Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,736,222 Members 45,274 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM]<< Artemis HD2 v73.0 >>[WWE|GER|FRA|ITA|ELL|SPA|PTG|RUS|NLD|NOR|SVE|DAN] WEH6.5

Tip us?
 
z_harris
Old
#35311  
z_harris's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 41
Posts: 278
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Sofia
I have a problem with double tab on opera - it is not much, but wen I rotate screen double tab work, if it is in normal positin - don't work. Why is that way?

REGARDS!
 
kuzibri
Old
#35312  
kuzibri's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1567
Posts: 6,830
Join Date: Oct 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by z_harris View Post
I have a problem with double tab on opera - it is not much, but wen I rotate screen double tab work, if it is in normal positin - don't work. Why is that way?

REGARDS!
This problem has been mentioned several times since the release of V53. Question though in your case is: does this happen on the very same page (portrait does not work, landscape does)? It's known that on several pages, certainly with a lot of images, the double tap does not work in portrait mode. Therefore my question to you!

regards, Kuzibri


Life is finite but learning never ends!
The Following User Says Thank You to kuzibri For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
adazamim
Old
#35313  
adazamim's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 131
Posts: 522
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Cairo
Quote:
Originally Posted by molann View Post
.......

I`m very glad you`re ok. Seems I left your country just in time – right before all the “events” started. And by the way my plane should have landed in Domodedovo in 8 minutes after the explosion..Luckily we were detain in Sharm`s airport. So I`m two times lucky).
Glad that you've enjoyed the shiny side of Egypt,
Now we're to have it forever-shiny.
You're a lucky guy, I know it Molann
Good to hear you're safe home,
welcome back on Artemis Thread friend
Ahmed
Cairo - Egypt





HTC One X (ENDEAVOR)

Software information:
Android version: 4.0.3
HTC Sense version: 4.0
Stock ROM Software Number: 1.29.415.11
HTC SDK API level: 4.12
HTC Extension Version: HTCExtension_403_1_GA_7

Boot-loader Information:
ENDEAVORU PVT SHIP S-ON RL
HBOOT-0.96.0000
RADIO-1.1204.105.14

Previous Devices:
HTC Sensation XE
HTC DesieS
HTC HD2
 
cee
Old
(Last edited by cee; 10th February 2011 at 09:06 PM.)
#35314  
cee's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 21
Posts: 95
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Hamburg
Quote:
Originally Posted by cee View Post
Hi M8s,

after flashing to v53.0, again I have trouble connecting to my e-mail-accounts (POP and IMAP) via 3G (v50 and v51 show the same prop).

Using WLAN I can download email from all my accounts.

Using 3G it only works once. When checking the mail account the 2nd time my phone ask me to check my internet connection and email settings.

Troubleshooting for now:
- switching Data Connection off and on I can check my mail again once. Checking 2nd time no go
- SR or HR doesn't solve the issue
- deleting provider settings and reinstalling doesn't help
- deleting mail account and reinstalling doesn't help
- Syncing mail with my exchange account works with WLAN and 3G
- Browsing works with WLAN and 3G
- all other programs using internet connection (Quick GPS, Google Map etc.) work with WLAN and 3G
- there is no proxy setting

It seems that some settings get lost deep inside the system after checking the mail account.

Any ideas are welcome.

Greetz & thnx, Cee.
Quote:
Originally Posted by frankcilo View Post

+1, same problem!
Quote:
Originally Posted by sternas View Post
My suggestion is
format your SD Card with ROM format tool
for test...
Sir Sternas,

it took it little while but finally I was able to test your suggestion.
Unfortunately this doesn't solve my prob.

Waiting for v54 and than I will start all over.

Thnx for your help and happy programming,
Cee
 
mastered000
Old
#35315  
mastered000's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 119
Posts: 174
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Zeeland
How to disable to see windows live contacts?
I have duplicate now if i merge them still got 2 with the same name.
HTC Leo HD2 Mem: 16gb SPL: 3.03 Radio: 2.15.50.14 Rom: Andriod 2.2.1 Sense 2.0 Mikhei777 WWE
HTC Leo HD2 Mem: 16gb SPL: 3.03 Radio: 2.15.50.14 Rom: Testing Phone
HTC Elf Touch Mem: 16gb SPL: 3.10 Radio: 3.34.90 Rom: WM 6.1 Touch Essential 2.4 WWE
HTC Wizard MDA Mem: 2gb SPL: Radio: Rom:
HTC Magicain MDA Mem: 2gb SPL: 1.00 Radio: 1.12.10 Rom: WM 6.1 Cotulla 3.03.00 WWE
HTC Canary SPV Mem: 256mb SPL: Radio: Rom:
The Following User Says Thank You to mastered000 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
kuzibri
Old
#35316  
kuzibri's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1567
Posts: 6,830
Join Date: Oct 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by cee View Post
Sir Sternas,

it took it little while but finally I was able to test your suggestion.
Unfortunately this doesn't solve my prob.

Waiting for v54 and than I will start all over.

Thnx for your help and happy programming,
Cee
Hi Cee,

try the following, after having setup your email account, go to:
windows - settings - connections - connections - edit exisiting connection (f.i. T-Mobile or whichever) - choose edit in the lower left corner of the screen - then you will see the screen that tells you what connection you have - tap next - delete the name of the access point (after having written it down for future use) - tap next and tap finish. Soft reset and it should work.

Regards, Kuzibri


Life is finite but learning never ends!
The Following User Says Thank You to kuzibri For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
cee
Old
#35317  
cee's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 21
Posts: 95
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Hamburg
Quote:
Originally Posted by kuzibri View Post
Hi Cee,

try the following, after having setup your email account, go to:
windows - settings - connections - connections - edit exisiting connection (f.i. T-Mobile or whichever) - choose edit in the lower left corner of the screen - then you will see the screen that tells you what connection you have - tap next - delete the name of the access point (after having written it down for future use) - tap next and tap finish. Soft reset and it should work.

Regards, Kuzibri
Dear kuzibri,

again you're one of the helping hands.
But in this case your suggestion doesn't eliminate the error.

I think the best I can do now is to set up the whole device from scratch.
So I wait for v54 and look forward to another happy flashing this week end

Thnx & greetz, Cee.
 
kuzibri
Old
#35318  
kuzibri's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1567
Posts: 6,830
Join Date: Oct 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by cee View Post
Dear kuzibri,

again you're one of the helping hands.
But in this case your suggestion doesn't eliminate the error.

I think the best I can do now is to set up the whole device from scratch.
So I wait for v54 and look forward to another happy flashing this week end

Thnx & greetz, Cee.
You're welcome my friend. Only very disappointed that this trick did not work for you, for me it always does. Maybe it's provider dependent.

greetings, kuzibri


Life is finite but learning never ends!
 
lehrerbuch
Old
#35319  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 27
Posts: 473
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Near Düsseldorf
Arrow Follow me!?

[QUOTE=kuzibri;11266529]
Quote:
Originally Posted by lehrerbuch View Post
Dear Artemis familiy,

I hope you can help me with an answer.

I really addicted to Twitter services. But sometimes my HTC HD2 Twitter tab does not show all tweets from my fellowers (~25).

So is there any update since Gen. III for Twitter Tab?

My dear friend, being addicted to Artemis is understandable and does not hurt, but being addicted to Twitter is very dangerous
Sorry, just joking, could not resist it!
Regarding your question: I do not know.

regards. Kuzibri

Dear Kuzibri,

do you have an twitter account?
Do you like to follow me?


Just also joking
 
kuzibri
Old
(Last edited by kuzibri; 10th February 2011 at 10:09 PM.)
#35320  
kuzibri's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1567
Posts: 6,830
Join Date: Oct 2008
[QUOTE=lehrerbuch;11270435]
Quote:
Originally Posted by kuzibri View Post


Dear Kuzibri,

do you have an twitter account?
Do you like to follow me?


Just also joking
If I had a Twitter account my friend, I certainly would follow you, but, alas, I do not Twiiter, Hyves, Facebook or whatever. I'm far too old for that

regards, Kuzibri


Life is finite but learning never ends!

Tags
vouj
THREAD CLOSED
Subscribe
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes