Fight the Heat and Conserve Battery with EaseUS Coolphone

Memory hungry Android applications are often responsible for making our device … more

Battery Charged in 30 Seconds? Maybe in 2016

Phones and tablets are getting more and more power hungry with each passing generation. Their … more

ZArchive Manages Your File Archives

Today smartphones are quite powerful devices that can handle multiple processes at once. In fact, some of … more

Regain Double Tap to Wake Functionality on the Nexus 6

A few months ago, Google announced its newest flagship device, the Nexus 6, alongside … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Rogers Mandatory Update

OP j.lai

23rd January 2010, 04:33 AM   |  #21  
darvo's Avatar
Senior Member
Sherbrooke, Québec
Thanks Meter: 1
 
209 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
More
Well... looks like they will shut down our data until we upgrade. I'm wondering if a cooked ROM will do the tricks.
23rd January 2010, 04:35 AM   |  #22  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 30
 
159 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
ro.build.display.id=CUPCAKE.eng.u70000.20100114.19 1317
ro.build.version.release=1.5
ro.build.date=Thu Jan 14 19:14:51 CST 2010


Rogers apk's are present.
23rd January 2010, 04:38 AM   |  #23  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
23 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
The big questions is whether or not this update will remove root accessibility.

I really would rather not update if that is the case.
23rd January 2010, 04:39 AM   |  #24  
DaMonk's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dazog

ro.build.display.id=CUPCAKE.eng.u70000.20100114.19 1317

Engineering SPL perhaps ?? due to Rogers rushing this release out
23rd January 2010, 04:39 AM   |  #25  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
129 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
how do we upgrade to this rogers version if we are running a custom rom??? i dont wanna screw up my phone?? im running the hofo rom can i just upgrade directly to this?
23rd January 2010, 04:42 AM   |  #26  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
24 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
total newb question
Will we lose the ability to flash a new Rom? Ie. does the perfected SPL remove the ability of the recovery?
23rd January 2010, 04:42 AM   |  #27  
daeshawn's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 47
 
878 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaMonk

Engineering SPL perhaps ?? due to Rogers rushing this release out

hmmm interesting ..if it is engineering SPL then we might be in luck
23rd January 2010, 04:46 AM   |  #28  
DaMonk's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
Hmmm I just got the Rogers Update text message and is was only in French.
23rd January 2010, 04:46 AM   |  #29  
Taknarosh's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Montreal
Thanks Meter: 11
 
320 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by smlt

I just phoned in and asked about the update. The fella didn't seem TOO savvy about it at all - he didn't know what a custom rom was.

He did, however, say that rogers is able to check what version you have through your "IP when you connect", and he wasn't 100% sure about what would happen to custom roms.

Frankly I'd take it with a grain of salt.

Yeah, IPs are given out by the service provider. In this case Rogers. Not the other way around.

It can't be a hardware or hard coded based identification (MAC address, IMEI).
The only way I can think of Rogers knowing if you upgraded or not by the Build Number (not to sure how).

I suppose theoretically, if someone can get a dump of the build, hotweiss or redglasses, and patch it into their ROMs and we upgrade to them and Rogers sees the build #. Then our 3G connection should be restored.

Quote:
Originally Posted by DaMonk

Hmmm I just got the Rogers Update text message and is was only in French.

You'll get it in English soon after.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dreckis604

how do we upgrade to this rogers version if we are running a custom rom??? i dont wanna screw up my phone?? im running the hofo rom can i just upgrade directly to this?

If you enjoy installing Custom ROMs you might want to hold of upgrading. There is confusion whether it's shipped with a perfected SPL.
Last edited by Taknarosh; 23rd January 2010 at 04:50 AM.
23rd January 2010, 04:50 AM   |  #30  
Member
Flag Montreal
Thanks Meter: 3
 
81 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
More
is it possible to root it?
will it be possible to root the phone (eg. 1-click method)?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes