Post Reply

[ROM][6.1-6.5-6.5.X][WWE][Pro,Home,StoQ]Final-Q 29020 29/04/2011 [No More Upgrades]

4th May 2011, 12:19 AM   |  #601  
Junior Member
Flag SoMeWheRE
Thanks Meter: 1
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
gracias por tus aportes a nuestro hermes, le sacaste lo maximo a este celu
The Following User Says Thank You to crack_raucher For This Useful Post: [ View ]
4th May 2011, 03:11 AM   |  #602  
+ Que PPC's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Guadalajara
Thanks Meter: 86
 
4,714 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2007
Donate to Me
More
@raucher: Ya lo creo saludos y suerte, si por algun motivo deciden sacar mas builds de WM6.5 seguramente nos pondremos a cocinar otravez.
12th May 2011, 09:18 PM   |  #603  
Junior Member
Flag SoMeWheRE
Thanks Meter: 1
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by + Que PPC

@raucher: Ya lo creo saludos y suerte, si por algun motivo deciden sacar mas builds de WM6.5 seguramente nos pondremos a cocinar otravez.

no creo WM ya esta muerto, linux osea andriod es lo que tiene un futuro seguro
25th May 2011, 05:44 AM   |  #604  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
18 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
Tried 29020 rom and it works fine, as far as I tested. One major problem was that everytime I soft reset, the device installs cabs again just like the first time, as if I did a hard-reset.

Anyway to fix that?
25th May 2011, 07:09 AM   |  #605  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
18 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
Version final is not really working. After some testing I realize it freezes my device and when I soft-reset the phone tries to install all cabs again, as if I hard reset it.

That is sad. When the phone works I can see that the rom is good and fast. Hope there's a way to fix it.
26th May 2011, 06:18 AM   |  #606  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
Lightbulb
strange.. i don't have this problem on my device, everytime i "softR", it will restart as usual.

you have flash a stock rom before using this rom right? maybe you should start flashing it again from a scratch..or wait +que respond (afterall he'll know better bout' this )
27th May 2011, 12:05 AM   |  #607  
+ Que PPC's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Guadalajara
Thanks Meter: 86
 
4,714 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2007
Donate to Me
More
Thats right!

He didnt downgrade to the stock att stripped rom first do exactly the process to upgrade and you will be fine this is a known issue (HR instead SR)...

I realize that all my efforts are now growing up i guess i will switch to HD2 hopefully soon, so i will make the final Q in vanilla version

keep it up
The Following User Says Thank You to + Que PPC For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th May 2011, 02:08 AM   |  #608  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
18 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
Thanks Que, I'll do that.
27th May 2011, 04:56 AM   |  #609  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
Thumbs up
vanila version of this rom? that's the spirit!, can't wait for the launching..

and from hermes to hd2? it'll pass several device between them, it's a great leap!!
29th May 2011, 05:52 AM   |  #610  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
18 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
Version Final works!
I did the downgrade and I could finally upgrade to version final. Everything is working. I am wondering if this version is also a battery eater like version SE5. I am still testing.

Thank you very much Que, for this version. Just another question... How can i get rid of the video splash animation? I tried to change the registry, but no luck.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
m2d
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes