Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

HTC is SHAFTING us, US HD2b to have 576Mb of RAM & 1Gb or ROM!

24th January 2010, 04:58 PM |#1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
130 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
Damnit just saw this: http://www.mobiletechworld.com/2010/...ginal-version/

That's a boatload of memory!

I hate when they do this!
Last edited by MasterTP; 26th January 2010 at 12:23 AM.
24th January 2010, 05:10 PM |#2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
52 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by MasterTP

Damnit just saw this: http://www.mobiletechworld.com/2010/...ginal-version/

That's a boatload of memory!

I hate when they do this!


I am not sure i believe this... How many times before have things been leaked and they have been wrong.

It could just be one of those typos that we see so often from a non tech source.
24th January 2010, 05:15 PM |#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
137 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
More
It is true
http://www.htc.com/us/products/t-mob...t=0#tech-specs
24th January 2010, 05:17 PM |#4  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
130 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by glewis101

I am not sure i believe this... How many times before have things been leaked and they have been wrong.

It could just be one of those typos that we see so often from a non tech source.

Uh, non-tech source? The source is HTC.
24th January 2010, 05:17 PM |#5  
xmoo's Avatar
Retired Recognized Developer
Flag Eindhoven
Thanks Meter: 1,803
 
5,316 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2006
Donate to Me
More
It is probably true, But mayb our HD2 has it aswell but not actived yet.

Don;t think HTC will do something like that.
24th January 2010, 05:19 PM |#6  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
130 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by xmoo

It is probably true, But mayb our HD2 has it aswell but not actived yet.

Don;t think HTC will do something like that.

This is possible (remember the pre-realese roms only showed 320Mb or Ram).
24th January 2010, 05:25 PM |#7  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
52 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by MasterTP

Uh, non-tech source? The source is HTC.

who knows still may be a typo....... has anyone done a teardown of our HD2 to see what mem chips are in it ?? this may see if it is not active in our devices, which i doubt.
24th January 2010, 05:28 PM |#8  
fitnessvip's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
26 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
More
whats up with the htc aaaah hope our hd2 is that much powerfull
24th January 2010, 05:34 PM |#9  
Shasarak's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 127
 
1,351 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xmoo

Don;t think HTC will do something like that.

Why not?
24th January 2010, 05:39 PM |#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 81
 
657 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
yeah, like the same thing has never happened the other way around.


it's our prize for getting the device ~5 months later then you.

Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes