5,597,762 Members 36,474 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

12/18/2009 [UNOFFICIAL] v1.3a - CDMA MoDaCo ROM 1.3

Tip us?
 
obelisk79
Old
(Last edited by obelisk79; 11th January 2010 at 11:07 PM.)
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 665
Join Date: May 2008
Default 12/18/2009 [UNOFFICIAL] v1.3a - CDMA MoDaCo ROM 1.3

THIS ROM HAS NOW BEEN SUPERCEEDED BY MODACO ROM 2.0. I WILL NO LONGER BE PROVIDING UPDATES/SUPPORT FOR THIS ROM.


12/18/09 Update
Here is my most recent version of the updated MoDaCo rom. I have fixed the version display info.

This rom should be safe to upgrade from stock or MoDaCo 1.1 roms.

If you experience force closures the issue is with your dalvik-cache or your boot-cache.
You can clear your dalvik cache from the recovery mode. Do not do a factory wipe. Choose the dalvik-cache wipe/clear.
You can clear your boot-cache from adb as a temporary fix by typing:
rm -r /data/boot-cache
reboot

Changelog:

1.3a:
-rebuilt properties file
-shuffled some apk's around

1.3:
-no longer requires wipe to install/upgrade
-fixed ssh password in about screen
-fixed version info to show correctly
-all market apps should show correctly
-updated to busybox without color codes (this is for the windows users using adb shell)
-upgraded to latest relase of wifi tether
-minor performance tweaks and optimizations
-minor interface tweaks (new lockscreen animations)

1.2c:
fixed issue with protected apps not showing up in market
reverted displayed version # in phone settings (sprint update is still there though)

1.2b:
fixed builld/version info
fixed force close issues for people who upgrade from MoDaCo 1.1

1.2a:
manually patched Sprint Maintenance Release to MoDaCo 1.1 rom.


Get 1.3 here.
Install from the recovery console. No wipe should be necessary!

Please post here if you have problems.
 
crake001
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 120
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: St.Louis
Just flashed from 1.1, getting a bunch of force close messages on boot can't use internet, software version 1.29 so no update, don't know if I should've flashed from stock but thought id try from 1.1.
 
obelisk79
Old
(Last edited by obelisk79; 21st November 2009 at 10:38 AM.)
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 665
Join Date: May 2008
I'll look into it later right now I need sleep. FYI I updated from a stock patched Rom freshly rooted. You may need to do a wipe for it to work properly. Also i hand copied the individual patched files into the modaco 1.1 to make this work. I am new to this so I do not know how to update the version # by hand editing yet.
 
JoeyRev
Old
#4  
JoeyRev's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 54
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Reading,Pa...originally BX NYC
getting a bunch of force close messages also,plus it lags pretty much
dunno why but i tried it,thx anyway..time to flash again .
 
atoy74
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 42
Posts: 436
Join Date: Oct 2007
Is the bluetooth audio streaming working?
 
thorracing1
Old
#6  
thorracing1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 323
Join Date: Nov 2008
works great nice job man
 
dom2114
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 14
Posts: 214
Join Date: Oct 2009
i would also like to know if you can play media via bluetooth speakers on this ROM...all ROMs w/ the MR update don't seem to be able to do it, but the Sprint MR update w/ no custom ROM installed can
 
knx2
Old
(Last edited by knx2; 21st November 2009 at 05:16 PM.)
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 201
Join Date: Jul 2007
I got a bunch of force closes when it booted up. I also noticed the browser and some google apps will no longer open and just force close.
 
thorracing1
Old
#9  
thorracing1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 323
Join Date: Nov 2008
mine works perfect
 
clipcarl
Old
#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 24
Posts: 106
Join Date: Nov 2009
Works fine for me. I did revert back to stock before doing the update and reset my data to be sure.

The build number in the "about" screen is the old number, but things do seem to be updated to the new stuff anyway. To change the build number, I think you need to edit the /system/build.prop file.

Great work!

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Polish Your Custom Themes with Theme Debugger

Creating a custom Android theme from scratch can be quite the laborious task. In addition to … more

Clean Up Your Logcat Code with Lib Cleaner

Some of you may think that writing code is the hardest part of development. It’s not, as the … more

Tweak Your Xperia Device’s Camera App Yourself

We’ve come to expect nearly perfect cameraperformancein our modern day … more