How to Disable Data Encryption on Nexus 6

In late September, Google decided to step on NSA’s toes and turn on encryption by default in … more

DJI Phantom 2 Vision+ Review – XDA TV

The holidays will be here in no time, so why not start thinking about gifts now? Youll be ahead … more

Mozilla Ditches Google, Makes Yahoo Default Search Engine

Mozilla and Google have had a long-standing relationship of about 10 years. Google … more

Learn More About Linux with Linux Man Pages

Linux is quite a powerful and very configurable operating system. Thanks to some user-friendly … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[RETIRED AS OFFICIAL IS OUT]Full landscape for manila 2.5[v 1.0][PROJECT PULSE]

OP rotastrain

1st December 2009, 09:29 AM   |  #191  
Member
Flag Karachi
Thanks Meter: 0
 
42 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
More
topaz
will this work in topaz????
1st December 2009, 09:33 AM   |  #192  
madnish30's Avatar
Recognized Developer / Retired Forum Moderator
Flag New Delhi-India.
Thanks Meter: 173
 
3,000 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by madz001

will this work in topaz????

Topaz is WVGA it should work.
But TOPAZ does not have a keyboard so you need to add manila to one of those screen rotating apps i guess.
Try it
1st December 2009, 10:40 AM   |  #193  
Member
Flag Karachi
Thanks Meter: 0
 
42 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
More
topaz
Quote:
Originally Posted by madnish30

Topaz is WVGA it should work.
But TOPAZ does not have a keyboard so you need to add manila to one of those screen rotating apps i guess.
Try it

i have already added manila to rotating list of TD 2tools. but that is not working for me all the tabs gets messed up in landscape just wanted to know does this application supports automatic rotation or not.
1st December 2009, 03:35 PM   |  #194  
madnish30's Avatar
Recognized Developer / Retired Forum Moderator
Flag New Delhi-India.
Thanks Meter: 173
 
3,000 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by madz001

i have already added manila to rotating list of TD 2tools. but that is not working for me all the tabs gets messed up in landscape just wanted to know does this application supports automatic rotation or not.

I added Manila to G-Config list and it rotates fine ( some time gets stuck but when u chake the phone it gets ok )
But I have a Raphael ( VGA)
I don't know about Topaz ( WVGA ).
But it should be working.
Try some other rotating app.
1st December 2009, 09:17 PM   |  #195  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by knitram

Hello k2thejx5,

thank you for your answer.

Do you use a hd2(Leo)? If yes, please tell me the exact name of the setting I have to choose. Because I have no settings for "today" (German translation "heute") I have checked all settings, but there is nothing wit sense or manila. In my touch hd it is no problem, there works the way you told.

But with the hd2(Leo) I have no idea how to DISABLE MANILA.
Thanks for help.

Ok, I got it!
It is circumstantial, but the only way I found.
Go to "Start" choose "Erste Schritte" (perhaps "First Steps" in WWE), go to "Hintergrund festlegen" and here you can change to "Einstellungen > Heute" (Settings > Today). From here it is how described everywhere.
1st December 2009, 10:15 PM   |  #196  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
I have tried this on the hd2. does not seem to work.

@knitram using HD2 (german): Go to Start -> Einstellungen -> in the bottom bar choose Menü -> Mehr
1st December 2009, 10:42 PM   |  #197  
Im Packing's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
660 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by x3lillebronjames21

How you know have you tried?? because i am looking for the perfect rom but nothing to flashy

Only way to have a perfect ROM is to cook one up for yourself.






I didn't even know this thread was going. EXCELLENT WORK ROTASTRAIN! Now we have ported X2 programs and finally landscape for Manila 2.5.
1st December 2009, 10:59 PM   |  #198  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
Juicy R5 + Manila 2.5
Quote:
Originally Posted by rotastrain

MANILA 2.5 LANDSCAPE
PROJECT PULSE

(WITH SPECIAL THANX TO DOUGIE FOR HOSTING)



As usual im creating something new and coming up with concepts for our phones!!this is my attempt to make a begining in landscape dev

BY NO MEANS WILL THE LANDSCAPE BE PERFECT.
Sometimes when u switch from potriate to landscape,the landscape might not come properly.just go to the adjacent tab and come back..the landscape will come properly

*****
PLEASE INSTALL MORTSCRIPT ON UR PHONE(LINK BELOW)
OTHERWISE IT WONT WORK

THA CAB WILL TAKE SOME TIME TO INSTALL.ITS A BIG FILE.

THIS CAB WILL WORK ON ANY ROM USING LEO manila 2.5

THIS WILL NOT AFFECT MANILA TV TAB


****
INSTALL



STEP 1

INSTALL MORTSCRIPT

http://tp2.blownfuze.org/files/MortScript-4.2-PPC.cab

STEP 2
DISABLE MANILA

then
INSTALL MY CAB

this is a small version(thanx to agent_47)

http://www.mediafire.com/?tintnoyzzmy


(if the one above doesnt work try this on)
http://tp2.blownfuze.org/Rotastrains_landscape_2.5.cab

STEP 3
INSTALL THIS SMALL REG TWEAK


http://tp2.blownfuze.org/rotastrain_fail_safe.cab



ROM COOKERS PACKAGE

http://tp2.blownfuze.org/manila_landscape.rar



IF you like my work for the xda community please donate using the big black donate button below.It is not eseential but very very apprecaited!



FINAL RESULT FOR v1.0
1>LANDSCAPE ON ALL PAGES

-----
issues
--Calendar page is usable but garbled--will work on this and release fixes in later releases
--the retractable slider button may whiten out at times

---
--everything else is usable in landscape no problems..


the background issues have been fixed so as the bottom bars..

what u see in the caps i am uploading now is the final for v1.0

















-points:calendar is still not working in landscape..BUT IM WORKING ON IT..
if i could get everythng else to dance can getthis dancing as well


Does Not Work on Juicy R5 w/ manila 2.5 Don't use or youll have to Hard Reset / Flash Juicy R5 + Manila 2.5 and start all over again.
1st December 2009, 11:26 PM   |  #199  
spacemonkey333's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
319 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Devilbear

Does Not Work on Juicy R5 w/ manila 2.5 Don't use or youll have to Hard Reset / Flash Juicy R5 + Manila 2.5 and start all over again.

Please don't quote such large posts that have nothing to do with what you are talking about. It is a waste of space, as well as rude.
2nd December 2009, 12:54 AM   |  #200  
djdafreund's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Atlanta, GA
Thanks Meter: 8
 
295 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
More
Wow, the progress is amazing!! Thank you so much for doing this. This is something we've SO wanted, and you've made it possible.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
manila 2.5, manila 2.5 landscape, rotastrain, unique creations
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes