FORUMS

Time-Lapse with ChronoSnap – XDA App Review

Some of the most interesting pictures are time-lapse animations that capture the … more

XeroAsh Theme for CM12

This theme by XDA Senior Member balrajs99 features a black and slate gray UI that gives your phone a … more

Samsung Galaxy S6 To Receive Major Camera Update

When the Samsung Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge were launched, they became the prime focus for … more

Tactile: An Addicting Game with Beautiful Material Design

The game industry has been around for decades, catering to a wide … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

12/18/2009 [UNOFFICIAL] v1.3a - CDMA MoDaCo ROM 1.3

21st November 2009, 09:21 AM |#1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
THIS ROM HAS NOW BEEN SUPERCEEDED BY MODACO ROM 2.0. I WILL NO LONGER BE PROVIDING UPDATES/SUPPORT FOR THIS ROM.


12/18/09 Update
Here is my most recent version of the updated MoDaCo rom. I have fixed the version display info.

This rom should be safe to upgrade from stock or MoDaCo 1.1 roms.

If you experience force closures the issue is with your dalvik-cache or your boot-cache.
You can clear your dalvik cache from the recovery mode. Do not do a factory wipe. Choose the dalvik-cache wipe/clear.
You can clear your boot-cache from adb as a temporary fix by typing:
rm -r /data/boot-cache
reboot

Changelog:

1.3a:
-rebuilt properties file
-shuffled some apk's around

1.3:
-no longer requires wipe to install/upgrade
-fixed ssh password in about screen
-fixed version info to show correctly
-all market apps should show correctly
-updated to busybox without color codes (this is for the windows users using adb shell)
-upgraded to latest relase of wifi tether
-minor performance tweaks and optimizations
-minor interface tweaks (new lockscreen animations)

1.2c:
fixed issue with protected apps not showing up in market
reverted displayed version # in phone settings (sprint update is still there though)

1.2b:
fixed builld/version info
fixed force close issues for people who upgrade from MoDaCo 1.1

1.2a:
manually patched Sprint Maintenance Release to MoDaCo 1.1 rom.


Get 1.3 here.
Install from the recovery console. No wipe should be necessary!

Please post here if you have problems.
Last edited by obelisk79; 11th January 2010 at 11:07 PM.
 
 
21st November 2009, 10:21 AM |#2  
Senior Member
Flag St.Louis
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Just flashed from 1.1, getting a bunch of force close messages on boot can't use internet, software version 1.29 so no update, don't know if I should've flashed from stock but thought id try from 1.1.
21st November 2009, 10:28 AM |#3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
I'll look into it later right now I need sleep. FYI I updated from a stock patched Rom freshly rooted. You may need to do a wipe for it to work properly. Also i hand copied the individual patched files into the modaco 1.1 to make this work. I am new to this so I do not know how to update the version # by hand editing yet.
Last edited by obelisk79; 21st November 2009 at 10:38 AM.
21st November 2009, 04:16 PM |#4  
JoeyRev's Avatar
Member
Flag Reading,Pa...originally BX NYC
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
getting a bunch of force close messages also,plus it lags pretty much
dunno why but i tried it,thx anyway..time to flash again .
21st November 2009, 04:24 PM |#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 51
 
More
Is the bluetooth audio streaming working?
21st November 2009, 04:43 PM |#6  
thorracing1's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Goodells MI
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
works great nice job man
21st November 2009, 04:46 PM |#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
i would also like to know if you can play media via bluetooth speakers on this ROM...all ROMs w/ the MR update don't seem to be able to do it, but the Sprint MR update w/ no custom ROM installed can
21st November 2009, 05:02 PM |#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
I got a bunch of force closes when it booted up. I also noticed the browser and some google apps will no longer open and just force close.
Last edited by knx2; 21st November 2009 at 05:16 PM.
21st November 2009, 05:04 PM |#9  
thorracing1's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Goodells MI
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
mine works perfect
21st November 2009, 05:19 PM |#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 24
 
More
Works fine for me. I did revert back to stock before doing the update and reset my data to be sure.

The build number in the "about" screen is the old number, but things do seem to be updated to the new stuff anyway. To change the build number, I think you need to edit the /system/build.prop file.

Great work!
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes