Thread Deleted

Which ROMs can be used for the Samsung Spica?

OP millen

29th December 2009, 09:54 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
129 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
Hi all,

Sorry 'bout the n00b question - but are there any of the custom ROM's out there which can be used for the Samsung Spica? I think my Spica is so darn slow, so really want to spice it up a little.

Just come off a SE Xperia X1, and used to flash it every other day - which I kinda miss on my Android device.

So - how is my outlook here?

Happy new year!
30th December 2009, 10:13 AM   |  #2  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
129 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
No one knows anything about this?
19th February 2010, 04:21 PM   |  #3  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
35 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by millen

Hi all,

Sorry 'bout the n00b question - but are there any of the custom ROM's out there which can be used for the Samsung Spica? I think my Spica is so darn slow, so really want to spice it up a little.

Just come off a SE Xperia X1, and used to flash it every other day - which I kinda miss on my Android device.

So - how is my outlook here?

Happy new year!

Not going to get much help here. After all this is a forum for HTC devices. AFAIK there is'nt a lot of custom ROm development for the spica apart from Leshak's ROM. you could google it.

Cheers
21st April 2010, 05:31 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Flag Ajman
Thanks Meter: 85
 
453 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
More
Try samdroid.net. There are active forums for samsung spica rooting, kernals and custom roms alongwith lots of tweaks and mods/
20th August 2010, 01:27 AM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
167 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Hey

I have the following
Baseband version-i570EJXJC2
Kernel 2.6.29 mobilus@SE-s606 #2
build eclair jpjd7

Questions-
1. Which of these is the PDA or CSC etc
2. what should i do..i have jc2....I cant use spica jc3.ops
3.all i want is to root my phone and use app2sd since my phone memory is always full.

I cant use LESHAKS........... lk2 mod without being on lk mod i guess...also this firmware is what i got here in dubai. please help me root my phone...I am so confused with this firmware. only after i flash a good european firmware and root it can i use custom roms right?
25th August 2010, 01:41 AM   |  #6  
GFXi0N's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bilbao
Thanks Meter: 190
 
895 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
AFAIK, the only stable and popular ROM, is the one from Leshack.... lets hope cyanogen releases something... i think both can take profit of each other's work and release something wonderful (froyo + multitouch + overclock + 3D driver.... etc...)
Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes