Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Thread Closed

[ROM]<< Artemis HD2 v73.0 >>[WWE|GER|FRA|ITA|ELL|SPA|PTG|RUS|NLD|NOR|SVE|DAN] WEH6.5

OP sternas

27th February 2011, 10:44 AM   |  #36291  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Thumbs up Thanks
Thank-you for Artemis rom v. 55.0
27th February 2011, 10:47 AM   |  #36292  
uli71's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 152
 
827 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by streetbob

It might be off topic.

When opening CeRegEditor I get a: Error message: Failed to set data for"

After opening CeRegEditor I connected my HD2 and tried to create a new file:
Unhandeled exeption raised!
Error message: Cannot create file "....favs.crg"

So I can´t use it at the moment.

You have to run CeRegEditor as Administrator.
27th February 2011, 11:08 AM   |  #36293  
detovenaar's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 35
 
150 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
More
Thanks i needed that post link to for the Opera large downloading issue.
27th February 2011, 11:15 AM   |  #36294  
uli71's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 152
 
827 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by detovenaar

Thanks i needed that post link to for the Opera large downloading issue.

One page back or here or the content:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ath73

@xdawis

Try this for your Opera download problems:

go to opera:config > User Prefs > Temporary Download Directory and set path to Storage Card (i made temp directory for that).

Regards, Ath73

How about using SEARCH THIS THREAD and entering the keywords "opera" and "download"?
The Following User Says Thank You to uli71 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th February 2011, 11:41 AM   |  #36295  
uli71's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 152
 
827 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by streetbob

I now got 55.0 on my HD2, many thank Sir Sternas for another perfect ROM.

After this I played around a little bit and found this:

When opening Windows notes you see all the notes you already have created.
If you rotate the HD2 in this stage it will work, also when opening a note.

If you don´t rotate the HD2 in this stage, it also will not rotate if you open a note.

So far I didn´t found a solution for the calendar. I need these rotations for using the keypad quicker.

I think you have activated AutoRotation for Windows Notes and Calendar in Artemis Center, right?

For Windows Notes: I think it's because notes are handled as separate files and not as part of the system like appointments.

For calendar: I guess you use and want to rotate HTC calendar. Use outlook calendar and you will see auto rotation is working well.
The Following User Says Thank You to uli71 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th February 2011, 11:44 AM   |  #36296  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
130 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by uli71

I do not know if it is impolite, but in any case it is unusual.
Since there is this thread users were asked for using English as posts came up in other languages.
According to the forum rules you can post in your native language but you have also to translate your comment to English.
I personally use this forum only to improve my English language skills. (not seriously, just joking )

Ich weiß nicht, ob es unhöflich ist, aber es ist auf jedem Fall unüblich.
Seit dieser Thread existiert wurde immer wieder gebeten, English zu verwenden, als Posts in anderen Sprachen aufkamen.
Außerdem entspricht es nicht den Forumsregeln.

- Have you installed ROM 3.14 before flashing Artemis, what I recommend? (You can also install HSPL3.03 and use task 29)
- Have you also this problem without CHT?
- Have you installed CHT with disabled Sense?
- Have you tried to change display drivers in Artemis Center (Maybe CHT doesn't work properly with new ATI drivers)?

V55've uninstalled.
I like CHT 2.0
27th February 2011, 11:45 AM   |  #36297  
oliverweidel's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Würzburg
Thanks Meter: 46
 
153 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
Donate to Me
More
Question HSPL4 and Artemis ROM
Hi everybody!

I'm back from offline holiday and saw HSPL4 is published etc... WOW!

Is it right, that no goldcard needed for SPL 3.03 on branded phone? Does Artmis ROM work without problems with HSPL4?

If so, I would send this information to the open Goldcard requests (~40 requests )...

Thanks very much and a nice sunny sunday!

Oliver
Last edited by oliverweidel; 27th February 2011 at 11:48 AM.
27th February 2011, 11:55 AM   |  #36298  
uli71's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 152
 
827 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by oliverweidel

Hi everybody!

I'm back from offline holiday and saw HSPL4 is published etc... WOW!

Is it right, that no goldcard needed for SPL 3.03 on branded phone? Does Artmis ROM work without problems with HSPL4?

If so, I would send this information to the open Goldcard requests (~40 requests )...

Thanks very much and a nice sunny sunday!

Oliver

Hi Oliver,
I'm on HSPL4 for one week for flashing boot and splash screens, without any problem.
I've flashed Artemis the old way this time (gold card method first and after that Artemis).
But, user Snah001 reported yesterday he successfully installed Artemis V55 with HSPL4 and task 29. See his post.
So, I think you can inform the waiting users abou the HSPL4 possibility.

Best regards
Uli
Last edited by uli71; 27th February 2011 at 12:06 PM.
27th February 2011, 11:59 AM   |  #36299  
uli71's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 152
 
827 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr.Franz

V55've uninstalled.
I like CHT 2.0

Switching back to V54 or whatever isn't a solution for your problem, I think.
27th February 2011, 12:03 PM   |  #36300  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
130 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by uli71

Switching back to V54 or whatever isn't a solution for your problem, I think.

no it is not, but what do I do?
With V54, it works fine

Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread

Tags
vouj
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes