Backup+ Lets You Backup Your App Data on Android Lollipop

Even though Android 5.0 Lollipop hasn’t yet seen its official release, quite … more

TechTalk Compiles All the Android News You Need in One App

If you’re as obsessed with mobile devices as the vast majority of our forum … more

Android App Review: Google Inbox to Improve Your Life – XDA TV

Recently, Google+ exploded with the announcement of Google Inbox, as … more

Damp the LG G3 Thermal Throttling

As our mobile devices grow thinner and more powerfulwith each passing generation, it’s inevitable … more
Post Reply

Help me test this tweak for the touchscreen. (updated - 2)

OP adolfotregosa

17th November 2009, 11:26 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 60
 
373 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2005
Has many of you noticed, the touchscreen is way too sensitive and while typing / using the device, the touchscreen does not react correctly / works alone.

I think i found a way to at least make it a little better.

Install the cab and reboot.

Please tell me what you think.

Thank you.

EDIT: V2 of the tweak. It is my best. Can't find better results.

http://rapidshare.com/files/30889673...hScreen_v2.cab

or

http://www.4shared.com/file/15540983...Screen_v2.html

in case you don't like it ..

http://rapidshare.com/files/30827317...n_original.cab


Edit 2 - It seams that some ppl ( http://pocketnow.com/tweaks-hacks/hd...-too-sensitive ) like to judge without knowing what the problem is all about, so, two videos are really better than my english..

The problem in not about the display being to sensitive, is about it being precise or not and about ghost key-press ..

Just download the file bellow to understand what this is all about first...

http://rapidshare.com/files/307595308/touch_screen.zip
Last edited by adolfotregosa; 19th November 2009 at 08:59 PM.
17th November 2009, 11:54 AM   |  #2  
Member
Flag Texas
Thanks Meter: 20
 
33 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
More
I am trying it now. The screen has been making me nuts. I have had mine for four days now. I read books using mobipocket and it will start changing pages by itself. It will also register random screen presses when using core player. And don't get me started on typing.....Hope this helps.
17th November 2009, 12:05 PM   |  #3  
Member
Flag Texas
Thanks Meter: 20
 
33 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by yessirrom

I am trying it now. The screen has been making me nuts. I have had mine for four days now. I read books using mobipocket and it will start changing pages by itself. It will also register random screen presses when using core player. And don't get me started on typing.....Hope this helps.

I do notice an immediate improvement. I will keep you posted, but the initial couple of tests feel way better. THANK YOU.
17th November 2009, 12:11 PM   |  #4  
Archer's Avatar
Senior Moderator / Recognized Developer - (Un)Recognized Pole Dancer
Flag Northampton
Thanks Meter: 4,103
 
10
13,868 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
More
I should have thought of this before installing the cab, but do you have a backup of the registry key that it alters? (Just in case I want to back-out)
17th November 2009, 12:20 PM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 60
 
373 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by johncmolyneux

I should have thought of this before installing the cab, but do you have a backup of the registry key that it alters? (Just in case I want to back-out)

yes i have.
17th November 2009, 12:23 PM   |  #6  
Archer's Avatar
Senior Moderator / Recognized Developer - (Un)Recognized Pole Dancer
Flag Northampton
Thanks Meter: 4,103
 
10
13,868 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by adolfotregosa

yes i have.

Cool. I'm not finding any difference, to be honest, but I was just about getting there with typing and have never had any phantom screen presses anyway, so probably not the best judge

Would you mind posting either a cab or reg file for backing out? Not planning on doing it, but would like the option.

Cheers mate.
17th November 2009, 12:33 PM   |  #7  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 60
 
373 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by johncmolyneux

Cool. I'm not finding any difference, to be honest, but I was just about getting there with typing and have never had any phantom screen presses anyway, so probably not the best judge

Would you mind posting either a cab or reg file for backing out? Not planning on doing it, but would like the option.

Cheers mate.

http://rapidshare.com/files/30827317...n_original.cab
17th November 2009, 12:36 PM   |  #8  
Archer's Avatar
Senior Moderator / Recognized Developer - (Un)Recognized Pole Dancer
Flag Northampton
Thanks Meter: 4,103
 
10
13,868 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
More
Cheers big ears
17th November 2009, 12:49 PM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
587 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
first try...seems to be much improved!!..will keep an eye and see if it really is better or just my imaginaton and wishful thinking
17th November 2009, 12:54 PM   |  #10  
htc-hd2's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Almere
Thanks Meter: 32
 
288 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
For me it's 100% better!
I can now type the alphabet in one go without any error's!

Way to go!!!!!
Last edited by htc-hd2; 17th November 2009 at 02:18 PM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in HD2 General by ThreadRank