Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Titanium Backup ?

OP Phil_UK

28th July 2011, 10:14 PM   |  #81  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
Backup exists, I can't restore
Hi, I'm using a Vibrant, with Bionix Nextgen V2. I just restored my phone to factory settings, formatted internal SD, then copied my backup folder, along with my license to sd root, then flashed Bionix as I've done at least half a dozen times before. Titanium sees all of my backups, but refuses to restore any of them. I've read this entire thread, made sure all the settings are correct, pointed titanium at the correct folder, upgraded superuser, busybox (on the older version) and I can't get anything to work. I am fairly sure the apps are actually there, the titaniumbackup folder is 502 mb.
28th July 2011, 11:29 PM   |  #82  
Retired Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 85
 
138 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
Donate to Me
Hi macruadhi,

When you say TB refuses to restore any of your backups, what do you mean exactly? Does the "restore" button not appear when you click on a backup? Do you see the correct icons for every app in the list?
29th July 2011, 12:32 AM   |  #83  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
The apps that are not installed have the typical line through them, the names are com.appdeveloper.appname. When I try to manually restore an app, I only have the option to delete the backup. And no icons are shown on those that are unrestorable.
29th July 2011, 01:02 AM   |  #84  
Retired Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 85
 
138 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
Donate to Me
You seem to be a long-time user so perhaps my question is stupid - but are you sure these aren't data-only backups? Also if no icon appears it's definitely not normal. I'd recommend that you report this to support --at-- titaniumtrack.com and include a screen shot if possible...
12th August 2011, 12:15 AM   |  #85  
Senior Member
Flag Paris
Thanks Meter: 19
 
153 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Hi,
I can't install my pro version after a wipe.
I hve a notification by Tb saying there is a problem w ith my license and asking for a check of my order.
The app stays on free version of course. I tried To reinstall, reboot, check wiki... nothing worked. That's weird because My previous flashes and wipes did not triggered Such bugs...

Any tips, someone?
24th August 2011, 11:53 PM   |  #86  
eezdva's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Amsterdam
Thanks Meter: 24
 
496 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
More
I have one question. It backsup and restores great.

Just one question . Once restored. I can't update an app in the android market???
29th September 2011, 10:28 AM   |  #87  
concreteman's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Auckland
Thanks Meter: 4
 
179 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
More
Msg for Joel
Hey Joel - paid for pro a few days ago via paypal - still waiting for Pro key.
Please PM me or reply to my e-mail i sent you.
1st October 2011, 07:01 PM   |  #88  
Retired Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 85
 
138 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by concreteman

Hey Joel - paid for pro a few days ago via paypal - still waiting for Pro key.
Please PM me or reply to my e-mail i sent you.

Hi,
If you haven't received anything it's most probably a spam filtering issue. In that case please send an e-mail directly from the contact information shown on the Market. Thanks!
2nd October 2011, 03:35 AM   |  #89  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
I know you probably get bombarded with help requests being the dev and all, so I won't hold it against you if you never see this. Basically, my phone is thoroughly stuck at the white HTC screen and factory wipe, Titanium backup, etc. isn't allowing me to get past it. Does Titanium support importing a new update.zip from elsewhere (web, etc.)? I have searched a lot and found no reference to doing this. If you need any more data or info, please let me know. Inc2.
2nd October 2011, 11:24 PM   |  #90  
Retired Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 85
 
138 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
Donate to Me
Hi,
If you have the ClockworkMod recovery, you'll be able to wipe the data from the recovery menu. In case you don't, you might be able to connect with "adb logcat" from a computer during the boot sequence to see what's wrong. Once you saw which app is misbehaving (let's say its package name is "com.x.y"), you should try:

adb shell
su
rm -rf /data/data/com.x.y

Be careful with the last command because if typed incorrectly, it could erase everything on your phone including the SD card.

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to joel.bourquard For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes