying with what i thought was settled. AT&T blocks port 5060 which is the port that the SIP protocol functions. So, when you try to use skype, just like on the iphone, it will only work over wifi only and not over the network...but not because of the skype program for android, but because of att blocking the port....
if anyone has any information or comments please reply....I'd like to know more as well
23rd November 2009, 05:22 PM   |  #4  
djfuego's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
320 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2006
Donate to Me
More
2 free sims as well.
I saw a promotion last week for 2 free 3 sims (Say that when you are drunk) as well so I'm just waiting for the outcome of this. No top-up charge This means Really cheap Voip to International numbers over Wifi for me. I'll let you know how it goes.
24th November 2009, 02:54 AM   |  #5  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
68 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by chingy1788

Any remote chance of this working on 3 Australia?

...

i think there will be a large chance once we find where is the xml that contains the server address and edit it like what we've done to the iskoot client registry
24th November 2009, 09:11 AM   |  #6  
wrsg's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag in a cage
Thanks Meter: 90
 
816 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by djfuego

I saw a promotion last week for 2 free 3 sims (Say that when you are drunk) as well so I'm just waiting for the outcome of this. No top-up charge This means Really cheap Voip to International numbers over Wifi for me. I'll let you know how it goes.

in the local store they are giving away free sims, just walk in and pick one up, no questions asked.
26th November 2009, 06:56 PM   |  #7  
Member
Leeds
Thanks Meter: 1
 
40 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
More
Talking
Thank you very much for providing the apk file.

I have difficulty to download it neither from Market nor Three.co.uk.

It works well on my newly purchased HTC Tattoo with 3 PAYG.

Cheers.
1st December 2009, 01:05 PM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by kaizer006

Heres the apk for 3uk's Skype app

it the offical skype app for 3UK's HTC Hero thats on market place
they only support the hero but it seems to run on most android devices
runs Perfectly on my HTC Dream (t-mobile g1)

to log in make sure ur usein 3UK's APN and not wifi

i expect if you edit the xml file for it you could get it working for other 3 areas
but i havnt the time or know how to get it done soz

the akp is just in a normal zip file so unzip and ur away



kaizer006 there is any chance u can modify it to be used with other 3 operators in Italy in particular... i can provide u the numbers that the app calls
thanks
Emilio
2nd December 2009, 01:47 AM   |  #9  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
30 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
and also for 3 australia please...the number is +61430005340
10th December 2009, 08:24 PM   |  #10  
fards's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Currently Reverse Engineering 42
Thanks Meter: 781
 
5,588 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2005
Donate to Me
More
check the data limits on the current sims.. It's 90 days free for a total of 150mb so not too great.

I got two free sims with the last deal, I get 30 days unlimited data for 30 days for 5 don't need to topup voice as well.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Android Apps and Games by ThreadRank