FORUMS

Galaxy S6 & Edge get €100 Price Cut—New Models Incoming

Samsung has dropped the price of both the Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge by … more

How To Port Fully Featured Sony Xperia Z4 Camera

Xperia Z4’s hardware may not impress, but its software is definitely … more

Experimental TWRP Available For Moto G 2015

XDA Senior Member squid2 has posted experimental builds of TWRP for the Moto G … more

Sunday Debate: How Can We Get a No-Compromise Phone?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Compromises. Come with your opinions and … more

[REQ] Flashing Cooked ROMs from SD Card

258 posts
Thanks Meter: 30
 
By vichet007, Senior Member on 5th January 2010, 02:01 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
HSPL is released by bepe here but there is limitation of flashing ROM from SD Card if the cooked ROM image includes SPL.

Now Question and Request:

I am wondering if SPL can be removed from cooked ROM image. If yes, I would suggest to ALL CHEFS to remove SPL from the ROM image, so that everyone can flash all cooked ROM from SD Card without overwriting HSPL.

Anyone, any idea?
Last edited by vichet007; 6th January 2010 at 01:20 AM. Reason: Typo
 
 
5th January 2010, 04:19 AM |#2  
Senior Member
Flag Singapore
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
gd.. so it wont create confuse
5th January 2010, 04:46 AM |#3  
band27's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Guys, when I was clarifying in bepe's thread regarding this, I think it was only a NO, NO, with having stocked Roms in the SD card as Stocked Roms would contain the SPL package.

Cooked Roms don't have this thus SD flashing should be fine...
Can I have a chef please confirm this so that this confusion can be put to rest.
Last edited by band27; 5th January 2010 at 05:07 AM.
5th January 2010, 04:49 AM |#4  
vichet007's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Phnom Penh
Thanks Meter: 30
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by band27

Guys, when I was clarifying in bepe's threading regarding this, I think it was only a NO, NO, with having stocked Roms in the SD card as Stocked Roms would contain the SPL package.

Cooked Roms don't have this thus SD flashing should be fine...
Can I have a chef please confirm this so that this confusion can be put to rest.

You may be right.

Yeah, it would be great to have some chef confirming this so that we feel safe when flashing cooked ROM from SD card.
5th January 2010, 12:13 PM |#5  
band27's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Ok, I have confirmation from Xannytech, SPL's are included in chef's Rom so at this stage in the development......

NEVER FLASH YOUR DEVICE USING THE SD CARD UNLESS IT"S SPECIFIED BY THE CHEF THAT ITS SAFE TO DO SO.
.

CHEFS should mentioned on their First page as they usually do, the Best way to Flash their Rom.

Perhaps in the future Roms maybe SD Flash Friendly, but at this stage they are NOT. Well some are but not to make matters confusing, just simple use your PC-USB way of flashing.
Last edited by band27; 5th January 2010 at 12:39 PM.
5th January 2010, 12:44 PM |#6  
xvx45's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag France
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by band27

Ok, I have confirmation from Xannytech, SPL's are included in chef's Rom so at this stage in the development......

NEVER FLASH YOUR DEVICE USING THE SD CARD UNLESS IT"S SPECIFIED BY THE CHEF THAT ITS SAFE TO DO SO.
.

CHEFS should mentioned on their First page as they usually do, the Best way to Flash their Rom.

Perhaps in the future Roms maybe SD Flash Friendly, but at this stage they are NOT. Well some are but not to make matters confusing, just simple use your PC-USB way of flashing.

I don't really understand why to include SPL.nb to custom ROM... I never see this in other phone model. I'll take a look to a part of actual ROM but I really don't understand. I think to have ONLY OS.nb and some time a RADIO.nb is sufficient (and less dangerous) [SPL flash can brick the device but not OS].
So I haven't coocked with new style kitchen (old-style coocking ) I'll take a look to this.
5th January 2010, 04:17 PM |#7  
djet's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Moscow
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xvx45

I don't really understand why to include SPL.nb to custom ROM... I never see this in other phone model. I'll take a look to a part of actual ROM but I really don't understand. I think to have ONLY OS.nb and some time a RADIO.nb is sufficient (and less dangerous) [SPL flash can brick the device but not OS].
So I haven't coocked with new style kitchen (old-style coocking ) I'll take a look to this.

Same for me, I wonder why one would include SPL.
Last edited by djet; 5th January 2010 at 04:17 PM. Reason: typo
5th January 2010, 04:57 PM |#8  
vichet007's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Phnom Penh
Thanks Meter: 30
 
More
Guys, I had flashed two ROMs (Topix 1.1.2 and SONE 1.1) from SD card without any problem. HSPL was not overwritten.

However, it would be very helpful for chef to mention if their ROM includes SPL in their post.
5th January 2010, 06:25 PM |#9  
Darkyy's Avatar
Retired Recognized Developer
Flag Winterthur
Thanks Meter: 2,972
 
Donate to Me
More
I still don't understand HOW TO FLASH FROM SD-CARD after i applied the HSPL patch?

I read the HSPL thread but i still don't know it. Help appreciated
5th January 2010, 06:52 PM |#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Lightbulb
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darkyy

I still don't understand HOW TO FLASH FROM SD-CARD after i applied the HSPL patch?

I read the HSPL thread but i still don't know it. Help appreciated

From [TUT] How to change from one official ROM to another:

Quote:

6 (normal): Put your Favourite OFFICIAL Rom on the Leo
--a:Right click on your exampleOFFICIALrom.exe and Extract it to a folder
--b:From the extracted file locate RUU_signed.nbh and rename it LEOIMG.nbh
--c:Copy the LEOIMG.nbh file to your MicroSD card
--d: Make sure your phone is charged at least 80% then power it off
--e: Press and hold the VOLUME DOWN then Press POWER button
--f: A menu will appear select (usually the power button) to continue to write the ROM
--g:After 5-10 minutes the phone should tell you the ROM was successfully written and the bar is full. You can now press reset (the small Red button beside the battery, use a pen)

Instead of the official ROM, copy and rename the cooked ROM of your choice...

Cheers!
Rob
5th January 2010, 08:44 PM |#11  
band27's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by vichet007

Guys, I had flashed two ROMs (Topix 1.1.2 and SONE 1.1) from SD card without any problem. HSPL was not overwritten.

However, it would be very helpful for chef to mention if their ROM includes SPL in their post.

Xanny's Rom does include the SPL but its just not any SPL that will impact the HARD SPL , it's the SPL that contains the 1.42.000 one that will override the HDSPL.
Last edited by band27; 5th January 2010 at 08:47 PM.

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes