Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,802,957 Members 39,245 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM]<< Artemis HD2 v73.0 >>[WWE|GER|FRA|ITA|ELL|SPA|PTG|RUS|NLD|NOR|SVE|DAN] WEH6.5

Tip us?
 
kuzibri
Old
(Last edited by kuzibri; 27th February 2011 at 05:30 PM.)
#36321  
kuzibri's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1,580
Posts: 6,849
Join Date: Oct 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by henk-jan View Post
And you do upgrade Artemis everytime? :)
yes, because Artemis ROM's have proven always to be a winning system. So that fit's into my policy

regards, Kuzibri


Life is finite but learning never ends!
 
streetbob
Old
#36322  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 38
Join Date: Feb 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by uli71 View Post
Do you mean you are logged in as Administrator on your system or
you tried right click on shortlink to CeRegEditor and choose run as administrator?
There is a difference on Windows 7.
I am always logged in as Administrator on Win7 Home Premium (64)
HTC HD2
ROM: Artemis 55.0 GER
Radio: 2.15.50.14
 
streetbob
Old
#36323  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 38
Join Date: Feb 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by kuzibri View Post
I will check for you how to add calendar to the reg to get it autorotating, although I do not understand it why it's not. I do not have any probs with it.

regards, Kuzibri

Edit: that the winmo calendar rotates is logical because that's in the reg in the GSensor MOduleName key (=poutlook.exe).
Try to add this new string to and ModuleName and Whitelist keys:
1. HKCU\Software\HTC\HTCSENSOR\Gesensor\Modulename and add there this new string value: Value name=HTC Calendar; Value data=\\Windows\Startmenu\Programs\HTC_Calendar.exe
2. HCKU\HTC|HTCSENSOR\GSensor\Whitelist and add there this new string value: Value name=HTC Calendar; Value data=HTC Calendar
.
Close CERegeditor and Soft reset device. Now, in principle, the Calendar of Manila should rotate.
Thank you!
I will try it and report
HTC HD2
ROM: Artemis 55.0 GER
Radio: 2.15.50.14
 
kuzibri
Old
(Last edited by kuzibri; 27th February 2011 at 02:22 PM.)
#36324  
kuzibri's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1,580
Posts: 6,849
Join Date: Oct 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by streetbob View Post
I am always logged in as Administrator on Win7 Home Premium (64)
Hi streetbob, see one page back post #36315.

regards, Kuzibri

Edit: posi not needed anymore!


Life is finite but learning never ends!
 
Bruno Kreisky
Old
#36325  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 23
Join Date: Feb 2011
Flashed v55 GER with SSPL -> Now I could not activate WLAN!
 
Dr.Franz
Old
#36326  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 19
Posts: 128
Join Date: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by smigul View Post
He will be missed.
Hardly.
apart from that I still use V54
 
kuzibri
Old
#36327  
kuzibri's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1,580
Posts: 6,849
Join Date: Oct 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bruno Kreisky View Post
Flashed v55 GER with SSPL -> Now I could not activate WLAN!
Install HSPL4 on your device and set it to HSPL 3.03. Flash Artemis V55 with LeoAdvancedRUU. It's up to you if you want to do a Task29 before flashing, if not use third option SSPL for flashing and see if problem disappears.
P.S. Just an advice: remove SD Card before installing HSPL4.

regards, Kuzibri


Life is finite but learning never ends!
 
smigul
Old
(Last edited by smigul; 27th February 2011 at 04:22 PM.)
#36328  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 35
Join Date: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr.Franz View Post
Hardly.
apart from that I still use V54
My English is, unfortunately, google translation.
In truth I wanted to say that if Dr. Franz prefer the excellent V55 2.0 Chte NOT will be missed.

I give up. I can not pass my thoughts in English.
I apologize!
 
z_harris
Old
#36329  
z_harris's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 41
Posts: 278
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Sofia
Quote:
Originally Posted by uli71 View Post
This topic was discussed a few days ago. See this post, which could be your solution.

Best regards
Uli
Hi mr. Uli,

i try this but it das not work. Same thing- low memory.
 
Ath73
Old
#36330  
Ath73's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 35
Posts: 206
Join Date: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by z_harris View Post
Hi mr. Uli,

i try this but it das not work. Same thing- low memory.
Make sure you enter the path correctly to somewhere sdcard and remember save changes. (scroll down until save option appears)

I'm 99.9% sure that it works for large download problems. (...if you have enough free space in sdcard)

Regards, Ath73
Nokia Lumia 920
HTC HD2 T8585

Tags
vouj
THREAD CLOSED
Subscribe
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes