Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

UMTS/HSDPA radio bands

OP birutilla

30th November 2009, 03:18 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Flag Santiago
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
More
Hi guys, I don't know if this is a basic question but I have to ask it since I haven't find an answer yet...

Can I modify the HSDPA/UMTS band via ROM or SPL update?

I bougth a HTC T-mobile myTouch (1700/2100 MHz bands, UMTS/HSDPA) but later I realized that here in CHILE my provider uses the 850/1900 band for 3g .

If I root my phone and try a different SPL and ROM, is it possible to change bands?

So, can I do somethig to make it work here or is it a matter of hardware?

Thanks
30th November 2009, 04:44 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Seattle, WA
Thanks Meter: 58
 
798 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2007
Donate to Me
More
it would require hardware change....
30th November 2009, 04:53 PM   |  #3  
cursordroid's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Edmonton
Thanks Meter: 15
 
1,180 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
More
You could sell the MyTouch and buy a Rogers Magic or Dream. They use the same 3G frequency as your networks in Chile. 850/1900
30th November 2009, 05:55 PM   |  #4  
:No-Frost:'s Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Santiago
Thanks Meter: 294
 
1,421 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
More
I'm from Chile too, I have the same "problem" But actually I don't care to much because next year 2 Nextel and VTR will offer mobile services... And they are gonna be based on the 1700/2100 bands...
30th November 2009, 06:08 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Flag Santiago
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by :No-Frost:

I'm from Chile too, I have the same "problem" But actually I don't care to much because next year 2 Nextel and VTR will offer mobile services... And they are gonna be based on the 1700/2100 bands...

Hi no-frost, I know that next year that will happen, but nobody really knows when... By the way, I saw your other posts, I wanted to tell you that I rooted an entel magic phone without loosing 3g or wifi...(via gold card) after a lor of trying an error I finally cach up with a mixture of ROM and SPL that worked
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes