Browse Your Files with Ease using MK Explorer

Google has made quite an effort in perfecting the powerful and multi-faceted OS that we know as … more

How to Fix the Nexus Available Storage Bug – XDA TV

Is your Nexus device only showing half of the available storage as it should? Many … more

Don’t Forget About Birthdays with Birthday Reminder

A person’s birthday is, without a doubt,one of the most important days in his … more

Don’t Fear Flashing with I Don’t Want You!

The XDA message boards are full of various modifications, with many of these helping … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Replace HTCAlbum with Resco Photo Manager?┐

OP carinoxx

20th January 2010, 09:31 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
128 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
I like that when you click on the Manila Images tab open the picture with Resco Photo Manager... Is it possible??

I have renamed PhotoMan.exe and replaced HTCAlbum.exe but when i click open the PhotoMan.exe but dont load the pic...

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...4&postcount=90
Last edited by carinoxx; 29th January 2010 at 11:54 AM.
20th January 2010, 04:20 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Paris
Thanks Meter: 7
 
187 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2007
More
very good idea !
20th January 2010, 04:31 PM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 50
 
942 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
dsimple,just associate all format with the photomanager.
20th January 2010, 04:54 PM   |  #4  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
128 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by tcchuin

dsimple,just associate all format with the photomanager.

It doesn┤t work when you open a pic from manila tab...
20th January 2010, 04:59 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
1,077 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
More
HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Shell\Rai

There you can change every default program. As for opening pictures from Manila, you will have to modify Manila itself.
20th January 2010, 06:06 PM   |  #6  
jolas's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Athens
Thanks Meter: 290
 
1,898 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2006
More
After installing Resco Photo Manager in device's memory (not in storage card), copy and replace the files inside the folder, in the \windows directory.

After that, when you select HTC Album (even from camera menu), Resco Photo Manager, will open.
Attached Files
File Type: zip replace HTCAlbum.zip - [Click for QR Code] (16.0 KB, 504 views)
Last edited by jolas; 20th January 2010 at 06:10 PM.
20th January 2010, 07:11 PM   |  #7  
Member
Flag Dallas, Tx
Thanks Meter: 6
 
53 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
More
thanks dear
20th January 2010, 07:55 PM   |  #8  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
128 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by jolas

After installing Resco Photo Manager in device's memory (not in storage card), copy and replace the files inside the folder, in the \windows directory.

After that, when you select HTC Album (even from camera menu), Resco Photo Manager, will open.

Thanks a lot... when i click on Manila Tab pic it opens Resco Photo Manager but it doesn┤t load the pic... can u understand me??

Sorry, Im from Spain i can speak a little english...
21st January 2010, 12:13 AM   |  #9  
jolas's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Athens
Thanks Meter: 290
 
1,898 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by carinoxx

Thanks a lot... when i click on Manila Tab pic it opens Resco Photo Manager but it doesn┤t load the pic... can u understand me??

Sorry, Im from Spain i can speak a little english...


If the picture is .png then I have the same problem, too (I think it's Resco's bug), otherwise check your settings in Resco.
21st January 2010, 10:28 AM   |  #10  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
128 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by jolas

If the picture is .png then I have the same problem, too (I think it's Resco's bug), otherwise check your settings in Resco.

its the same with all formats... when i click a pic in manila tab it opens resco but does not load the pic...

It maybe is coded in manila files...

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes