FORUMS

T-Mobile Galaxy S6 Battery Woes

I’ve been using a T-Mobile Galaxy S6 since the device launched with T-mobile’s … more

Earthquake Early Warning in Your Pocket

Probably all of us reading this have a smartphone in our pocket. For many of us, the … more

Sony: The OEM You Want To Save

In our recent Discuss article, we asked you readers on which OEM you would like to help. While the … more

How to Lock and Protect Your Apps – XDA Xposed Tuesday

The smartphone revolution has passed. Everybody has mobile apps. Some of … more

[ROM][6.1-6.5-6.5.X][WWE][Pro,Home,StoQ]Final-Q 29020 29/04/2011 [No More Upgrades]

4,716 posts
Thanks Meter: 87
 
By + Que PPC, Recognized Developer on 20th January 2010, 06:36 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
4th May 2011, 12:19 AM |#601  
Junior Member
Flag SoMeWheRE
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
gracias por tus aportes a nuestro hermes, le sacaste lo maximo a este celu
The Following User Says Thank You to crack_raucher For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
4th May 2011, 03:11 AM |#602  
+ Que PPC's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Guadalajara
Thanks Meter: 87
 
Donate to Me
More
@raucher: Ya lo creo saludos y suerte, si por algun motivo deciden sacar mas builds de WM6.5 seguramente nos pondremos a cocinar otravez.
12th May 2011, 09:18 PM |#603  
Junior Member
Flag SoMeWheRE
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by + Que PPC

@raucher: Ya lo creo saludos y suerte, si por algun motivo deciden sacar mas builds de WM6.5 seguramente nos pondremos a cocinar otravez.

no creo WM ya esta muerto, linux osea andriod es lo que tiene un futuro seguro
25th May 2011, 05:44 AM |#604  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Tried 29020 rom and it works fine, as far as I tested. One major problem was that everytime I soft reset, the device installs cabs again just like the first time, as if I did a hard-reset.

Anyway to fix that?
25th May 2011, 07:09 AM |#605  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Version final is not really working. After some testing I realize it freezes my device and when I soft-reset the phone tries to install all cabs again, as if I hard reset it.

That is sad. When the phone works I can see that the rom is good and fast. Hope there's a way to fix it.
26th May 2011, 06:18 AM |#606  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Lightbulb
strange.. i don't have this problem on my device, everytime i "softR", it will restart as usual.

you have flash a stock rom before using this rom right? maybe you should start flashing it again from a scratch..or wait +que respond (afterall he'll know better bout' this )
27th May 2011, 12:05 AM |#607  
+ Que PPC's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Guadalajara
Thanks Meter: 87
 
Donate to Me
More
Thats right!

He didnt downgrade to the stock att stripped rom first do exactly the process to upgrade and you will be fine this is a known issue (HR instead SR)...

I realize that all my efforts are now growing up i guess i will switch to HD2 hopefully soon, so i will make the final Q in vanilla version

keep it up
The Following User Says Thank You to + Que PPC For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th May 2011, 02:08 AM |#608  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Thanks Que, I'll do that.
27th May 2011, 04:56 AM |#609  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Thumbs up
vanila version of this rom? that's the spirit!, can't wait for the launching..

and from hermes to hd2? it'll pass several device between them, it's a great leap!!
29th May 2011, 05:52 AM |#610  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Version Final works!
I did the downgrade and I could finally upgrade to version final. Everything is working. I am wondering if this version is also a battery eater like version SE5. I am still testing.

Thank you very much Que, for this version. Just another question... How can i get rid of the video splash animation? I tried to change the registry, but no luck.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
m2d
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes