TWRP 2.8.3.0 Available for Supported Devices

The TeamWin Recovery Project (or TWRP, for short) has quickly become one of the most popular … more

Easily Generate and Export Material Design Palletes

For many people, it can be pretty difficult to create a palette of complementary colors. … more

Android One Expanding to Bangladesh, Nepal, and Sri Lanka

At Google I/O 2013, Google proudly announced that the Android operating system was … more

Android 5.0.2 Fixes 2012 Nexus 7! Sony’s Making a Google Glass Competitor? – XDA TV

Android 5.0.2 Lollipop is available for the … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

12/18/2009 [UNOFFICIAL] v1.3a - CDMA MoDaCo ROM 1.3

OP obelisk79

21st November 2009, 10:21 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
668 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
THIS ROM HAS NOW BEEN SUPERCEEDED BY MODACO ROM 2.0. I WILL NO LONGER BE PROVIDING UPDATES/SUPPORT FOR THIS ROM.


12/18/09 Update
Here is my most recent version of the updated MoDaCo rom. I have fixed the version display info.

This rom should be safe to upgrade from stock or MoDaCo 1.1 roms.

If you experience force closures the issue is with your dalvik-cache or your boot-cache.
You can clear your dalvik cache from the recovery mode. Do not do a factory wipe. Choose the dalvik-cache wipe/clear.
You can clear your boot-cache from adb as a temporary fix by typing:
rm -r /data/boot-cache
reboot

Changelog:

1.3a:
-rebuilt properties file
-shuffled some apk's around

1.3:
-no longer requires wipe to install/upgrade
-fixed ssh password in about screen
-fixed version info to show correctly
-all market apps should show correctly
-updated to busybox without color codes (this is for the windows users using adb shell)
-upgraded to latest relase of wifi tether
-minor performance tweaks and optimizations
-minor interface tweaks (new lockscreen animations)

1.2c:
fixed issue with protected apps not showing up in market
reverted displayed version # in phone settings (sprint update is still there though)

1.2b:
fixed builld/version info
fixed force close issues for people who upgrade from MoDaCo 1.1

1.2a:
manually patched Sprint Maintenance Release to MoDaCo 1.1 rom.


Get 1.3 here.
Install from the recovery console. No wipe should be necessary!

Please post here if you have problems.
Last edited by obelisk79; 12th January 2010 at 12:07 AM.
21st November 2009, 11:21 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag St.Louis
Thanks Meter: 5
 
120 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
More
Just flashed from 1.1, getting a bunch of force close messages on boot can't use internet, software version 1.29 so no update, don't know if I should've flashed from stock but thought id try from 1.1.
21st November 2009, 11:28 AM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
668 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
I'll look into it later right now I need sleep. FYI I updated from a stock patched Rom freshly rooted. You may need to do a wipe for it to work properly. Also i hand copied the individual patched files into the modaco 1.1 to make this work. I am new to this so I do not know how to update the version # by hand editing yet.
Last edited by obelisk79; 21st November 2009 at 11:38 AM.
21st November 2009, 05:16 PM   |  #4  
JoeyRev's Avatar
Member
Flag Reading,Pa...originally BX NYC
Thanks Meter: 0
 
55 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
More
getting a bunch of force close messages also,plus it lags pretty much
dunno why but i tried it,thx anyway..time to flash again .
21st November 2009, 05:24 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 49
 
461 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
Is the bluetooth audio streaming working?
21st November 2009, 05:43 PM   |  #6  
thorracing1's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Goodells MI
Thanks Meter: 9
 
403 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
More
works great nice job man
21st November 2009, 05:46 PM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
224 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
i would also like to know if you can play media via bluetooth speakers on this ROM...all ROMs w/ the MR update don't seem to be able to do it, but the Sprint MR update w/ no custom ROM installed can
21st November 2009, 06:02 PM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
205 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
I got a bunch of force closes when it booted up. I also noticed the browser and some google apps will no longer open and just force close.
Last edited by knx2; 21st November 2009 at 06:16 PM.
21st November 2009, 06:04 PM   |  #9  
thorracing1's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Goodells MI
Thanks Meter: 9
 
403 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
More
mine works perfect
21st November 2009, 06:19 PM   |  #10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 24
 
110 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
Works fine for me. I did revert back to stock before doing the update and reset my data to be sure.

The build number in the "about" screen is the old number, but things do seem to be updated to the new stuff anyway. To change the build number, I think you need to edit the /system/build.prop file.

Great work!

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes