Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,729,749 Members 51,021 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM]<< Artemis HD2 v73.0 >>[WWE|GER|FRA|ITA|ELL|SPA|PTG|RUS|NLD|NOR|SVE|DAN] WEH6.5

Tip us?
 
NathalieW
Old
#36291  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 12
Join Date: Jan 2011
Thumbs up Thanks

Thank-you for Artemis rom v. 55.0
 
uli71
Old
#36292  
uli71's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 152
Posts: 827
Join Date: Apr 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by streetbob View Post
It might be off topic.

When opening CeRegEditor I get a: Error message: Failed to set data for"

After opening CeRegEditor I connected my HD2 and tried to create a new file:
Unhandeled exeption raised!
Error message: Cannot create file "....favs.crg"

So I can´t use it at the moment.
You have to run CeRegEditor as Administrator.
1st device: German T-Mobile branded One S
2nd device: German T-Mobile branded HD2 with ARTEMIS ROM

If you have the desire to install every new version of your most-favoured ROM, then perhaps you are suffering from ORD.

"SEARCH THIS THREAD" is not a design element, try it and you will be surprised.

 
detovenaar
Old
#36293  
detovenaar's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 35
Posts: 150
Join Date: Mar 2009
Thanks i needed that post link to for the Opera large downloading issue.
 
uli71
Old
#36294  
uli71's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 152
Posts: 827
Join Date: Apr 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by detovenaar View Post
Thanks i needed that post link to for the Opera large downloading issue.
One page back or here or the content:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ath73
@xdawis

Try this for your Opera download problems:

go to opera:config > User Prefs > Temporary Download Directory and set path to Storage Card (i made temp directory for that).

Regards, Ath73
How about using SEARCH THIS THREAD and entering the keywords "opera" and "download"?
1st device: German T-Mobile branded One S
2nd device: German T-Mobile branded HD2 with ARTEMIS ROM

If you have the desire to install every new version of your most-favoured ROM, then perhaps you are suffering from ORD.

"SEARCH THIS THREAD" is not a design element, try it and you will be surprised.

The Following User Says Thank You to uli71 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
uli71
Old
#36295  
uli71's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 152
Posts: 827
Join Date: Apr 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by streetbob View Post
I now got 55.0 on my HD2, many thank Sir Sternas for another perfect ROM.

After this I played around a little bit and found this:

When opening Windows notes you see all the notes you already have created.
If you rotate the HD2 in this stage it will work, also when opening a note.

If you don´t rotate the HD2 in this stage, it also will not rotate if you open a note.

So far I didn´t found a solution for the calendar. I need these rotations for using the keypad quicker.
I think you have activated AutoRotation for Windows Notes and Calendar in Artemis Center, right?

For Windows Notes: I think it's because notes are handled as separate files and not as part of the system like appointments.

For calendar: I guess you use and want to rotate HTC calendar. Use outlook calendar and you will see auto rotation is working well.
1st device: German T-Mobile branded One S
2nd device: German T-Mobile branded HD2 with ARTEMIS ROM

If you have the desire to install every new version of your most-favoured ROM, then perhaps you are suffering from ORD.

"SEARCH THIS THREAD" is not a design element, try it and you will be surprised.

The Following User Says Thank You to uli71 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Dr.Franz
Old
#36296  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 19
Posts: 127
Join Date: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by uli71 View Post
I do not know if it is impolite, but in any case it is unusual.
Since there is this thread users were asked for using English as posts came up in other languages.
According to the forum rules you can post in your native language but you have also to translate your comment to English.
I personally use this forum only to improve my English language skills. (not seriously, just joking )

Ich weiß nicht, ob es unhöflich ist, aber es ist auf jedem Fall unüblich.
Seit dieser Thread existiert wurde immer wieder gebeten, English zu verwenden, als Posts in anderen Sprachen aufkamen.
Außerdem entspricht es nicht den Forumsregeln.

- Have you installed ROM 3.14 before flashing Artemis, what I recommend? (You can also install HSPL3.03 and use task 29)
- Have you also this problem without CHT?
- Have you installed CHT with disabled Sense?
- Have you tried to change display drivers in Artemis Center (Maybe CHT doesn't work properly with new ATI drivers)?
V55've uninstalled.
I like CHT 2.0
 
oliverweidel
Old
(Last edited by oliverweidel; 27th February 2011 at 10:48 AM.)
#36297  
oliverweidel's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 46
Posts: 153
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Würzburg

 
DONATE TO ME
Question HSPL4 and Artemis ROM

Hi everybody!

I'm back from offline holiday and saw HSPL4 is published etc... WOW!

Is it right, that no goldcard needed for SPL 3.03 on branded phone? Does Artmis ROM work without problems with HSPL4?

If so, I would send this information to the open Goldcard requests (~40 requests )...

Thanks very much and a nice sunny sunday!

Oliver
ACTUAL PHONE: HTC One Glacial Silver 32 GB | CROM: Android Revolution HD

PRIOR PHONES: HTC HD2 | HTC TyTN II | Nokia 6230i | Samsung E620 | Nokia 3210


Flash any Stock ROM on operator branded HTC HD2 without HSPL with the goldcard method!
 
uli71
Old
(Last edited by uli71; 27th February 2011 at 11:06 AM.)
#36298  
uli71's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 152
Posts: 827
Join Date: Apr 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by oliverweidel View Post
Hi everybody!

I'm back from offline holiday and saw HSPL4 is published etc... WOW!

Is it right, that no goldcard needed for SPL 3.03 on branded phone? Does Artmis ROM work without problems with HSPL4?

If so, I would send this information to the open Goldcard requests (~40 requests )...

Thanks very much and a nice sunny sunday!

Oliver
Hi Oliver,
I'm on HSPL4 for one week for flashing boot and splash screens, without any problem.
I've flashed Artemis the old way this time (gold card method first and after that Artemis).
But, user Snah001 reported yesterday he successfully installed Artemis V55 with HSPL4 and task 29. See his post.
So, I think you can inform the waiting users abou the HSPL4 possibility.

Best regards
Uli
1st device: German T-Mobile branded One S
2nd device: German T-Mobile branded HD2 with ARTEMIS ROM

If you have the desire to install every new version of your most-favoured ROM, then perhaps you are suffering from ORD.

"SEARCH THIS THREAD" is not a design element, try it and you will be surprised.

 
uli71
Old
#36299  
uli71's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 152
Posts: 827
Join Date: Apr 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr.Franz View Post
V55've uninstalled.
I like CHT 2.0
Switching back to V54 or whatever isn't a solution for your problem, I think.
1st device: German T-Mobile branded One S
2nd device: German T-Mobile branded HD2 with ARTEMIS ROM

If you have the desire to install every new version of your most-favoured ROM, then perhaps you are suffering from ORD.

"SEARCH THIS THREAD" is not a design element, try it and you will be surprised.

 
Dr.Franz
Old
#36300  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 19
Posts: 127
Join Date: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by uli71 View Post
Switching back to V54 or whatever isn't a solution for your problem, I think.
no it is not, but what do I do?
With V54, it works fine

Tags
vouj
THREAD CLOSED
Subscribe
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes