Early Lollipop Ports for Micromax A116 and A117

It feels like it was only yesterday when Google announced the mysterious Android L.After … more

Now Gesture Tweaks Replaces Google Now with Custom Action

On most modern Android devices with software navigation keys, swiping up from the … more

ToqAN Fixes Android 5.0 Notification Bug on Qualcomm Toq

The Qualcomm Toq is probably one of the lesser known smartwatches on the market … more

How to Root and Unlock the Google Nexus 6 on a Mac – XDA TV

In the past, XDA Developer TV Producer droidmodd3rx has shown you how to … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Fix for 3g issues with T-mobile

OP shep211

12th January 2010, 08:07 PM   |  #1  
shep211's Avatar
OP Retired Forum Moderator
Flag Layton, Ut
Thanks Meter: 294
 
1,966 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
Donate to Me
More
Guide for 3g lock fix.

Phone needs to be rooted

go into terminal, su (You can download a terminal from the market)
mount -o rw,remount /dev/block/mtdblock3 /system
vi /system/build.prop
goto the end of the file
hit a (for append)
Add the two lines to the file
press escape (Ball + 1 depending on terminal client)
type :wq! ( : won't show up)
cat /system/build.prop to make sure your lines are in there and look correct.
save, exit, and reboot (reboot twice).

TMO US:
ro.ril.hsxpa=1
ro.ril.gprsclass=10

TMO EU:
ro.ril.hsxpa=2
ro.ril.gprsclass=12

You can check to see if the changes took by going to your phone status and seeing if your version changed. It should be 32.19.00.16u (or whatever version you are on) on settings 2 and 12 32.19.00.16h (or whatever version you are on) on settings 1 and 10 (this one clears things up for T-mo US)

Info on settings
ro.ril.hsxpa=0 - UMTS r99
ro.ril.hsxpa=1 - HSDPA
ro.ril.hsxpa=2 - HSDPA/HSUPA

GPRS Class----Max. data transfer speed
Class 2--------8 - 12 kbps upload / 16 - 24 kbps download
Class 4--------8 - 12 kbps upload / 24 - 36 kbps download
Class 6--------24 - 36 kbps upload / 24 - 36 kbps download
Class 8--------8 - 12 kbps upload / 32 - 40 kbps download
Class 10-------16 - 24 kbps upload / 32 - 48 kbps download
Class 12-------32 - 48 kbps upload / 32 - 48 kbps download

Thanks to wagz & stimpoff for the info and help.
Last edited by shep211; 15th January 2010 at 08:04 PM.
12th January 2010, 08:11 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Phoenix, AZ, USA
Thanks Meter: 29
 
259 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2007
More
I wouldn't call this a fix, but a workaround. You are screwed if you go to an area that doesn't have 3G like you said.
12th January 2010, 08:15 PM   |  #3  
shep211's Avatar
OP Retired Forum Moderator
Flag Layton, Ut
Thanks Meter: 294
 
1,966 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by staulkor

I wouldn't call this a fix, but a workaround. You are screwed if you go to an area that doesn't have 3G like you said.

You are right its not a real fix. Renamed thread.
12th January 2010, 08:28 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
112 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by shep211

1 Download Any Cut from app store
2 Create short cut for "Phone Info" with Any Cut
3 Open Phone info shortcut
4 Change WCDMA preferred to WCDMA only

Tip: If you dont have 3g coverage change back to WCDMA preferred or edge wont work.

an easier way is to dial *#*#4636#*#* and set preferred network type to WCDMA only. wait for it to get signal again and your good to go.
12th January 2010, 09:04 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Flag Fort Worth, TX
Thanks Meter: 19
 
297 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
More
Yea I did the anycut way...works fine...cause its annoying going from 3g to edge right in the middle of a download.
12th January 2010, 11:13 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Flag Yonkers
Thanks Meter: 1
 
383 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2006
More
If you can get the widget to toggle "Use only 2G networks" you can bypass having to use the code again to change it back to preferred. it will default to 2g and when you know your back into a 3G area, uncheck the 2g only and it will stick with 3G only again.
12th January 2010, 11:24 PM   |  #7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
Agreed, this is not a QUICK fix... *#*#4636#*#* is much faster, and if you press down the HOME softkey you will be able to re-enter the testing menu again and change/edit settings.

WCDMA only mode doesn't even work in my area with -63 dBm and 25 asu!!!


Not sure who to blame but this is annoying already. I don't think it's the phone I really believe it is politics and Jealous T-Mobile and their crappy phones.
13th January 2010, 01:53 AM   |  #8  
shep211's Avatar
OP Retired Forum Moderator
Flag Layton, Ut
Thanks Meter: 294
 
1,966 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bk420

Agreed, this is not a QUICK fix... *#*#4636#*#* is much faster, and if you press down the HOME softkey you will be able to re-enter the testing menu again and change/edit settings.

WCDMA only mode doesn't even work in my area with -63 dBm and 25 asu!!!


Not sure who to blame but this is annoying already. I don't think it's the phone I really believe it is politics and Jealous T-Mobile and their crappy phones.

Its ease for me to click icon, cwcdma option and then home. Typing *#*#4636#*#* takes longer then 3 screen taps.
13th January 2010, 05:30 AM   |  #9  
irishrally's Avatar
Senior Member
California
Thanks Meter: 504
 
3,321 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by shep211

1 Download Any Cut from app store
2 Create short cut for "Phone Info" with Any Cut
3 Open Phone info shortcut
4 Change WCDMA preferred to WCDMA only

Tip: If you dont have 3g coverage change back to WCDMA preferred or edge wont work.

What is the "3G issue"?
13th January 2010, 05:42 AM   |  #10  
Mikey's Avatar
Retired Senior Moderator
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 1,062
 
5,522 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
Donate to Me
More
I'd like too know also.....i saw Cyan mention something about it but i have no clue what happened/going on

Edit:
Quote:

Mikey: whats the deal with this 3G "issue"
Enomther: flaw in the framework
that's what I've seen ... I'm expected an update from google for it
of course tmo won't say that ... and neither will google ... but I'm almost positive
Mikey: ok, what is the flaw causing
Enomther: I'm on constant edge right now ... to combat it
it's causing an "overchecking" from what I can tell
in the network state
Mikey: ohhh

Last edited by Mikey; 13th January 2010 at 05:52 AM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes