Early Lollipop Ports for Micromax A116 and A117

It feels like it was only yesterday when Google announced the mysterious Android L.After … more

Now Gesture Tweaks Replaces Google Now with Custom Action

On most modern Android devices with software navigation keys, swiping up from the … more

ToqAN Fixes Android 5.0 Notification Bug on Qualcomm Toq

The Qualcomm Toq is probably one of the lesser known smartwatches on the market … more

How to Root and Unlock the Google Nexus 6 on a Mac – XDA TV

In the past, XDA Developer TV Producer droidmodd3rx has shown you how to … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[APP][27/12] BsB Tweaks 1.6 (More tweaks and features!)

OP makeveral

23rd May 2011, 03:35 PM   |  #1501  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
apologies...problem solved from reading earlier post....need to so manual soft reset (rather than the auto prompt option)

thanks again for the great app - keep up the good work !
9th August 2011, 08:05 PM   |  #1502  
Senior Member
Flag Surat
Thanks Meter: 3
 
163 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
Superb work bro really appreciated
can you tweak high graphics for it ???
28th August 2011, 04:20 PM   |  #1503  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
32 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
I have Opera 10 on my Touch Pro 2 device running Win 6.5. I changed the Opera Tabs setting to Yes and restarted. Started Opera but went to the same Sprint homepage as before. Looked in Settings but do not see any tab option. Is there something else that I have to do, or doesn't this work in Opera 10? (I also downloaded and installed Opera mini 5.1 and this works fine, and is much faster starting in any case.
Last edited by blegs38552; 28th August 2011 at 04:21 PM. Reason: Additional info added - device & o/s
5th September 2011, 03:32 PM   |  #1504  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
48 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
Hi,
I have add in the Pinch to zoom list "WOlf Translator" that stop to work since this.
Now I fail to remove it from the list.
Each time, I select Wolf Translator in the "Pinch to Zoom" list, then I select "remove", and after a soft reset but the pnch to zoom still active, so still not work.
Is some one have an idea ?
Thanks
27th January 2012, 09:36 PM   |  #1505  
Member
Thanks Meter: 16
 
99 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
Hello,

I try to cook newest verion of BsbTweak in my WinMo ROM.
I took the CAB-file, did an extraction and received this structure:
Code:
files\_BsB Tweaks.lnk
files\BsB Tweaks.exe
files\BsBtw.png
files\ManilaDotNetSDK.dll
files\OpenNETCF.Drawing.dll
files\option.xml
app.dat
app.reg
those dll-files are existing in windows folder, as app.dat says
Code:
Directory("%ProgramFiles%\BsB\Tweaks"):-File("ManilaDotNetSDK.dll","%Windows%\ManilaDotNetSDK.dll")
but yet starting the exe won't work, as I receive the following error:
Code:
Unknown Error in Bsb Tewaks.exe.
[...]
The Method could not be found: set_YIndex MichyPrima.ManilaDotNetSDK.ManilaPanel SeparatorItem.
[...]
at
System.Winddows.Forms.Form.OnLoad(ErventArgs e)
at
[...] (Parent methods; Setvisible and apllication.run)
installing the cab on my phone the normal way just works fine.
so why not by extracting to an EXT-Package ?
any idea?
28th January 2012, 01:12 AM   |  #1506  
jjollyroger's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 188
 
895 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cheque

I try to cook newest verion of BsbTweak in my WinMo ROM...

hi, can't say anything about your error message.. just wanna point out that the latest bsb is 2 years old and during this time htc sense ROMs have been updated at least 2 times (so newer manila, WM 6.5.5 and registry)
Some tweaks aren't working now and the sofware may cause your issue due to its age, having been developed on a previous OS version
Last edited by jjollyroger; 28th January 2012 at 01:15 AM.
29th January 2012, 04:19 PM   |  #1507  
poyensa's Avatar
Forum Moderator / Retired Recognized Developer
Flag mi patria en mis zapatos
Thanks Meter: 2,555
 
3,115 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
my app-dat says a bit more:

PHP Code:
Directory("%ProgramFiles%\BsB"):-Directory("Tweaks")
Directory("%ProgramFiles%"):-Directory("BsB")
Directory("%ProgramFiles%\BsB\Tweaks"):-File("ManilaDotNetSDK.dll","%Windows%\ManilaDotNetSDK.dll")
Directory("%ProgramFiles%\BsB\Tweaks"):-File("OpenNETCF.Drawing.dll","%Windows%\OpenNETCF.Drawing.dll")
Directory("%ProgramFiles%\BsB\Tweaks"):-File("BsB Tweaks.exe","%Windows%\BsB Tweaks.exe")
Directory("%Windows-StartMenu-Programs%"):-File("BsB Tweaks.lnk","%Windows%\_BsB Tweaks.lnk"
8th February 2012, 03:10 AM   |  #1508  
Member
Thanks Meter: 16
 
99 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by poyensa

my app-dat says a bit more:

yeah, mine too. I just cut off the other stuff, as i wanted to show that the needed dll is there.
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjollyroger

hi, can't say anything about your error message.. just wanna point out that the latest bsb is 2 years old and during this time htc sense ROMs have been updated at least 2 times (so newer manila, WM 6.5.5 and registry) [...]

In fact, it does work, when installed via cab.
but it does not, when cooked in rom directly.
but there shouldn't be a difference... boah.
thank's for replying guys.
8th February 2012, 10:10 AM   |  #1509  
poyensa's Avatar
Forum Moderator / Retired Recognized Developer
Flag mi patria en mis zapatos
Thanks Meter: 2,555
 
3,115 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
No it shouldn't. Maybe some settings in te kitchen. I got it working without trouble with OSkitchen-GhotsXSeries, just importing from cab. Attaching my EXT pack if that is useful to you ...
Attached Files
File Type: zip BsB Tweaks 1.60.zip - [Click for QR Code] (259.6 KB, 74 views)
25th April 2012, 08:37 AM   |  #1510  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
Apps no more able to connect to GPRS after 'Data Connection' is disabled and enabled
Hi,

I installed BSB tweaks on my HD2 Leo a week ago. I disabled the 'Data Connection' once and then enabled it back after a day. But none of the applications are able to connect to internet since then (even after I enabled data connection back). I deleted the connection settings and recreated a new connection, still the apps are not connecting. However, I do see that 3G is connected from the status bar at the top.

I also wanted to mention another weird thing that I noticed. I recently installed Opera10 (before installing BSB tweaks). When I was trying to troubleshoot the above-mentioned issue, I tried searching (google search) some text by keying the search word in the search box of the 'Internet' home tab. It brought up the google search results page. However, when I click any of the search results, I get an error page "Could not find proxy server". On the other hand, the Wi-Fi sharing app is able to connect to the data services and is able to share the internet to my laptop. So, it's those apps like Opera, IE, Stocks interface, Weather interface and few other apps don't work.

Can someone tell me how can I reverse the changes done by BSB Tweaks? Does anyone know all the registry entries that get changed when 'Data Connection' is diabled?

Thanks,
Yuvaraj
HTC HD2 Leo
ROM: 3.14.531.1, ROM date: 09/29/2010
OS Version: 5.2.21913 (21913.5.0.94)
Manila version: 2.5.20181424.0
Last edited by yuvaraj80; 25th April 2012 at 09:56 PM. Reason: added some more text to provide more clarity

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes