Gmail 5.0: Material Design and Multiple Account Support

Google started to materialize many of its applications right after announcing the … more

Some of Our Favorite Features in Android 5.0 Lollipop

Android 5.0 Lollipop is the latest major revision to Google’s mobile operating … more

Sony SmartEyeglass SDK Developer Preview Released

A little over a month ago in Tokyo, Japan, Sony unveiled its new SmartEyeglasstechnology. … more

XDA and Leaseweb: Server Trial/Moto 360 Contest (Winners!)

About a month ago, we held a contest along with XDA’s host, Leaseweb, to … more
Post Reply

Switching SD Cards

OP vrundmc

19th January 2010, 04:45 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
200 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
Hello everyone,

I am new to the hero and just rooted my phone using kitchen. I wanted to get an 8GB card and wanted to know what the process was. I didn't want to mess anything up so how do I change micro sd cards. I did a search but was unable to find the answer.
19th January 2010, 04:54 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Kansas City Mo
Thanks Meter: 264
 
1,968 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
Donate to Me
More
Are you using apps 2 sd?

If yes there is a guide

If no, then copy your data to your pc.. unmount the card(or turn the phone off) .. insert new card, format... then copy stuff back.
19th January 2010, 05:10 PM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
200 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
cool, never used apps 2 sd. Thanks! Will wait to get a new rom after.
19th January 2010, 05:17 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Flag Kansas City Mo
Thanks Meter: 264
 
1,968 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
Donate to Me
More
Just remember its a mounted filesystem, if you just took it out that would be like unhooking your computer's hard drive. Probably going corrupt some data.
19th January 2010, 06:00 PM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
200 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
So just make sure the phone is off before switching cards?
19th January 2010, 06:12 PM   |  #6  
lv2bll's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
279 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
i just made that mistake last night, burnt up an 8gb card, make sure phone is off!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Last edited by lv2bll; 19th January 2010 at 06:31 PM.
19th January 2010, 06:45 PM   |  #7  
jonnythan's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 78
 
1,107 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
You don't need to turn the phone off. Right in SD Card and Storage Settings, there's a button to unmount the SD card. Hit that button, eject the card, then put the new one in and copy all the data back on via USB.
19th January 2010, 06:51 PM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
775 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by lv2bll

i just made that mistake last night, burnt up an 8gb card, make sure phone is off!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

You shouldn't have been able to burn a card doing that. Maybe confuse the filesystem on it. If worse comes to worst, reformat the sdcard.
19th January 2010, 07:05 PM   |  #9  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
200 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
What items on the SD card are necessary? I did the root and there are two recovery images on there. I haven't done anything else besides rooting the phone.

Sorry dumb question, rooting doesn't change when changing cards right?
19th January 2010, 07:07 PM   |  #10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
18 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
Since there is an SDcard discussion. Every time I play music the songs glitch at the beginning of the track and sometimes mid song..but always at the start UNLESS the phone is awake, then it plays fine.

Could it be the class of the card or that the phone wakes up after the end of every track and glitches? I still have the stock 2 gig card and was looking to get a higher class / more capacity to swap if that is the case. if not I'll just stick to my ipod shuffle.. bleh.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes