How to Control Both Moto G and Moto E LEDs

Notification LEDs offer a great way to check for notification at a glance on the Moto G (2013) and … more

LG G3 Receives Oversharpening Fix via Modified Kernel

Nothing is perfect, as they say. No matter how alluring or seemingly perfect, … more

APKTool Updated with Android Lollipop Support

One of the beauties of Android is the level of flexibility we have over our devices. Whether … more

Lollipop Leak for Sprint Galaxy S5, TWRP for Micromax Canvas Magnus – XDA TV

Android 5.0 Lollipop has been leaked for the Sprint … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Thread Closed

HTC is SHAFTING us, US HD2b to have 576Mb of RAM & 1Gb or ROM!

OP MasterTP

24th January 2010, 05:58 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
130 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
Damnit just saw this: http://www.mobiletechworld.com/2010/...ginal-version/

That's a boatload of memory!

I hate when they do this!
Last edited by MasterTP; 26th January 2010 at 01:23 AM.
24th January 2010, 06:10 PM   |  #2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
52 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by MasterTP

Damnit just saw this: http://www.mobiletechworld.com/2010/...ginal-version/

That's a boatload of memory!

I hate when they do this!


I am not sure i believe this... How many times before have things been leaked and they have been wrong.

It could just be one of those typos that we see so often from a non tech source.
24th January 2010, 06:15 PM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
137 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
More
It is true
http://www.htc.com/us/products/t-mob...t=0#tech-specs
24th January 2010, 06:17 PM   |  #4  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
130 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by glewis101

I am not sure i believe this... How many times before have things been leaked and they have been wrong.

It could just be one of those typos that we see so often from a non tech source.

Uh, non-tech source? The source is HTC.
24th January 2010, 06:17 PM   |  #5  
xmoo's Avatar
Retired Recognized Developer
Flag Eindhoven
Thanks Meter: 1,795
 
5,308 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2006
Donate to Me
More
It is probably true, But mayb our HD2 has it aswell but not actived yet.

Don;t think HTC will do something like that.
24th January 2010, 06:19 PM   |  #6  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
130 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by xmoo

It is probably true, But mayb our HD2 has it aswell but not actived yet.

Don;t think HTC will do something like that.

This is possible (remember the pre-realese roms only showed 320Mb or Ram).
24th January 2010, 06:25 PM   |  #7  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
52 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by MasterTP

Uh, non-tech source? The source is HTC.

who knows still may be a typo....... has anyone done a teardown of our HD2 to see what mem chips are in it ?? this may see if it is not active in our devices, which i doubt.
24th January 2010, 06:28 PM   |  #8  
fitnessvip's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
26 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
More
whats up with the htc aaaah hope our hd2 is that much powerfull
24th January 2010, 06:34 PM   |  #9  
Shasarak's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 127
 
1,351 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xmoo

Don;t think HTC will do something like that.

Why not?
24th January 2010, 06:39 PM   |  #10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 74
 
651 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
yeah, like the same thing has never happened the other way around.


it's our prize for getting the device ~5 months later then you.

Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes