5,604,367 Members 48,657 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

HTC is SHAFTING us, US HD2b to have 576Mb of RAM & 1Gb or ROM!

Tip us?
 
MasterTP
Old
(Last edited by MasterTP; 26th January 2010 at 12:23 AM.)
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 130
Join Date: Aug 2009
Exclamation HTC is SHAFTING us, US HD2b to have 576Mb of RAM & 1Gb or ROM!

Damnit just saw this: http://www.mobiletechworld.com/2010/...ginal-version/

That's a boatload of memory!

I hate when they do this!
 
glewis101
Old
#2  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 52
Join Date: Dec 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by MasterTP View Post
Damnit just saw this: http://www.mobiletechworld.com/2010/...ginal-version/

That's a boatload of memory!

I hate when they do this!

I am not sure i believe this... How many times before have things been leaked and they have been wrong.

It could just be one of those typos that we see so often from a non tech source.
 
alexsql
Old
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 130
Join Date: Dec 2008
Default It is true

http://www.htc.com/us/products/t-mob...t=0#tech-specs
 
MasterTP
Old
#4  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 130
Join Date: Aug 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by glewis101 View Post
I am not sure i believe this... How many times before have things been leaked and they have been wrong.

It could just be one of those typos that we see so often from a non tech source.
Uh, non-tech source? The source is HTC.
 
xmoo
Old
#5  
xmoo's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 1788
Posts: 5,300
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Eindhoven

 
DONATE TO ME
It is probably true, But mayb our HD2 has it aswell but not actived yet.

Don;t think HTC will do something like that.
Follow me on Twitter
 
MasterTP
Old
#6  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 130
Join Date: Aug 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by xmoo View Post
It is probably true, But mayb our HD2 has it aswell but not actived yet.

Don;t think HTC will do something like that.
This is possible (remember the pre-realese roms only showed 320Mb or Ram).
 
glewis101
Old
#7  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 52
Join Date: Dec 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by MasterTP View Post
Uh, non-tech source? The source is HTC.
who knows still may be a typo....... has anyone done a teardown of our HD2 to see what mem chips are in it ?? this may see if it is not active in our devices, which i doubt.
 
fitnessvip
Old
#8  
fitnessvip's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 26
Join Date: Sep 2009
whats up with the htc aaaah hope our hd2 is that much powerfull
 
Shasarak
Old
#9  
Shasarak's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 124
Posts: 1,351
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: London
Quote:
Originally Posted by xmoo View Post
Don;t think HTC will do something like that.
Why not?
 
crazy talk
Old
#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 74
Posts: 643
Join Date: Jun 2009
yeah, like the same thing has never happened the other way around.


it's our prize for getting the device ~5 months later then you.

THREAD CLOSED
Subscribe
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...