5,599,033 Members 31,615 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Fix for 3g issues with T-mobile

Tip us?
 
shep211
Old
(Last edited by shep211; 15th January 2010 at 07:04 PM.)
#1  
shep211's Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator - OP
Thanks Meter 294
Posts: 1,966
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Layton, Ut

 
DONATE TO ME
Default Fix for 3g issues with T-mobile

Guide for 3g lock fix.

Phone needs to be rooted

go into terminal, su (You can download a terminal from the market)
mount -o rw,remount /dev/block/mtdblock3 /system
vi /system/build.prop
goto the end of the file
hit a (for append)
Add the two lines to the file
press escape (Ball + 1 depending on terminal client)
type :wq! ( : won't show up)
cat /system/build.prop to make sure your lines are in there and look correct.
save, exit, and reboot (reboot twice).

TMO US:
ro.ril.hsxpa=1
ro.ril.gprsclass=10

TMO EU:
ro.ril.hsxpa=2
ro.ril.gprsclass=12

You can check to see if the changes took by going to your phone status and seeing if your version changed. It should be 32.19.00.16u (or whatever version you are on) on settings 2 and 12 32.19.00.16h (or whatever version you are on) on settings 1 and 10 (this one clears things up for T-mo US)

Info on settings
ro.ril.hsxpa=0 - UMTS r99
ro.ril.hsxpa=1 - HSDPA
ro.ril.hsxpa=2 - HSDPA/HSUPA

GPRS Class----Max. data transfer speed
Class 2--------8 - 12 kbps upload / 16 - 24 kbps download
Class 4--------8 - 12 kbps upload / 24 - 36 kbps download
Class 6--------24 - 36 kbps upload / 24 - 36 kbps download
Class 8--------8 - 12 kbps upload / 32 - 40 kbps download
Class 10-------16 - 24 kbps upload / 32 - 48 kbps download
Class 12-------32 - 48 kbps upload / 32 - 48 kbps download

Thanks to wagz & stimpoff for the info and help.
 
staulkor
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 28
Posts: 259
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Phoenix, AZ, USA
I wouldn't call this a fix, but a workaround. You are screwed if you go to an area that doesn't have 3G like you said.
--too many phones to list--
 
shep211
Old
#3  
shep211's Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator - OP
Thanks Meter 294
Posts: 1,966
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Layton, Ut

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by staulkor View Post
I wouldn't call this a fix, but a workaround. You are screwed if you go to an area that doesn't have 3G like you said.
You are right its not a real fix. Renamed thread.
 
qben88
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 112
Join Date: Feb 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by shep211 View Post
1 Download Any Cut from app store
2 Create short cut for "Phone Info" with Any Cut
3 Open Phone info shortcut
4 Change WCDMA preferred to WCDMA only

Tip: If you dont have 3g coverage change back to WCDMA preferred or edge wont work.
an easier way is to dial *#*#4636#*#* and set preferred network type to WCDMA only. wait for it to get signal again and your good to go.
Name any RAZR and i prob had it, got me started on modding
ppc-6700/HTC apache retired
mytouch 3G retired
HTC Dream retired
Touch Pro2 retired
Nexus One destoyed
HTC HD2 retired
Mytouch 4G utterly destroyed
Nexus S retired
HTC EVO retired
Samsung Galaxy S3 current
Acer Iconia A500 destroyed
and a ton more but these were the most memorable
Want a Cheap Unlimited Everything for T-mobile Plan?
$30 prepaid 100Min/UNL txt/UNL Data
$3 Unlimited USA skype calls
Total=$33 a month
 
dbroadus2007
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 184
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Yea I did the anycut way...works fine...cause its annoying going from 3g to edge right in the middle of a download.
 
Ssantos6981
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 375
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Yonkers
If you can get the widget to toggle "Use only 2G networks" you can bypass having to use the code again to change it back to preferred. it will default to 2g and when you know your back into a 3G area, uncheck the 2g only and it will stick with 3G only again.
HTC One S
Flavored with "Zydroid"
 
bk420
Old
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 9
Join Date: Jan 2010
Agreed, this is not a QUICK fix... *#*#4636#*#* is much faster, and if you press down the HOME softkey you will be able to re-enter the testing menu again and change/edit settings.

WCDMA only mode doesn't even work in my area with -63 dBm and 25 asu!!!


Not sure who to blame but this is annoying already. I don't think it's the phone I really believe it is politics and Jealous T-Mobile and their crappy phones.
 
shep211
Old
#8  
shep211's Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator - OP
Thanks Meter 294
Posts: 1,966
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Layton, Ut

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by bk420 View Post
Agreed, this is not a QUICK fix... *#*#4636#*#* is much faster, and if you press down the HOME softkey you will be able to re-enter the testing menu again and change/edit settings.

WCDMA only mode doesn't even work in my area with -63 dBm and 25 asu!!!


Not sure who to blame but this is annoying already. I don't think it's the phone I really believe it is politics and Jealous T-Mobile and their crappy phones.
Its ease for me to click icon, cwcdma option and then home. Typing *#*#4636#*#* takes longer then 3 screen taps.
 
irishrally
Old
#9  
irishrally's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 494
Posts: 3,286
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: California
Quote:
Originally Posted by shep211 View Post
1 Download Any Cut from app store
2 Create short cut for "Phone Info" with Any Cut
3 Open Phone info shortcut
4 Change WCDMA preferred to WCDMA only

Tip: If you dont have 3g coverage change back to WCDMA preferred or edge wont work.
What is the "3G issue"?
 
Mikey
Old
(Last edited by Mikey; 13th January 2010 at 04:52 AM.)
#10  
Mikey's Avatar
Senior Moderator - Terror of the Trolls
Thanks Meter 943
Posts: 5,402
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Chicago

 
DONATE TO ME
I'd like too know also.....i saw Cyan mention something about it but i have no clue what happened/going on

Edit:
Quote:
Mikey: whats the deal with this 3G "issue"
Enomther: flaw in the framework
that's what I've seen ... I'm expected an update from google for it
of course tmo won't say that ... and neither will google ... but I'm almost positive
Mikey: ok, what is the flaw causing
Enomther: I'm on constant edge right now ... to combat it
it's causing an "overchecking" from what I can tell
in the network state
Mikey: ohhh
Code:

Phone: Samsung Galaxy Nexus               Tablet: Google Nexus 7
ROM: PURITY JDQ39                         ROM: PURITY JDQ39
Kernel: AK Kernel Diamond ed.             Kernel: M-Kernel
Baseband: I925OUGLH1                      Bootloader: v4.18
Recovery: TWRP v2.4.3.0                   Recovery: TWRP v2.4.3.0

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...