Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[APP][2010-09-04][v1.2.0] ArkSwitch: the task manager, upgraded!

OP Arktronic

15th January 2010, 05:41 AM   |  #1  
Arktronic's Avatar
OP Retired Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 55
 
810 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2006
Donate to Me
There are many task managers floating around out there, with lots of neat features and great UIs. I've been looking for a good replacement for the HTC Task Manager home screen button that no longer works properly in Windows Mobile 6.5.x, and I've been unable to find one I really like. So I made my own!

SCREENSHOTS AND DOWNLOADS ARE >>HERE<<

ArkSwitch can be opened from any screen that has the top bar visible - I tried to make it simple yet unobtrusive.
You can click the text of an app to bring it to the foreground, click the icon to view the App Info screen, or click the "X" image to close it.

Please see the changelog in the second post.

Important info for chefs and customizers: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...&postcount=733
And a quick CAB to disable the Close All confirmation dialog.

I ASK FOR YOUR HELP:
If you are using ArkSwitch in your ROM, please post a message here telling me so. I would really like to know. Also, if you make themes, please post them here for everyone else to enjoy. I would appreciate that.

Also, if you're a developer and would like to help with implementing any features, I'd be glad to accept your patches, changesets, etc.

HOW TO USE:
1. Install the CAB.
2. Either reboot (it will run on startup) or start it from the start menu --> Tools.
3. Click the left half of the top bar (or other area if customized) to bring it up.

CUSTOM THEMES:
SimpleGloss Blue | Dusk | NinjaBlack | Purple Pimp | SRG | Hacienda | Showtime7


Why doesn't ArkSwitch show process memory information anymore? Read the answer here.

Historical notes:
v1.0.0 --> 350
v1.0.1 --> 1700
v1.0.2 --> 2739
v1.0.3 --> 1582
v1.0.4 --> 2831

If you'd like to donate, please use the following link:


CodePlex page | Download link
Last edited by Arktronic; 13th October 2010 at 04:44 AM.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Arktronic For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th January 2010, 05:45 AM   |  #2  
Arktronic's Avatar
OP Retired Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 55
 
810 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2006
Donate to Me
ArkSwitch has been tested on VGA and QVGA by myself, and WVGA. It should work on FWVGA as well, although I don't think any WinMo device with that resolution exists at this time.

CHANGELOG:
[v1.2.0]
- FIX: Shortcut creation (was fixed in an unofficial v1.1.4a release earlier)
- ADD: Quickly killing the foreground app by "scratching" the activation field!
- ADD: German translation
- ADD: More registry tweaks, including one to disable the "Close All" confirmation
[v1.1.4]
- FIX: Couple of bugs with the new process mode
[v1.1.3]
- FIX: Much better stability in general
- FIX: Better handling of frozen apps (thx MichyPrima)
- CHG: Theming now allows for resolution-aware dynamic image selection (see config.xml for more info)
- ADD: Global memory info is back
- ADD: Process listing - swipe horizontally on the main task list page to see it (thx MichyPrima)
[v1.1.2]
- FIX: Crash/freeze in certain situations
- REM: All memory reporting features, probably only temporarily
[v1.1.1]
- FIX: Stupid crash encountered in some unique situations
[v1.1.0]
- FIX: Some apps/windows not appearing when they should be
- CHG: Running as high priority in order to be able to close misbehaving apps
- ADD: THEMING SUPPORT!
- ADD: Source code
[v1.0.4]
- FIX: Double tmail.exe (and others) listing in certain situations
- CHG: Reverted back to X button instead of OK button for the main ArkSwitch screen
- ADD: Memory usage percentage
- ADD: Experimental memory usage efficiency index on the App Info page
[v1.0.3]
- FIX: Various QVGA issues
- FIX: Free/total RAM refreshing when closing apps (more info)
- CHG: Icon rendering now does proper transparency
- CHG: ArkSwitch's main window X button is now an OK button so that other apps don't try killing it
- ADD: Internationalization support (more info)
- ADD: Activation field location customization
[v1.0.2]
- FIX: Overlap issue with certain themes
- CHG: gwes.exe and shell32.exe are now hard-excluded (i.e., not a choice)
- CHG: Close Task button is now Close All
- ADD: Manila to default exclusion list
- ADD: Options screen
- ADD: Color-coded free/total RAM info on the bottom
- ADD: Read app icons from start menu (caveat)
[v1.0.1]
- FIX: Resize icons that are too big
- FIX: Always open ArkSwitch when executed after it's already running
- ADD: App details screen
- ADD: Exclusion functionality
- ADD: Standard app mode (see below)
[v1.0.0]
- Original version


TODO/WISH LIST FOR FUTURE VERSIONS:
  • Possibly add Alt-Tab-like functionality for switching to other apps using a HW button
  • Add free or used RAM percentage, in parentheses or configurable
  • Possibly take over X button to close apps instead of minimizing? Maybe even the start button?
  • As possible alternative to the above, have second activation field that kills foreground apps
  • Prevent ArkSwitch from turning on when device is locked
  • Possibly add an icon bar for common tasks on top?
  • Suggestions?
WILL NOT LIKELY HAPPEN:
  • Making ArkSwitch into a service - it's pointless - see this post
WM6.5 compatibility mode:
In case you don't want ArkSwitch to take over your top bar, you can disable that functionality and thereby have it function as a standard app. In this mode, the original WM6.5 should also be fully functional. To enable this mode, either do it in the Options screen, or manually set the following Registry value:

[HKCU\Software\ARKconcepts\ArkSwitch]
TaskbarTakeover = 0 (DWORD)
Last edited by Arktronic; 4th September 2010 at 09:49 AM.
15th January 2010, 05:54 AM   |  #3  
N'ash's Avatar
Senior Member
Lar
Thanks Meter: 14
 
189 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
More
Thanks Ark
Great Work
15th January 2010, 06:57 AM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
Can I use program with soft-buttons? And can i remove it from bar? Because i'm using WKTask at same plae?
P.S. ?
15th January 2010, 07:13 AM   |  #5  
Arktronic's Avatar
OP Retired Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 55
 
810 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2006
Donate to Me
Yes, you can use the program with softkeys. You can select apps by using the D-Pad and then the left softkey to close it or the right softkey to open a menu which will let you switch to it, close it, view the about screen, or quit ArkSwitch.

The only way to "remove" ArkSwitch from the top bar is to close it. One of the main reasons I chose the top bar is ease of access. If something else goes there, then this app can't be accessed easily anymore. I've never used WkTask, but from what I'm reading about it, it looks like the two apps would be incompatible with each other, sorry

P.S. I speak Russian as I'm originally from Ukraine. Please don't use CP1251 for Russian encoding, US browsers don't like it Unicode is better.
15th January 2010, 07:33 AM   |  #6  
deepthroat's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 33
 
1,044 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
looks great! but QVGA please ??
15th January 2010, 08:42 AM   |  #7  
toadlife's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Lemoore, CA
Thanks Meter: 1,015
 
1,202 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
Donate to Me
More
Rows were overlapping eachother.

The the program crashed when I chose exit from the menu and I was forced to soft-reset.

Runnning WinMo 6.5 on a Touch Pro 2
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ArkSwitch.png
Views:	1033
Size:	15.4 KB
ID:	267989  
Last edited by toadlife; 15th January 2010 at 08:45 AM.
15th January 2010, 09:02 AM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
Smile
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arktronic

Yes, you can use the program with softkeys. You can select apps by using the D-Pad and then the left softkey to close it or the right softkey to open a menu which will let you switch to it, close it, view the about screen, or quit ArkSwitch.

I was wrong in my question. Can I put the launch ArkSwitch on softkey?
(My english very bad, isn't it?)
15th January 2010, 09:30 AM   |  #9  
thepolishguy's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Boron
Thanks Meter: 184
 
1,236 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
More
working good
so far so good on my Whitestone (Imagio) 6.5

1. question- is my regular taskmanager (upper most right hand corner) still supposed to function? bc i loose the little icon and get no response from pressing there. wasn't sure from your description if they both were supposed to function at the same time.

2. my device is wvga and i did not have overlap issues like a previous post.

3. the x's all work good and switching between apps works good.

4. pressing softkey\menu\quit arkswitch exits the program and it has to be restarted. "X"ing the upper right minimizes? is that correct?

5. oh yeah- and touching the upper left is working good to open ArkSwitch.

6. Thank you. I have been looking for a simple solution for a finger friendly task manager.
15th January 2010, 09:39 AM   |  #10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 48
 
586 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
Really quick program, working pretty good!

I do have 2 requests though, which would make it perfect

I am on a 6.5.3 wvga device and I have some icons overlapping the text... maybe you can crop/stretch all icons to a specific size?

and another request, could you implement a way to exclude processes from showing in arkswitch? like start.exe etc?

Really well done so far!

Quote:
Originally Posted by pavel-auto78

I was wrong in my question. Can I put the launch ArkSwitch on softkey?
(My english very bad, isn't it?)

point the button towards \..\program files\arkswitch\arkswitch.exe that works for me.

EDIT: well, the button doesn't work all the time, I think it has something to do with what program is in focus or something...

guess that adds a 3rd request... sorry to a pain in the ass
Last edited by jodeltje; 15th January 2010 at 01:12 PM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
manager, task, task manager, wm6.5.x
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes