FORUMS

PSA: You Can Optimize Your Note 4’s Recents Menu & RAM

The Note 4 never had the fastest Recents Menu, and despite its 3GB of RAM, … more

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (July 25 – Aug 1)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

Voices Of XDA: Orbiting The Earth With Android

Editor’s note: This week’s feature has been written by forum … more

CloudPlayer: DIY HiFi Music Streaming Solution

In our Helpful Guide to Music Streaming Services, we mentioned several different services … more

[RETIRED AS OFFICIAL IS OUT]Full landscape for manila 2.5[v 1.0][PROJECT PULSE]

1,514 posts
Thanks Meter: 3
 
By rotastrain, Senior Member on 23rd November 2009, 05:20 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
2nd December 2009, 02:50 AM |#201  
rwcj63's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
i have to say, this has totally amazed me. even with the few bugs it has, it's really nice. the only problem i'm really having is that for some reason, installing the cab file removes the settings portion on the weather tab. has anyone else noticed that or is it just me?
 
 
2nd December 2009, 04:09 AM |#202  
madnish30's Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator / Retired Recognized Developer
Flag New Delhi-India.
Thanks Meter: 175
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by devilbear

does not work on juicy r5 w/ manila 2.5 don't use or youll have to hard reset / flash juicy r5 + manila 2.5 and start all over again.

please do not waste xda's server memory by quoting such huge and unnecessary stuff !
Atleast don't quote pictures !
For a two line post you quote first post of a project !
Gosh !
2nd December 2009, 05:01 PM |#203  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Thumbs up
Hi Rotastrain,

Which ROM is best for your Full landscape for Manila 2.5.

Thanks!
2nd December 2009, 08:20 PM |#204  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
After install, has anyone been able to add new pages to the internet tab (by pressing the + sign on a free space in TF3D) and not by adding through the registry?

The IDS_INTERNET_MENU_ADD menu command doesn't work for me either, but I believe the IDS_INTERNET_MENU_REMOVE command does.

Nevermind, figured it out
Last edited by Gooser711; 3rd December 2009 at 01:26 AM.
3rd December 2009, 06:07 AM |#205  
rotastrain's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Pune
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
I HAVE A NEW CONCEPT FOR MANILA 2.5 LANDSCAPE ...

i have allways been better at creating something from scratch that editing htc's work

a small sample of my new concept will be up soon
3rd December 2009, 06:20 AM |#206  
madnish30's Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator / Retired Recognized Developer
Flag New Delhi-India.
Thanks Meter: 175
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rotastrain

I HAVE A NEW CONCEPT FOR MANILA 2.5 LANDSCAPE ...

i have allways been better at creating something from scratch that editing htc's work

a small sample of my new concept will be up soon

Creating suspense
Your good at creating and editing UIs !
And now at creating suspense too !
3rd December 2009, 09:05 AM |#207  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 40
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rotastrain

I HAVE A NEW CONCEPT FOR MANILA 2.5 LANDSCAPE ...

i have allways been better at creating something from scratch that editing htc's work

a small sample of my new concept will be up soon

Looking forward to your new concept and good luck with it
4th December 2009, 02:27 AM |#208  
Junior Member
Flag Athens
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
It works great, landscape might not match up sometimes, but otherwise its really helpful and good thx for posting.
4th December 2009, 03:00 AM |#209  
dominicanman912's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Savannah, Georgia
Thanks Meter: 38
 
More
i see mention of things being fixed in v1.2. is it available yet?
4th December 2009, 05:38 AM |#210  
Senior Member
New York
Thanks Meter: 114
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dominicanman912

i see mention of things being fixed in v1.2. is it available yet?

Really ? Cool
4th December 2009, 09:20 PM |#211  
Senior Member
Flag Prague
Thanks Meter: 199
 
Donate to Me
More
Hi there. You are doing a great job, and I appreciate the tons of time you have invested in this project. However, it is still a little buggy, and we know that, it's no big deal. However, I have a simple idea, which might not be a problem for you to implement. Is it possible to modify Manila, to simply ignore the slide-out of my keyboard and let all the other things unchanged? You know, that all the tabs will remain Portrait, but I can use my HW keyboard to type in. I would like to use such thing, until advanced version of your project is out :). (Actually, Manila remained in this state because of some bug, and I kinda liked it - however it disappeared when I put the keyboard back and now I only see the black screen when I slide it out - your fix is not currently installed).

Thanks for your time and work :).

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
manila 2.5, manila 2.5 landscape, rotastrain, unique creations
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes