Make Your Own Heat Sink for the LG Optimus 4X HD

Its not a rare occurrence that performing a resource heavy task on your Android device (e.g. … more

Learn How to Create an Old School Dialer

XDA is not only a great source for custom ROMs, kernels, and various modifications for numerous … more

USB Desktop Charger Roundup – XDA TV

Sometimes you learn one way to do something, and that’s the way you do it forever. You never … more

Samsung Galaxy Grand Duos Receives Early CM12 Port

Samsung Galaxy Grand is a dual-SIM phone with a 5 screen that was announced two years ago. … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[RETIRED AS OFFICIAL IS OUT]Full landscape for manila 2.5[v 1.0][PROJECT PULSE]

OP rotastrain

2nd December 2009, 03:50 AM   |  #201  
rwcj63's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
208 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
More
i have to say, this has totally amazed me. even with the few bugs it has, it's really nice. the only problem i'm really having is that for some reason, installing the cab file removes the settings portion on the weather tab. has anyone else noticed that or is it just me?
2nd December 2009, 05:09 AM   |  #202  
madnish30's Avatar
Recognized Developer / Retired Forum Moderator
Flag New Delhi-India.
Thanks Meter: 173
 
3,000 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by devilbear

does not work on juicy r5 w/ manila 2.5 don't use or youll have to hard reset / flash juicy r5 + manila 2.5 and start all over again.

please do not waste xda's server memory by quoting such huge and unnecessary stuff !
Atleast don't quote pictures !
For a two line post you quote first post of a project !
Gosh !
2nd December 2009, 06:01 PM   |  #203  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
385 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
Thumbs up
Hi Rotastrain,

Which ROM is best for your Full landscape for Manila 2.5.

Thanks!
2nd December 2009, 09:20 PM   |  #204  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
19 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2006
After install, has anyone been able to add new pages to the internet tab (by pressing the + sign on a free space in TF3D) and not by adding through the registry?

The IDS_INTERNET_MENU_ADD menu command doesn't work for me either, but I believe the IDS_INTERNET_MENU_REMOVE command does.

Nevermind, figured it out
Last edited by Gooser711; 3rd December 2009 at 02:26 AM.
3rd December 2009, 07:07 AM   |  #205  
rotastrain's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Pune
Thanks Meter: 2
 
1,514 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
More
I HAVE A NEW CONCEPT FOR MANILA 2.5 LANDSCAPE ...

i have allways been better at creating something from scratch that editing htc's work

a small sample of my new concept will be up soon
3rd December 2009, 07:20 AM   |  #206  
madnish30's Avatar
Recognized Developer / Retired Forum Moderator
Flag New Delhi-India.
Thanks Meter: 173
 
3,000 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rotastrain

I HAVE A NEW CONCEPT FOR MANILA 2.5 LANDSCAPE ...

i have allways been better at creating something from scratch that editing htc's work

a small sample of my new concept will be up soon

Creating suspense
Your good at creating and editing UIs !
And now at creating suspense too !
3rd December 2009, 10:05 AM   |  #207  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 38
 
1,506 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by rotastrain

I HAVE A NEW CONCEPT FOR MANILA 2.5 LANDSCAPE ...

i have allways been better at creating something from scratch that editing htc's work

a small sample of my new concept will be up soon

Looking forward to your new concept and good luck with it
4th December 2009, 03:27 AM   |  #208  
Junior Member
Flag Athens
Thanks Meter: 0
 
26 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
More
It works great, landscape might not match up sometimes, but otherwise its really helpful and good thx for posting.
4th December 2009, 04:00 AM   |  #209  
dominicanman912's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Savannah, Georgia
Thanks Meter: 38
 
536 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
i see mention of things being fixed in v1.2. is it available yet?
4th December 2009, 06:38 AM   |  #210  
Senior Member
New York
Thanks Meter: 97
 
1,845 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dominicanman912

i see mention of things being fixed in v1.2. is it available yet?

Really ? Cool

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
manila 2.5, manila 2.5 landscape, rotastrain, unique creations
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes