Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,730,490 Members 40,331 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

HTC is SHAFTING us, US HD2b to have 576Mb of RAM & 1Gb or ROM!

Tip us?
 
MasterTP
Old
(Last edited by MasterTP; 26th January 2010 at 12:23 AM.)
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 130
Join Date: Aug 2009
Exclamation HTC is SHAFTING us, US HD2b to have 576Mb of RAM & 1Gb or ROM!

Damnit just saw this: http://www.mobiletechworld.com/2010/...ginal-version/

That's a boatload of memory!

I hate when they do this!
 
glewis101
Old
#2  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 52
Join Date: Dec 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by MasterTP View Post
Damnit just saw this: http://www.mobiletechworld.com/2010/...ginal-version/

That's a boatload of memory!

I hate when they do this!

I am not sure i believe this... How many times before have things been leaked and they have been wrong.

It could just be one of those typos that we see so often from a non tech source.
 
alexsql
Old
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 133
Join Date: Dec 2008
Default It is true

http://www.htc.com/us/products/t-mob...t=0#tech-specs
 
MasterTP
Old
#4  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 130
Join Date: Aug 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by glewis101 View Post
I am not sure i believe this... How many times before have things been leaked and they have been wrong.

It could just be one of those typos that we see so often from a non tech source.
Uh, non-tech source? The source is HTC.
 
xmoo
Old
#5  
xmoo's Avatar
Retired Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 1790
Posts: 5,301
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Eindhoven

 
DONATE TO ME
It is probably true, But mayb our HD2 has it aswell but not actived yet.

Don;t think HTC will do something like that.
Follow me on Twitter
 
MasterTP
Old
#6  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 130
Join Date: Aug 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by xmoo View Post
It is probably true, But mayb our HD2 has it aswell but not actived yet.

Don;t think HTC will do something like that.
This is possible (remember the pre-realese roms only showed 320Mb or Ram).
 
glewis101
Old
#7  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 52
Join Date: Dec 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by MasterTP View Post
Uh, non-tech source? The source is HTC.
who knows still may be a typo....... has anyone done a teardown of our HD2 to see what mem chips are in it ?? this may see if it is not active in our devices, which i doubt.
 
fitnessvip
Old
#8  
fitnessvip's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 26
Join Date: Sep 2009
whats up with the htc aaaah hope our hd2 is that much powerfull
 
Shasarak
Old
#9  
Shasarak's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 125
Posts: 1,351
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: London
Quote:
Originally Posted by xmoo View Post
Don;t think HTC will do something like that.
Why not?
 
crazy talk
Old
#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 74
Posts: 648
Join Date: Jun 2009
yeah, like the same thing has never happened the other way around.


it's our prize for getting the device ~5 months later then you.

THREAD CLOSED
Subscribe
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Hide Numbers on Your SMS and Call Logs with Reflection

How many times have you given your device to someone else in order to show them a … more

Implement Split View in Your LG G2 KitKat Rom with Automated Installer

Some of you may have remembered a story on the Portal a few weeks back … more

Cast Your Device Screen the Way it Was Meant to be with Second Screen

Not too long ago here on the XDA Portal, we covered how Google had made … more

Samsung Gear Live Unboxed the XDA Way – XDA Developer TV

XDA Developer TV Producer AdamOutleris known for his XDA Unboxingseries where … more